Dakota County, Minnesota Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Dakota County, Minnesota
Median Dakota County effective property tax rate: 1.09%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Dakota County home value: $356,900
Median annual Dakota County tax bill: $3,930, $1,530 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Dakota County calculated?
Property taxes in Dakota County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
What makes Dakota County property taxes stand out? The county’s median effective property tax rate of 1.09% is above the national median, and the typical tax bill is also higher than the U.S. benchmark. How does that compare with Minnesota overall? Dakota County’s median rate is slightly lower than the state median tax rate of 1.13%, but the county’s tax burden remains elevated relative to the national median.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Dakota County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Dakota County, Minnesota Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.09%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$3,890
$3,610
How Does the Dakota County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Dakota County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Dakota County's median effective tax rate of 1.09% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Dakota County's median tax rate is higher than the Minnesota median tax rate of 1.13%, and the county's median tax bill of $3,930 is higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and higher than the state median by $1,530.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Dakota County.
Property Tax Rates Across Dakota County, Minnesota
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Dakota County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Dakota County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Dakota County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Minnesota or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Dakota County's median effective rate stands at 1.09%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Dakota County, the highest rate is found in SOUTH SAINT PAUL at 1.36%, while CANNON FALLS has the lowest at 0.58%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Dakota County Tax Rate
1.09%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Minnesota Tax Rate
1.13%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Dakota County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | 1.06% | 1.06% | 1.09% | 1.13% | 1.13% |
| Burnsville | 0.98% | 1.04% | 1.05% | 1.15% | 1.22% |
| Cannon Falls | 0.35% | 0.55% | 0.58% | 0.68% | 0.75% |
| Eagan | 0.90% | 1.07% | 1.08% | 1.09% | 1.11% |
| Farmington | 0.94% | 1.06% | 1.19% | 1.22% | 1.22% |
| Hampton | 0.24% | 0.59% | 0.72% | 0.89% | 0.91% |
| Hastings | 0.71% | 0.93% | 1.12% | 1.15% | 1.17% |
| Inver Grove Heights | 0.94% | 0.99% | 1.03% | 1.11% | 1.31% |
| Lakeville | 1.05% | 1.08% | 1.09% | 1.13% | 1.19% |
| Mendota | 0.79% | 0.82% | 0.84% | 0.91% | 0.95% |
| Mendota Heights | 0.99% | 0.99% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.07% |
| Northfield | 0.32% | 0.83% | 0.93% | 1.37% | 1.38% |
| Randolph | 0.21% | 0.54% | 0.60% | 0.72% | 0.75% |
| Rosemount | 1.02% | 1.06% | 1.09% | 1.11% | 1.14% |
| Saint Paul | 0.92% | 1.03% | 1.09% | 1.13% | 1.20% |
| South Saint Paul | 1.31% | 1.34% | 1.36% | 1.40% | 1.54% |
| Sunfish Lake | 0.90% | 0.93% | 0.95% | 1.04% | 1.07% |
| Vermillion | 0.85% | 0.86% | 0.87% | 0.88% | 0.89% |
| Welch | 0.60% | 0.71% | 0.71% | 0.72% | 0.73% |
| Castle Rock | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dayton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Trier | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Red Wing | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Webster | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Dakota County, Minnesota
When examining property taxes in Dakota County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Dakota County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in the spring each year, and they'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of March.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Dakota County is $3,930, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, from $2,234 in Randolph to $12,851 in Sunfish Lake. Sunfish Lake also has the highest median home price at $1,267,350.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Dakota County, Minnesota
Source: Ownwell
$252,900
$839,300
$1,425,700
Median Dakota County Market Value
