St. Louis County, Minnesota Property Taxes
Property Taxes in St. Louis County, Minnesota
Median St. Louis County effective property tax rate: 1.21%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median St. Louis County home value: $153,800
Median annual St. Louis County tax bill: $1,856, $544 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in St. Louis County calculated?
Property taxes in St. Louis County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in St. Louis County or another part of St. Louis County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
St. Louis County, Minnesota Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.21%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,861
$1,727
How Does the St. Louis County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this St. Louis County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies St. Louis County's median effective tax rate of 1.21% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. St. Louis County's median tax rate is higher than Minnesota's 1.13% median rate, and the county's median tax bill of $1,856 is $544 lower than the state median bill and below the $2,400 national median property tax bill.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across St. Louis County.
Property Tax Rates Across St. Louis County, Minnesota
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across St. Louis County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across St. Louis County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare St. Louis County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Minnesota or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
St. Louis County's median effective rate stands at 1.21%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within St. Louis County, the highest rate is found in Duluth at 1.34%, while Soudan has the lowest at 0.59%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective St. Louis County Tax Rate
1.21%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Minnesota Tax Rate
1.13%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across St. Louis County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alborn | 0.54% | 0.79% | 0.97% | 1.19% | 1.57% |
| Angora | 0.39% | 0.54% | 0.86% | 1.10% | 1.22% |
| Aurora | 0.52% | 0.85% | 1.24% | 1.70% | 2.35% |
| Babbitt | 0.50% | 0.70% | 1.06% | 1.39% | 1.73% |
| Biwabik | 0.51% | 0.72% | 1.25% | 1.83% | 2.37% |
| Brimson | 0.49% | 0.81% | 0.84% | 0.86% | 0.89% |
| Britt | 0.56% | 0.77% | 0.94% | 1.02% | 1.11% |
| Brookston | 0.37% | 0.58% | 0.92% | 1.15% | 1.58% |
| Buhl | 0.30% | 0.49% | 0.89% | 1.40% | 1.43% |
| Canyon | 0.64% | 0.91% | 1.05% | 1.10% | 1.13% |
| Chisholm | 0.45% | 0.75% | 1.23% | 1.73% | 2.07% |
| Cloquet | 0.66% | 1.03% | 1.14% | 1.35% | 1.46% |
| Cook | 0.63% | 0.88% | 1.03% | 1.14% | 1.33% |
| Cotton | 0.57% | 0.91% | 1.06% | 1.11% | 1.19% |
| Crane Lake | 1.04% | 1.11% | 1.19% | 1.25% | 1.44% |
| Culver | 0.43% | 0.60% | 0.73% | 0.88% | 1.09% |
| Duluth | 1.01% | 1.18% | 1.34% | 1.46% | 1.60% |
| Ely | 0.70% | 0.93% | 1.05% | 1.29% | 1.78% |
| Embarrass | 0.41% | 0.59% | 0.82% | 1.10% | 1.21% |
| Esko | 1.00% | 1.05% | 1.09% | 1.16% | 1.27% |
| Eveleth | 0.63% | 0.85% | 1.08% | 1.35% | 2.14% |
| Floodwood | 0.42% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 1.18% | 2.47% |
| Forbes | 0.34% | 0.53% | 0.75% | 1.00% | 1.11% |
| Gilbert | 0.58% | 0.77% | 1.05% | 1.27% | 1.93% |
| Hibbing | 0.38% | 0.66% | 1.04% | 1.46% | 1.63% |
| Hoyt Lakes | 0.60% | 0.71% | 1.03% | 1.69% | 2.09% |
| Kabetogama | 0.88% | 0.99% | 1.02% | 1.13% | 1.29% |
| Kelsey | 0.48% | 0.62% | 0.78% | 0.93% | 1.14% |
| Makinen | 0.74% | 1.03% | 1.16% | 1.23% | 1.37% |
| Meadowlands | 0.40% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 1.21% | 1.39% |
| Mountain Iron | 0.31% | 0.60% | 0.85% | 1.13% | 1.20% |
| Orr | 0.65% | 0.96% | 1.04% | 1.13% | 1.32% |
| Parkville | 0.64% | 0.68% | 0.75% | 1.19% | 1.22% |
| Saginaw | 0.77% | 1.01% | 1.17% | 1.30% | 1.39% |
| Side Lake | 0.78% | 0.96% | 1.03% | 1.09% | 1.16% |
| Soudan | 0.33% | 0.36% | 0.59% | 1.19% | 1.27% |
| Tower | 0.74% | 0.84% | 0.94% | 1.13% | 1.34% |
| Two Harbors | 0.56% | 0.68% | 0.85% | 0.98% | 1.06% |
| Virginia | 0.49% | 0.72% | 1.11% | 1.73% | 2.23% |
| Winton | 0.66% | 0.77% | 1.11% | 2.00% | 2.19% |
| Wright | 0.77% | 0.89% | 0.97% | 1.05% | 1.15% |
| Gheen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hermantown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Iron | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Kinney | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Nashwauk | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Proctor | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Twig | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across St. Louis County, Minnesota
When examining property taxes in St. Louis County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The St. Louis County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In St. Louis County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in St. Louis County.
