Perry County, Kentucky Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Perry County, Kentucky
Median Perry County effective property tax rate: 1.04%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Perry County home value: $11,500
Median annual Perry County tax bill: $150, $2,250 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Perry County calculated?
Property taxes in Perry County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Perry County or another part of Perry County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Perry County, Kentucky Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.04%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$120
$111
How Does the Perry County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Perry County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Perry County's median effective tax rate of 1.04% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Perry County’s median effective tax rate is slightly higher than the national median property tax rate of 1.02%, while the median property tax bill is $150, which is lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400 by $2,250.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Perry County.
Property Tax Rates Across Perry County, Kentucky
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Perry County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Perry County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Perry County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Kentucky or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Perry County's median effective rate stands at 1.04%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Perry County, the highest rate is found in ARY at 1.04%, while ARY has the lowest at 1.04%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Perry County Tax Rate
1.04%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Kentucky Tax Rate
1.02%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Perry County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ary | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Bonnyman | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Buckhorn | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.34% |
| Bulan | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Busy | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Chavies | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Combs | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Cornettsville | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Delphia | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Dwarf | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Gays Creek | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Happy | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Hazard | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.13% | 1.13% |
| Jeff | 0.94% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Krypton | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Rowdy | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Scuddy | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Slemp | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Vicco | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Viper | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Yerkes | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| Lost Creek | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Perry County, Kentucky
When examining property taxes in Perry County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Perry County property valuation process estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in the spring each year and typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Perry County is $150, far below the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills vary across the county, with Chavies showing the highest median home price at $32,200 and the highest median tax bill at $395.
Median Perry County Market Value
$11,500
Median Kentucky Market Value
$116,000
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Perry County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ary | $1,125 | $5,000 | $10,000 | $30,250 | $82,000 |
| Bonnyman | $1,500 | $5,000 | $12,000 | $38,875 | $75,000 |
| Buckhorn | $2,000 | $5,000 | $6,800 | $25,000 | $48,000 |
| Bulan | $1,620 | $5,000 | $10,000 | $29,400 | $52,455 |
| Busy | $2,000 | $5,000 | $6,000 | $20,000 | $42,700 |
| Chavies | $3,290 | $8,000 | $32,200 | $75,000 | $117,100 |
| Combs | $3,920 | $5,000 | $15,000 | $36,500 | $65,100 |
| Cornettsville | $1,360 | $5,000 | $8,000 | $23,000 | $44,100 |
| Delphia | $2,500 | $5,000 | $11,000 | $30,000 | $40,250 |
| Dwarf | $3,800 | $5,000 | $10,000 | $35,000 | $52,500 |
| Gays Creek | $2,740 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $29,850 | $55,000 |
| Happy | $3,000 | $5,875 | $15,000 | $48,500 | $177,500 |
| Hazard | $2,000 | $5,000 | $15,000 | $52,500 | $125,000 |
| Jeff | $3,000 | $6,000 | $22,125 | $63,500 | $126,500 |
| Krypton | $2,000 | $5,000 | $8,000 | $20,000 | $53,000 |
| Rowdy | $2,000 | $5,000 | $10,000 | $30,000 | $68,500 |
| Scuddy | $2,500 | $5,000 | $10,000 | $32,000 | $58,960 |
| Slemp | $1,950 | $5,000 | $12,000 | $38,000 | $65,900 |
| Vicco | $2,000 | $5,000 | $10,000 | $29,700 | $51,000 |
| Viper | $2,000 | $5,000 | $9,500 | $31,400 | $65,000 |
| Yerkes | $5,000 | $5,000 | $17,500 | $46,500 | $99,000 |
| Lost Creek | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Perry County, Kentucky
Property tax bills in Perry County are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price. Local taxing authorities apply their tax rates to that assessed value to determine the annual bill, so two homes with similar market values can still owe different amounts if their assessments differ. The amount a homeowner pays also depends on where the property is located within the county, since local rates can vary.
Homeowners in Perry County typically see bills that are well below the national median property tax bill of $2,400. With a median home price of $11,500, the county’s property tax burden is generally modest, though individual bills can still vary widely. The 25th percentile tax bill is $52, the 75th percentile is $468, and the 90th percentile reaches $1,047. That range shows how assessment changes and local tax rates can affect what homeowners owe each year.
Median Perry County Tax Bill
$150
Median Kentucky Tax Bill
$1,071
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Perry County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ary | $22 | $52 | $104 | $354 | $884 |
| Bonnyman | $36 | $52 | $151 | $416 | $832 |
| Buckhorn | $26 | $52 | $83 | $260 | $520 |
| Bulan | $31 | $52 | $104 | $312 | $548 |
| Busy | $21 | $52 | $73 | $197 | $462 |
| Chavies | $52 | $104 | $395 | $832 | $1,175 |
| Combs | $42 | $52 | $156 | $385 | $686 |
| Cornettsville | $31 | $52 | $94 | $260 | $499 |
| Delphia | $28 | $52 | $104 | $296 | $431 |
| Dwarf | $52 | $62 | $156 | $364 | $676 |
| Gays Creek | $47 | $52 | $52 | $364 | $676 |
| Happy | $36 | $73 | $177 | $598 | $1,787 |
| Hazard | $36 | $62 | $208 | $635 | $1,429 |
| Jeff | $42 | $99 | $286 | $718 | $1,414 |
| Krypton | $21 | $52 | $83 | $230 | $551 |
| Rowdy | $26 | $52 | $104 | $338 | $790 |
| Scuddy | $26 | $52 | $83 | $356 | $624 |
| Slemp | $24 | $65 | $156 | $395 | $704 |
| Vicco | $31 | $52 | $104 | $312 | $581 |
| Viper | $21 | $52 | $94 | $364 | $728 |
| Yerkes | $52 | $68 | $208 | $450 | $718 |
| Lost Creek | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | May 18 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Perry Tax Assessor | |
| Website | qpublic.schneidercorp.com |