Geauga County, Ohio Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Geauga County, Ohio
Median Geauga County effective property tax rate: 1.55%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Geauga County home value: $283,400
Median annual Geauga County tax bill: $4,407, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Geauga County calculated?
Property taxes in Geauga County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Geauga County or another part of Geauga County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Geauga County, Ohio Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.55%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$4,393
$4,076
How Does the Geauga County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Geauga County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Geauga County's median effective tax rate of 1.55% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Geauga County's median tax rate is higher than the national median property tax rate of 1.02%, and the median tax bill of $4,407 is higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Geauga County.
Property Tax Rates Across Geauga County, Ohio
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Geauga County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Geauga County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Geauga County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Ohio or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Geauga County's median effective rate stands at 1.55%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Geauga County, the highest rate is found in Aurora at 1.87%, while West Farmington has the lowest at 1.32%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Geauga County Tax Rate
1.55%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Ohio Tax Rate
1.60%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Geauga County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 1.70% | 1.87% | 1.87% | 1.88% | 1.91% |
| Burton | 1.19% | 1.34% | 1.37% | 1.44% | 1.48% |
| Chagrin Falls | 1.59% | 1.69% | 1.87% | 1.91% | 1.93% |
| Chardon | 1.36% | 1.57% | 1.69% | 1.72% | 1.74% |
| Chesterland | 1.35% | 1.44% | 1.51% | 1.52% | 1.55% |
| Concord Township | 1.49% | 1.51% | 1.68% | 1.69% | 1.69% |
| Garrettsville | 1.14% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.39% | 1.41% |
| