Renville County, Minnesota Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Renville County, Minnesota
Median Renville County effective property tax rate: 1.32%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Renville County home value: $154,800
Median annual Renville County tax bill: $1,692, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Renville County calculated?
Property taxes in Renville County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Renville County or another part of Renville County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Renville County, Minnesota Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.32%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,043
$1,896
How Does the Renville County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Renville County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Renville County's median effective tax rate of 1.32% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Renville County's median tax rate is higher than the Minnesota median tax rate of 1.13% and above the national median property tax rate of 1.02%.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Renville County.
Property Tax Rates Across Renville County, Minnesota
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Renville County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Renville County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Renville County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Minnesota or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Renville County's median effective rate stands at 1.32%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Renville County, the highest rate is found in Buffalo Lake at 1.76%, while Cosmos has the lowest at 0.46%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Renville County Tax Rate
1.32%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Minnesota Tax Rate
1.13%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Renville County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bird Island | 0.40% | 0.72% | 1.32% | 1.54% | 1.91% |
| Buffalo Lake | 0.40% | 0.64% | 1.76% | 2.47% | 2.92% |
| Cosmos | 0.21% | 0.26% | 0.46% | 0.57% | 0.61% |
| Danube | 0.37% | 0.68% | 1.26% | 1.48% | 1.68% |
| Fairfax | 0.28% | 0.67% | 1.25% | 1.56% | 1.91% |
| Franklin | 0.28% | 0.71% | 1.37% | 1.73% | 2.10% |
| Granite Falls | 0.22% | 0.44% | 0.61% | 0.64% | 0.83% |
| Hector | 0.31% | 0.61% | 1.52% | 1.91% | 2.27% |
| Hutchinson | 0.27% | 0.30% | 0.65% | 0.68% | 0.68% |
| Maynard | 0.47% | 0.62% | 0.85% | 0.90% | 1.65% |
| Morton | 0.52% | 0.73% | 1.47% | 1.84% | 2.53% |
| Olivia | 0.53% | 1.01% | 1.32% | 1.61% | 2.15% |
| Redwood Falls | 0.25% | 0.36% | 0.67% | 0.75% | 0.85% |
| Renville | 0.33% | 0.68% | 1.44% | 1.79% | 2.16% |
| Sacred Heart | 0.30% | 0.64% | 1.32% | 2.55% | 3.80% |
| Stewart | 0.29% | 0.41% | 0.62% | 0.68% | 0.72% |
| Blomkest | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gibbon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Renville County, Minnesota
When examining property taxes in Renville County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Renville County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in March each year and typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month. Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill.
The median tax bill in Renville County is $1,692, below the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. Tax bills range from $1,092 in Morton to $2,166 in Buffalo Lake, while Hutchinson has the highest median home price at $330,100.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Renville County, Minnesota
Source: Ownwell
$81,100
$205,600
$330,100
Median Renville County Market Value
$154,800
Median Minnesota Market Value
$304,400
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Renville County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bird Island | $32,040 | $83,500 | $148,500 | $249,000 | $451,120 |
| Buffalo Lake | $42,860 | $94,950 | $174,400 | $295,850 | $521,960 |
| Cosmos | $232,460 | $253,725 | $311,700 | $997,225 | $1,332,100 |
| Danube | $51,900 | $85,875 | $136,250 | $218,425 | $999,250 |
| Fairfax | $31,700 | $75,575 | $128,200 | $228,975 | $952,750 |
| Franklin | $26,150 | $67,775 | $115,750 | $207,975 | $839,040 |
| Granite Falls | $127,000 | $208,850 | $255,300 | $363,500 | $1,053,700 |
| Hector | $48,350 | $87,850 | $161,500 | $270,450 | $1,010,660 |
| Hutchinson | $274,100 | $285,900 | $330,100 | $1,001,600 | $1,335,600 |
| Maynard | $150,760 | $175,175 | $250,200 | $352,075 | $464,190 |
| Morton | $15,770 | $45,500 | $81,100 | $167,650 | $324,310 |
| Olivia | $56,060 | $107,400 | $173,500 | $273,200 | $372,340 |
| Redwood Falls | $99,360 | $174,400 | $261,700 | $542,400 | $1,331,400 |
| Renville | $24,240 | $70,925 | $152,400 | $247,050 | $528,600 |
| Sacred Heart | $17,870 | $59,100 | $121,750 | $273,275 | $556,220 |
| Stewart | $186,480 | $251,700 | $325,200 | $551,300 | $1,573,440 |
| Blomkest | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gibbon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Renville County, Minnesota
Property tax bills in Renville County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate set by taxing authorities. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can change too, which affects the final bill. Local budgets for schools, county services, and other public needs also play a role in determining how much homeowners owe.
For a home with a median price of $154,800, the tax bill can vary widely depending on the property and location. In Renville County, the 25th percentile tax bill is $998, while the 75th percentile is $2,780 and the 90th percentile is $4,188. The highest median tax bill is $2,166 in Buffalo Lake, while the lowest median tax bill is $1,092 in Morton.
For homeowners, this means property taxes can be a major ongoing cost, and similar homes may still receive different bills based on assessment and local tax rates.
Median Renville County Tax Bill
$1,692
Median Minnesota Tax Bill
$3,364
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Renville County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bird Island | $512 | $976 | $1,648 | $2,628 | $3,877 |
| Buffalo Lake | $572 | $1,306 | $2,166 | $3,416 | $4,958 |
| Cosmos | $1,141 | $1,298 | $1,866 | $2,371 | $2,861 |
| Danube | $602 | $966 | $1,511 | $2,325 | $3,883 |
| Fairfax | $415 | $826 | $1,438 | $2,330 | $3,614 |
| Franklin | $408 | $850 | $1,396 | $2,148 | $3,174 |
| Granite Falls | $672 | $1,206 | $1,570 | $2,269 | $3,368 |
| Hector | $687 | $1,114 | $1,865 | $3,134 | $4,428 |
| Hutchinson | $1,784 | $1,851 | $2,106 | $2,761 | $4,012 |
| Maynard | $1,307 | $1,542 | $2,031 | $3,220 | $3,628 |
| Morton | $236 | $624 | $1,092 | $1,864 | $3,145 |
| Olivia | $722 | $1,262 | $2,048 | $3,230 | $4,788 |
| Redwood Falls | $370 | $1,194 | $1,666 | $2,936 | $4,349 |
| Renville | $434 | $904 | $1,574 | $2,726 | $4,042 |
| Sacred Heart | $486 | $947 | $1,584 | $2,451 | $3,411 |
| Stewart | $1,125 | $1,418 | $1,834 | $2,686 | $4,624 |
| Blomkest | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gibbon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 30 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Renville Tax Assessor | |
| Website | tax.cptmn.us |