Kenton County, Kentucky Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Kenton County, Kentucky
Median Kenton County effective property tax rate: 1.03%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Kenton County home value: $195,700
Median annual Kenton County tax bill: $2,119, $281 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Kenton County calculated?
Property taxes in Kenton County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why does the assessed value matter for Kenton County homeowners?
Because property taxes are tied to assessed value, not market value, homeowners in Kenton County may be able to reduce their tax burden through exemptions and appeals. Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Kenton County or another part of Kenton County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Kenton County, Kentucky Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.03%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,016
$1,871
How Does the Kenton County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Kenton County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and the calculator applies Kenton County's median effective tax rate of 1.03% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. The 1.03% median effective rate is slightly higher than the 1.02% national median property tax rate, but Kenton County's median property tax bill of $2,119 is $281 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Bills also vary across the county, from $3,264 in Ryland Heights to $1,286 in De Mossville.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Kenton County.
Property Tax Rates Across Kenton County, Kentucky
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Kenton County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Kenton County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Kenton County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Kentucky or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Kenton County's median effective rate stands at 1.03%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Kenton County, the highest rate is found in Elsmere at 1.54%, while Crescent Park has the lowest at 1.03%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Kenton County Tax Rate
1.03%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Kentucky Tax Rate
1.02%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Kenton County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bromley | 0.78% | 1.46% | 1.46% | 1.46% | 1.46% |
| Covington | 0.82% | 1.03% | 1.31% | 1.31% | 1.32% |
| Crescent Park | 0.69% | 0.75% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Crescent Springs | 0.81% | 1.02% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Crestview Hills | 0.86% | 0.89% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Crittenden | 0.78% | 1.03% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% |
| De Mossville | 0.63% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% |
| Edgewood | 0.83% | 0.88% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Elsmere | 1.05% | 1.23% | 1.54% | 1.54% | 1.54% |
| Erlanger | 0.86% | 1.02% | 1.03% | 1.33% | 1.34% |
| Florence | 0.85% | 1.11% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.54% |
| Ft Mitchell | 0.35% | 0.39% | 0.39% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Ft Wright | 0.82% | 0.89% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Independence | 0.90% | 1.22% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% |
| Lakeside Park | 0.80% | 0.91% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Latonia | 0.88% | 1.03% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.31% |
| Ludlow | 0.85% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.30% |
| Morning View | 0.72% | 1.00% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% |
| Park Hills | 0.83% | 0.93% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Ryland Heights | 0.97% | 1.06% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% |
| Ryland Hght | 0.65% | 0.93% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% |
| Taylor Mill | 0.76% | 0.86% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Villa Hills | 0.82% | 0.88% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% |
| Walton | 0.83% | 1.03% | 1.22% | 1.22% | 1.23% |
| Latonia Lakes | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Kenton County, Kentucky
When examining property taxes in Kenton County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Kenton County property valuation process estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Kenton County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Kenton County is $2,119, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, from $1,286 in De Mossville to $3,264 in Ryland Heights. Crestview Hills has the highest median home price at $319,100.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Kenton County, Kentucky