For example, the median tax bill in St. Louis County is $1,856, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Esko has the highest median home price at $236,950.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across St. Louis County, Minnesota
Source: Ownwell
$26,600
$155,000
$283,400
Median St. Louis County Market Value
$153,800
Median Minnesota Market Value
$304,400
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across St. Louis County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alborn | $18,700 | $61,500 | $134,400 | $207,250 | $308,000 |
| Angora | $35,460 | $64,050 | $107,400 | $173,050 | $231,660 |
| Aurora | $6,930 | $48,875 | $106,350 | $169,900 | $259,970 |
| Babbitt | $16,750 | $79,300 | $114,500 | $154,375 | $232,410 |
| Biwabik | $3,500 | $27,600 | $73,650 | $107,300 | $139,650 |
| Brimson | $15,700 | $53,300 | $101,500 | $148,950 | $213,200 |
| Britt | $18,740 | $99,650 | $174,900 | $247,250 | $334,500 |
| Brookston | $3,800 | $42,250 | $95,100 | $186,000 | $258,180 |
| Buhl | $2,050 | $15,825 | $72,800 | $117,425 | $175,500 |
| Canyon | $26,950 | $70,700 | $133,600 | $220,950 | $338,180 |
| Chisholm | $4,960 | $55,200 | $94,400 | $154,250 | $225,880 |
| Cloquet | $46,000 | $131,075 | $201,850 | $280,175 | $366,800 |
| Cook | $3,100 | $52,300 | $131,300 | $266,700 | $535,640 |
| Cotton | $14,700 | $43,025 | $102,050 | $174,300 | $277,790 |
| Crane Lake | $32,400 | $88,500 | $177,100 | $300,150 | $483,220 |
| Culver | $72,840 | $138,150 | $192,600 | $264,350 | $360,580 |
| Duluth | $6,200 | $110,200 | $207,950 | $302,000 | $433,400 |
| Ely | $13,280 | $77,800 | $145,500 | $272,300 | $462,460 |
| Embarrass | $37,000 | $69,600 | $130,700 | $198,200 | $260,140 |
| Esko | $49,190 | $194,625 | $236,950 | $278,700 | $331,430 |
| Eveleth | $11,500 | $57,600 | $108,800 | $215,700 | $328,000 |
| Floodwood | $8,400 | $44,400 | $84,300 | $138,700 | $199,100 |
| Forbes | $42,200 | $67,150 | $116,800 | $180,100 | $236,500 |
| Gilbert | $7,530 | $54,175 | $108,450 | $196,400 | $300,380 |
| Hibbing | $4,800 | $59,200 | $111,400 | $174,925 | $261,780 |
| Hoyt Lakes | $5,350 | $73,775 | $91,250 | $113,550 | $148,950 |
| Kabetogama | $17,740 | $84,850 | $195,700 | $321,850 | $578,640 |
| Kelsey | $76,340 | $102,500 | $148,400 | $198,300 | $240,420 |
| Makinen | $6,760 | $60,550 | $119,500 | $181,950 | $244,940 |
| Meadowlands | $17,590 | $50,350 | $79,150 | $122,300 | $154,690 |
| Mountain Iron | $7,280 | $66,375 | $141,200 | $212,325 | $319,590 |
| Orr | $6,300 | $47,900 | $102,600 | $196,400 | $315,420 |
| Parkville | $158,630 | $165,000 | $173,000 | $215,575 | $240,270 |
| Saginaw | $32,700 | $120,000 | $221,500 | $317,350 | $426,540 |
| Side Lake | $2,420 | $51,000 | $196,700 | $318,100 | $433,320 |
| Soudan | $7,690 | $37,425 | $79,350 | $112,225 | $142,370 |
| Tower | $16,310 | $66,575 | $179,500 | $343,050 | $557,970 |
| Two Harbors | $29,320 | $85,875 | $172,200 | $269,000 | $361,930 |
| Virginia | $23,460 | $64,500 | $96,700 | $138,800 | $199,040 |
| Winton | $3,210 | $10,325 | $47,850 | $79,200 | $100,400 |
| Wright | $36,350 | $72,125 | $117,450 | $173,675 | $211,580 |
| Gheen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hermantown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Iron | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Kinney | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Nashwauk | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Proctor | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Twig | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across St. Louis County, Minnesota
Property tax bills in St. Louis County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate applied to that value. For homeowners, the bill is determined by how the county values the property for tax purposes, along with the tax rates set by local governments and other taxing authorities. A higher assessed value generally means a higher tax bill, while a lower assessed value can reduce what a homeowner owes.
