Cascade, Cascade County, Montana Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Cascade, Montana
Median Cascade, Montana effective property tax rate: 0.73%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%, and lower than the Montana state median of 0.78%.
Median Cascade, Montana home value: $248,536
Median annual Cascade, Montana tax bill: $1,842, $558 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Cascade calculated?
Property taxes in Cascade, Montana are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Cascade's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Cascade, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Cascade, Cascade County, Montana Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.73%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,814
$1,684
How Does the Cascade Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Cascade property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Cascade's median effective tax rate of 0.73% — based on actual property records in Cascade County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local appraisal district uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Cascade's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Cascade: rates range from 0.73% in 59421 to 0.73% in 59421, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Cascade.
About Cascade Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Cascade, Montana
Cascade's median effective property tax rate of 0.73% is lower than the Montana state median of 0.78% and lower than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Cascade County base levy combined with local school district levies and special assessment districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Cascade. Homeowners in ZIP code 59421 carry a median effective rate of 0.73%, while those in the lowest ZIP also pay 0.73%. This reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Cascade County. Understanding which part of Cascade you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Cascade homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the Tax Assessor before the May 15, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Cascade, Cascade County, Montana
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Cascade's effective property tax rate to other cities in Montana and the median property tax rates in Montana and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Cascade Tax Rate
0.73%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Cascade County Tax Rate
1.01%
Median Effective Montana Tax Rate
0.78%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Cascade, Cascade County, Montana
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59421 | 0.63% | 0.67% | 0.73% | 0.81% | 0.87% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Cascade, Cascade County, Montana
When examining property taxes in Cascade, Montana, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Cascade County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Cascade County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month when notices are sent.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Cascade.
For example, the median home price in Cascade is $248,536, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 59421 has the highest median home price at $248,536.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Cascade, Cascade County, Montana
Source: Ownwell
$72,530
$194,165
$315,800
Median Cascade Market Value
$248,536
Median Cascade County Market Value
$239,000
Median Montana Market Value
$317,000
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Cascade, Cascade County, Montana
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59421 | $59,149 | $142,014 | $248,536 | $414,675 | $645,190 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Cascade, Cascade County, Montana
Property tax bills in Cascade are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate set for the area. For homeowners in Cascade, the median home price is $248,536, and that value is used to help determine the tax bill after local assessments and exemptions are applied.
The typical property tax bill in Cascade is $1,842, which is below the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and also below the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. Bills can vary widely depending on the home’s assessed value and the specific taxing jurisdictions that apply. In Cascade, the 25th percentile tax bill is $1,040, while the 75th percentile is $2,918 and the 90th percentile reaches $4,342.
For homeowners, this means property taxes can have a meaningful impact on annual housing costs, especially when assessments rise.
Median Cascade Tax Bill
$1,842
Median Cascade County Tax Bill
$2,379
Median Montana Tax Bill
$2,559
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Cascade, Cascade County, Montana
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59421 | $394 | $1,040 | $1,842 | $2,918 | $4,342 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | June 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Cascade Tax Assessor | |
| Website | svc.mt.gov |