Source: Ownwell
$100,000
$334,400
$568,800
Median Kenton County Market Value
$195,700
Median Kentucky Market Value
$116,000
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Kenton County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bromley | $65,000 | $80,000 | $100,000 | $125,000 | $160,000 |
| Covington | $60,000 | $95,000 | $140,600 | $210,000 | $315,000 |
| Crescent Park | $107,400 | $132,400 | $145,000 | $160,000 | $169,700 |
| Crescent Springs | $135,000 | $173,600 | $294,700 | $433,000 | $585,960 |
| Crestview Hills | $230,980 | $273,550 | $319,100 | $382,225 | $497,620 |
| Crittenden | $67,100 | $108,000 | $144,000 | $250,125 | $349,250 |
| De Mossville | $38,600 | $73,500 | $111,000 | $184,625 | $266,400 |
| Edgewood | $213,200 | $244,400 | $296,200 | $365,800 | $535,060 |
| Elsmere | $124,700 | $147,500 | $168,800 | $189,000 | $208,680 |
| Erlanger | $138,000 | $159,000 | $187,200 | $230,000 | $343,020 |
| Florence | $120,700 | $132,300 | $155,000 | $180,000 | $200,980 |
| Ft Mitchell | $172,040 | $221,850 | $318,000 | $479,650 | $684,360 |
| Ft Wright | $147,600 | $206,700 | $241,950 | $297,250 | $370,280 |
| Independence | $132,700 | $160,900 | $205,550 | $262,000 | $339,030 |
| Lakeside Park | $180,500 | $215,100 | $290,000 | $425,000 | $649,600 |
| Latonia | $82,780 | $164,000 | $289,000 | $349,450 | $435,000 |
| Ludlow | $90,000 | $110,000 | $140,000 | $175,000 | $227,200 |
| Morning View | $45,000 | $85,000 | $135,000 | $200,000 | $286,400 |
| Park Hills | $175,000 | $218,700 | $269,750 | $375,000 | $536,300 |
| Ryland Heights | $131,500 | $175,000 | $293,500 | $398,250 | $494,700 |
| Ryland Hght | $40,000 | $75,000 | $124,600 | $187,600 | $265,100 |
| Taylor Mill | $131,680 | $158,800 | $203,500 | $276,900 | $335,000 |
| Villa Hills | $203,270 | $228,450 | $288,900 | $410,125 | $585,000 |
| Walton | $103,500 | $148,000 | $212,850 | $309,950 | $399,900 |
| Latonia Lakes | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Kenton County, Kentucky
Property tax bills in Kenton County are based on a home’s assessed value, which is then multiplied by the local tax rate. The assessed value is tied to the market value of the property, so changes in home prices can affect what a homeowner owes. With a median home price of $195,700, tax bills can vary widely across the county depending on the property and location.
The typical bill is shaped by several factors, including the home’s assessed value, local taxing jurisdictions, and any exemptions a homeowner may qualify for. In Kenton County, the 25th percentile tax bill is $1,528, while the 75th percentile reaches $2,914. At the high end, the 90th percentile tax bill is $4,049. Median tax bills also differ by city, from $1,286 in De Mossville to $3,264 in Ryland Heights. For homeowners, this means property taxes can be a major annual expense, and even modest changes in assessed value can have a meaningful impact on the bill.
Median Kenton County Tax Bill
$2,119
Median Kentucky Tax Bill
$1,071
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Kenton County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bromley | $585 | $1,015 | $1,310 | $1,747 | $2,240 |
| Covington | $692 | $1,068 | $1,684 | $2,301 | $3,393 |
| Crescent Park | $944 | $1,101 | $1,369 | $1,544 | $1,691 |
| Crescent Springs | $1,257 | $1,710 | $2,870 | $4,356 | $5,880 |
| Crestview Hills | $2,092 | $2,662 | $3,024 | $3,782 | $4,852 |
| Crittenden | $612 | $1,102 | $1,705 | $2,909 | $4,414 |
| De Mossville | $339 | $735 | $1,286 | $2,237 | $3,251 |
| Edgewood | $1,953 | $2,311 | $2,825 | $3,708 | $5,443 |
| Elsmere | $1,510 | $1,951 | $2,411 | $2,809 | $3,098 |
| Erlanger | $1,446 | $1,763 | $2,120 | $2,670 | $3,565 |
| Florence | $1,195 | $1,550 | $1,792 | $2,205 | $2,572 |
| Ft Mitchell | $932 | $1,173 | $1,681 | $2,398 | $4,545 |
| Ft Wright | $1,393 | $1,948 | $2,371 | $2,923 | $3,690 |
| Independence | $1,308 | $1,838 | $2,403 | $3,124 | $3,981 |
| Lakeside Park | $1,567 | $2,087 | $2,819 | $4,200 | $6,489 |
| Latonia | $972 | $1,654 | $3,246 | $4,193 | $5,258 |
| Ludlow | $1,022 | $1,300 | $1,690 | $2,210 | $2,907 |
| Morning View | $429 | $845 | $1,521 | $2,389 | $3,457 |
| Park Hills | $1,575 | $2,039 | $2,662 | $3,741 | $5,348 |
| Ryland Heights | $1,279 | $2,066 | $3,264 | $4,817 | $6,060 |
| Ryland Hght | $339 | $735 | $1,324 | $2,170 | $3,236 |
| Taylor Mill | $1,098 | $1,495 | $1,948 | $2,702 | $3,346 |
| Villa Hills | $1,824 | $2,164 | $2,716 | $3,998 | $5,800 |
| Walton | $969 | $1,556 | $2,476 | $3,717 | $4,810 |
| Latonia Lakes | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | May 18 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Kenton Tax Assessor | |
| Website | kcor.org |