Derwood, Montgomery County, Maryland Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Derwood, Maryland
Median Derwood, Maryland effective property tax rate: 1.12%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and lower than the Maryland state median of 1.21%.
Median Derwood, Maryland home value: $588,300
Median annual Derwood, Maryland tax bill: $6,413, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Montgomery calculated?
Property taxes in Derwood, Maryland are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Derwood's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Derwood, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Derwood, Montgomery County, Maryland Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.12%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$6,589
$6,114
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
How Does the Derwood Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Derwood property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Derwood's median effective tax rate of 1.12% — based on actual property records in Montgomery County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessment office uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Derwood's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Derwood: rates range from 1.12% in 20855 to 1.12% in 20855, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
Derwood's median property tax bill is $6,413, which is higher than the Maryland median by $4,013 and higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400. If your estimate is higher than expected, Ownwell can appeal your Derwood assessment — you only pay if we save you money.
About Derwood Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Derwood, Montgomery, Maryland
Derwood’s median effective property tax rate of 1.12% is lower than the Maryland state median of 1.21% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Montgomery County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Derwood. Homeowners in the 20855 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 1.12%, while those in the same ZIP code pay 1.12%. This spread — 0 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Montgomery County. Understanding which part of Derwood you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Derwood homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the February 13, 2026 deadline each year.
Property Tax Rates Across Derwood, Montgomery County, Maryland