Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Mount Clemens, Michigan
Median Mount Clemens, Michigan effective property tax rate: 1.68%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Michigan state median of 1.05%.
Median Mount Clemens, Michigan home value: $173,600
Median annual Mount Clemens, Michigan tax bill: $2,912, $512 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Macomb calculated?
Property taxes in Mount Clemens, Michigan are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Mount Clemens's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Mount Clemens, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.68%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,916
$2,706
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
How Does the Mount Clemens Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Mount Clemens property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Mount Clemens's median effective tax rate of 1.68% — based on actual property records in Macomb County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessment district uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Mount Clemens's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Mount Clemens: rates range from 1.68% in 48043 to 1.68% in 48043, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
Mount Clemens has a median property tax bill of $2,912, which is higher than Michigan's $2,400 national median property tax bill and higher than the state's 1.05% median tax rate. If your estimate is higher than expected, Ownwell can appeal your Mount Clemens assessment — you only pay if we save you money.
About Mount Clemens Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Mount Clemens, Macomb, Michigan
Mount Clemens' median effective property tax rate of 1.68% is higher than the Michigan state median of 1.05% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Macomb County base levy combined with local school district levies and tax increment finance districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Mount Clemens. Homeowners in the 48043 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 1.68%, while those in the lowest ZIP also pay 1.68%. This spread reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Macomb County. Understanding which part of Mount Clemens you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Mount Clemens homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the Tax Assessor before the March 9, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Mount Clemens's effective property tax rate to other cities in Michigan and the median property tax rates in Michigan and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Mount Clemens Tax Rate
1.68%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Macomb County Tax Rate
1.32%
Median Effective Michigan Tax Rate
1.05%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48043 | 1.25% | 1.41% | 1.68% | 2.18% | 2.61% |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan
When examining property taxes in Mount Clemens, Michigan, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Macomb County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Macomb County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month when notices are sent.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Mount Clemens.
For example, the median home price in Mount Clemens is $173,600, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 48043 has the highest median home price at $173,600.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan
Source: Ownwell
$113,560
$370,380
$627,200
Median Mount Clemens Market Value
$173,600
Median Macomb County Market Value
$250,200
Median Michigan Market Value
$213,740
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48043 | $100,400 | $134,500 | $173,600 | $210,700 | $261,400 |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan
Property tax bills in Mount Clemens are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can change too, which affects the final bill homeowners receive. In Macomb County, the median home price is $173,600, and the median property tax bill is $2,912, which is above the national median property tax bill of $2,400. That means many homeowners here pay more than the typical U.S. homeowner.
Several factors can influence a property tax bill, including the home’s assessed value, local millage rates, and any exemptions that may apply. Bills can vary widely, with the 25th percentile at $2,171 and the 75th percentile at $3,961, showing how much taxes can differ from one homeowner to another.
Ownwell can help homeowners review their assessments, identify savings opportunities, and file property tax appeals when a bill seems too high. By challenging an unfair assessment, Ownwell may help reduce your property tax bill and keep more money in your pocket.
Median Mount Clemens Tax Bill
$2,912
Median Macomb County Tax Bill
$3,491
Median Michigan Tax Bill
$2,084
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48043 | $1,670 | $2,171 | $2,912 | $3,961 | $5,167 |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 9 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Macomb Tax Assessor | |
| Website | gis.macombgov.org |