With a median home price of $153,800, property tax bills can vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $646, while the 75th percentile reaches $3,346. At the high end, the 90th percentile tax bill is $5,054. Median tax bills also differ by city, ranging from $343 in Soudan to $2,844 in Duluth.
For homeowners, these differences can have a major impact on annual housing costs and overall affordability.
Median St. Louis County Tax Bill
$1,856
Median Minnesota Tax Bill
$3,364
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across St. Louis County, Minnesota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alborn | $191 | $537 | $1,234 | $2,127 | $3,237 |
| Angora | $292 | $463 | $804 | $1,254 | $1,885 |
| Aurora | $147 | $444 | $1,132 | $2,205 | $3,711 |
| Babbitt | $199 | $526 | $1,063 | $1,862 | $2,983 |
| Biwabik | $102 | $364 | $654 | $1,478 | $2,142 |
| Brimson | $99 | $380 | $728 | $1,160 | $1,646 |
| Britt | $224 | $688 | $1,500 | $2,292 | $3,170 |
| Brookston | $70 | $301 | $699 | $1,383 | $2,259 |
| Buhl | $56 | $186 | $518 | $1,134 | $1,733 |
| Canyon | $264 | $648 | $1,242 | $2,046 | $3,250 |
| Chisholm | $119 | $373 | $988 | $1,933 | $3,187 |
| Cloquet | $479 | $1,242 | $2,250 | $3,402 | $4,502 |
| Cook | $53 | $458 | $1,284 | $2,743 | $5,528 |
| Cotton | $132 | $403 | $923 | $1,724 | $2,650 |
| Crane Lake | $426 | $1,178 | $2,253 | $3,632 | $5,867 |
| Culver | $403 | $860 | $1,409 | $2,183 | $3,290 |
| Duluth | $168 | $1,640 | $2,844 | $4,076 | $5,886 |
| Ely | $206 | $726 | $1,692 | $3,054 | $5,176 |
| Embarrass | $282 | $502 | $978 | $1,614 | $2,175 |
| Esko | $1,529 | $2,157 | $2,516 | $3,028 | $3,740 |
| Eveleth | $160 | $486 | $1,218 | $2,358 | $3,652 |
| Floodwood | $184 | $394 | $688 | $1,252 | $1,834 |
| Forbes | $285 | $466 | $790 | $1,196 | $1,813 |
| Gilbert | $130 | $426 | $1,114 | $2,058 | $3,340 |
| Hibbing | $181 | $435 | $1,078 | $2,017 | $3,565 |
| Hoyt Lakes | $260 | $534 | $892 | $1,482 | $2,224 |
| Kabetogama | $410 | $1,062 | $2,231 | $3,572 | $6,342 |
| Kelsey | $408 | $756 | $1,118 | $1,730 | $2,439 |
| Makinen | $88 | $655 | $1,317 | $1,925 | $2,780 |
| Meadowlands | $224 | $386 | $671 | $945 | $1,386 |
| Mountain Iron | $84 | $307 | $992 | $1,853 | $3,152 |
| Orr | $121 | $464 | $986 | $2,003 | $3,292 |
| Parkville | $1,033 | $1,118 | $1,387 | $2,514 | $3,327 |
| Saginaw | $408 | $1,135 | $2,364 | $3,894 | $5,438 |
| Side Lake | $25 | $420 | $1,842 | $3,186 | $4,459 |
| Soudan | $90 | $244 | $343 | $750 | $1,124 |
| Tower | $190 | $576 | $1,741 | $3,272 | $5,342 |
| Two Harbors | $225 | $717 | $1,282 | $2,216 | $3,161 |
| Virginia | $230 | $506 | $1,090 | $1,870 | $2,972 |
| Winton | $42 | $194 | $416 | $776 | $1,440 |
| Wright | $296 | $680 | $1,046 | $1,570 | $2,016 |
| Gheen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hermantown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Iron | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Kinney | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Nashwauk | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Proctor | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Twig | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 30 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| St. Louis Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.stlouiscountymn.gov |