Mccracken County, Kentucky Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Mccracken County, Kentucky
Median McCracken County effective property tax rate: 0.82%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median McCracken County home value: $111,200
Median annual McCracken County tax bill: $703, $1,697 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in McCracken County calculated?
Property taxes in McCracken County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why are property taxes in McCracken County lower than the national median? The county’s 0.82% effective property tax rate is below the national median of 1.02%, and the median annual tax bill is also well under the national benchmark.
What can homeowners in McCracken County do to reduce their property tax burden? Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Paducah or another part of McCracken County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Mccracken County, Kentucky Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.82%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$912
$846
How Does the McCracken County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this McCracken County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies McCracken County's median effective tax rate of 0.82% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. McCracken County's median tax rate is lower than the 1.02% national median property tax rate, and the county's $703 median property tax bill is lower than the $2,400 national median property tax bill.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across McCracken County.
Property Tax Rates Across Mccracken County, Kentucky
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across McCracken County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across McCracken County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare McCracken County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Kentucky or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
McCracken County's median effective rate stands at 0.82%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within McCracken County, the highest rate is found in Boaz at 0.98%, while Paducah has the lowest at 0.79%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Mccracken County Tax Rate
0.82%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Kentucky Tax Rate
1.02%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Mccracken County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boaz | 0.47% | 0.71% | 0.98% | 1.00% | 1.07% |
| Kevil | 0.60% | 0.82% | 0.97% | 0.98% | 1.03% |
| Melber | 0.17% | 0.63% | 0.97% | 1.05% | 1.37% |
| Paducah | 0.36% | 0.36% | 0.79% | 0.98% | 1.02% |
| Symsonia | 0.57% | 0.97% | 0.97% | 0.99% | 1.17% |
| West Paducah | 0.61% | 0.78% | 0.97% | 1.00% | 1.05% |
| Calvert City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Mccracken County, Kentucky
When examining property taxes in McCracken County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The McCracken County property tax office estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In McCracken County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in McCracken County.
For example, the median tax bill in McCracken County is $703, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Paducah has the highest median home price at $116,400.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Mccracken County, Kentucky
Source: Ownwell
$22,750
$87,043
$151,335
Median Mccracken County Market Value
$111,200
Median Kentucky Market Value
$116,000
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Mccracken County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boaz | $10,000 | $24,450 | $86,000 | $162,775 | $222,000 |
| Kevil | $2,500 | $11,000 | $68,000 | $147,500 | $234,100 |
| Melber | $5,120 | $16,500 | $44,450 | $73,925 | $142,740 |
| Paducah | $3,900 | $30,000 | $116,400 | $207,280 | $308,700 |
| Symsonia | $3,000 | $3,800 | $22,750 | $84,825 | $155,279 |
| West Paducah | $8,000 | $22,000 | $94,025 | $189,100 | $273,990 |
| Calvert City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Mccracken County, Kentucky
Property tax bills in McCracken County are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price alone. Local taxing authorities apply the county’s tax rate to that assessed value to determine the annual bill, so two homes with similar market values can still owe different amounts if their assessments or exemptions differ.
Several factors can affect the final tax bill, including the home’s assessed value, local tax rates, and any applicable exemptions. With a median home price of $111,200, homeowners may see a wide range of bills depending on where they live and how their property is assessed. The 25th percentile tax bill is $146, while the 75th percentile is $1,601 and the 90th percentile reaches $2,601.
This variation can have a major impact on homeowners’ budgets. A higher assessment or tax rate can raise annual costs, while a lower assessment can help keep property taxes more manageable.
Median Mccracken County Tax Bill
$703
Median Kentucky Tax Bill
$1,071
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Mccracken County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boaz | $67 | $156 | $685 | $1,387 | $2,092 |
| Kevil | $28 | $100 | $513 | $1,214 | $2,136 |
| Melber | $49 | $85 | $214 | $636 | $1,264 |
| Paducah | $25 | $146 | $701 | $1,616 | $2,634 |
| Symsonia | $29 | $46 | $159 | $876 | $1,250 |
| West Paducah | $78 | $242 | $893 | $1,789 | $2,585 |
| Calvert City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | May 18 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| McCracken Tax Assessor | |
| Website | qpublic.schneidercorp.com |