$356,900
Median Minnesota Market Value
$304,400
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Dakota County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | $208,500 | $212,100 | $252,900 | $271,100 | $336,360 |
| Burnsville | $92,500 | $235,400 | $336,550 | $401,700 | $478,490 |
| Cannon Falls | $8,100 | $281,750 | $477,900 | $625,350 | $780,200 |
| Eagan | $228,700 | $346,300 | $408,050 | $477,300 | $520,360 |
| Farmington | $198,300 | $262,100 | $354,600 | $442,900 | $512,900 |
| Hampton | $140,050 | $276,275 | $375,400 | $515,400 | $678,500 |
| Hastings | $158,720 | $251,150 | $321,300 | $421,550 | $534,720 |
| Inver Grove Heights | $98,300 | $239,800 | $320,900 | $463,400 | $616,330 |
| Lakeville | $250,300 | $353,200 | $458,800 | $563,775 | $660,700 |
| Mendota | $120,830 | $217,525 | $313,400 | $521,625 | $1,248,830 |
| Mendota Heights | $23,500 | $30,325 | $748,500 | $771,425 | $800,390 |
| Northfield | $175,300 | $280,125 | $406,650 | $518,575 | $679,050 |
| Randolph | $67,140 | $260,075 | $377,550 | $530,250 | $716,330 |
| Rosemount | $215,520 | $289,000 | $365,350 | $475,425 | $573,700 |
| Saint Paul | $194,400 | $264,400 | $362,300 | $474,800 | $603,100 |
| South Saint Paul | $206,900 | $238,675 | $271,700 | $313,300 | $367,300 |
| Sunfish Lake | $381,570 | $911,175 | $1,267,350 | $1,577,675 | $2,203,750 |
| Vermillion | $237,060 | $258,025 | $295,500 | $332,875 | $387,120 |
| Welch | $89,030 | $359,375 | $447,350 | $540,525 | $617,220 |
| Castle Rock | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dayton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Trier | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Red Wing | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Webster | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Dakota County, Minnesota
How are property tax bills calculated in Dakota County, Minnesota?
Property tax bills in Dakota County are based on the assessed value of a home, local tax rates, and any applicable exemptions or credits. When a property’s market value changes, its assessed value can also change, which affects the final bill. Local taxing authorities use that assessed value to determine how much each homeowner owes, so two homes with similar market values can still have different tax bills if they are in different areas or receive different tax treatment.
What factors influence the amount homeowners pay?
Homeowners in Dakota County can see a wide range of bills. The 25th percentile tax bill is $2,852, the 75th percentile is $5,162, and the 90th percentile reaches $6,570. The median home price is $356,900, which helps explain why taxes can be significant for many households. Some cities face especially high bills, with Sunfish Lake at $12,851, while Randolph is much lower at $2,234. These differences can affect monthly housing costs and long-term affordability.
Median Dakota County Tax Bill
$3,930
Median Minnesota Tax Bill
$3,364
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Dakota County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | $2,214 | $2,258 | $2,750 | $3,010 | $3,760 |
| Burnsville | $1,274 | $2,612 | $3,658 | $4,470 | $5,482 |
| Cannon Falls | $50 | $1,030 | $2,714 | $3,532 | $4,543 |
| Eagan | $2,058 | $3,630 | $4,347 | $5,022 | $5,537 |
| Farmington | $2,218 | $2,958 | $4,112 | $5,106 | $5,906 |
| Hampton | $419 | $1,910 | $2,818 | $3,524 | $4,460 |
| Hastings | $1,556 | $2,644 | $3,372 | $4,278 | $5,324 |
| Inver Grove Heights | $1,420 | $2,430 | $3,399 | $5,178 | $7,661 |
| Lakeville | $2,698 | $3,906 | $5,054 | $6,274 | $7,537 |
| Mendota | $1,002 | $1,688 | $2,576 | $4,266 | $11,792 |
| Mendota Heights | $315 | $2,104 | $7,520 | $7,723 | $8,066 |
| Northfield | $702 | $2,726 | $3,933 | $5,623 | $6,830 |
| Randolph | $286 | $1,428 | $2,234 | $3,090 | $3,876 |
| Rosemount | $2,164 | $3,064 | $3,972 | $5,192 | $6,386 |
| Saint Paul | $1,998 | $2,842 | $3,962 | $5,193 | $6,682 |
| South Saint Paul | $2,732 | $3,238 | $3,750 | $4,450 | $5,364 |
| Sunfish Lake | $4,106 | $8,860 | $12,851 | $16,094 | $20,938 |
| Vermillion | $1,982 | $2,212 | $2,573 | $2,941 | $3,521 |
| Welch | $572 | $2,350 | $3,023 | $3,680 | $4,326 |
| Castle Rock | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dayton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Trier | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Red Wing | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Webster | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 30 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Dakota Tax Assessor | |
| Website | gis.co.dakota.mn.us |