Carver County, Minnesota Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Carver County, Minnesota
Median Carver County effective property tax rate: 1.09%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Carver County home value: $422,800
Median annual Carver County tax bill: $4,376, $1,976 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Carver County calculated?
Property taxes in Carver County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Carver County or another part of Carver County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Carver County, Minnesota Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.09%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$4,609
$4,277
How Does the Carver County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Carver County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Carver County's median effective tax rate of 1.09% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts or improvement districts that apply to your property. Carver County's median tax rate is higher than the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and higher than the Minnesota median tax rate of 1.13%.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Carver County.
Property Tax Rates Across Carver County, Minnesota
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Carver County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Carver County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Carver County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Minnesota or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Carver County's median effective rate stands at 1.09%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Carver County, the highest rate is found in Hamburg at 1.35%, while Belle Plaine has the lowest at 0.75%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Carver County Tax Rate
1.09%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Minnesota Tax Rate
1.13%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Carver County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Plaine | 0.30% | 0.41% | 0.75% | 0.79% | 0.87% |
| Carver | 0.72% | 0.94% | 1.15% | 1.18% | 1.20% |
| Chanhassen | 0.92% | 0.96% | 1.01% | 1.06% | 1.11% |
| Chaska | 0.92% | 1.08% | 1.13% | 1.18% | 1.27% |
| Cologne | 0.40% | 0.84% | 1.10% | 1.23% | 1.30% |
| Delano | 0.48% | 0.78% | 0.86% | 0.88% | 0.91% |
| Excelsior | 0.98% | 1.02% | 1.07% | 1.14% | 1.23% |
| Hamburg | 0.62% | 0.85% | 1.35% | 1.44% | 1.54% |
| Mayer | 0.57% | 0.89% | 0.98% | 1.03% | 1.07% |
| New Germany | 0.50% | 0.89% | 0.99% | 1.38% | 1.50% |
| Norwood Young America | 0.47% | 0.85% | 1.28% | 1.38% | 1.49% |
| Victoria | 0.96% | 1.02% | 1.08% | 1.11% | 1.15% |
| Waconia | 0.90% | 1.10% | 1.18% | 1.23% | 1.28% |
| Watertown | 0.86% | 1.03% | 1.14% | 1.20% | 1.31% |
| Winsted | 0.36% | 0.50% | 0.88% | 0.97% | 0.99% |
| Young America | 0.77% | 0.95% | 1.30% | 1.44% | 1.53% |
| Green Isle | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Montrose | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Waverly | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Carver County, Minnesota
When examining property taxes in Carver County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Carver County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Carver County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of March.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Carver County.
For example, the median tax bill in Carver County is $4,376, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Excelsior has the highest median home price at $662,000.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Carver County, Minnesota
Source: Ownwell
$270,900
$466,450
$662,000
Median Carver County Market Value
$422,800
Median Minnesota Market Value
$304,400
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Carver County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Plaine | $361,380 | $425,800 | $548,800 | $846,900 | $1,581,000 |
| Carver | $308,880 | $379,250 | $454,700 | $537,950 | $663,040 |
| Chanhassen | $254,400 | $335,300 | $465,900 | $649,800 | $865,480 |
| Chaska | $142,300 | $283,200 | $381,000 | $542,500 | $692,780 |
| Cologne | $253,060 | $322,050 | $406,400 | $545,475 | $858,710 |
| Delano | $348,480 | $452,950 | $549,300 | $856,600 | $1,095,080 |
| Excelsior | $389,440 | $483,500 | $662,000 | $919,000 | $1,377,160 |
| Hamburg | $178,960 | $221,400 | $270,900 | $373,300 | $580,040 |
| Mayer | $253,800 | $298,000 | $354,000 | $426,950 | $666,900 |
| New Germany | $191,020 | $234,850 | $332,200 | $516,400 | $826,600 |
| Norwood Young America | $179,820 | $230,000 | $287,900 | $410,150 | $778,960 |
| Victoria | $328,220 | $428,750 | $561,200 | $669,400 | $776,680 |
| Waconia | $253,200 | $325,400 | $414,600 | $522,300 | $716,600 |
| Watertown | $60,630 | $252,150 | $314,500 | $411,575 | $571,360 |
| Winsted | $298,800 | $423,900 | $533,100 | $904,000 | $1,144,980 |
| Young America | $212,700 | $248,800 | $299,700 | $409,800 | $603,020 |
| Green Isle | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Montrose | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Waverly | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Carver County, Minnesota
Property tax bills in Carver County are based on a home’s assessed market value and the local tax rate set by taxing authorities. The county’s median home price is $422,800, and that value is used to help determine the tax bill after any applicable exemptions or adjustments are applied. Homeowners with higher-valued properties generally pay more, while those with lower assessed values pay less.
The amount owed can vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $3,216, while the 75th percentile is $6,198 and the 90th percentile reaches $8,342. That means many homeowners pay well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400, reflecting the county’s higher property values and local tax structure.
Tax bills also differ by city. The highest median tax bill is $7,005 in Excelsior, while the lowest median tax bill is $3,383 in Mayer. For homeowners, this means property taxes can have a major impact on annual housing costs, making it important to understand how assessed value drives the final bill.
Median Carver County Tax Bill
$4,376
Median Minnesota Tax Bill
$3,364
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Carver County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Plaine | $1,868 | $2,944 | $3,626 | $4,898 | $7,032 |
| Carver | $2,349 | $3,759 | $4,934 | $5,937 | $6,959 |
| Chanhassen | $2,308 | $3,312 | $4,646 | $6,860 | $9,332 |
| Chaska | $1,030 | $2,944 | $4,072 | $5,910 | $7,907 |
| Cologne | $2,367 | $3,293 | $4,064 | $5,122 | $6,311 |
| Delano | $2,709 | $3,182 | $4,222 | $6,844 | $9,496 |
| Excelsior | $3,939 | $5,024 | $7,005 | $10,230 | $15,674 |
| Hamburg | $1,998 | $2,748 | $3,462 | $4,149 | $4,768 |
| Mayer | $2,103 | $2,816 | $3,383 | $4,104 | $5,030 |
| New Germany | $2,202 | $2,826 | $3,626 | $4,556 | $5,489 |
| Norwood Young America | $2,024 | $2,798 | $3,490 | $4,278 | $5,525 |
| Victoria | $3,328 | $4,294 | $5,901 | $7,370 | $8,747 |
| Waconia | $2,536 | $3,552 | $4,621 | $6,140 | $7,964 |
| Watertown | $794 | $2,712 | $3,518 | $4,377 | $5,400 |
| Winsted | $2,463 | $2,602 | $4,050 | $4,430 | $7,417 |
| Young America | $2,588 | $3,114 | $3,752 | $4,614 | $6,037 |
| Green Isle | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Montrose | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Waverly | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 30 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Carver Tax Assessor | |
| Website | publicaccess.carvercountymn.gov |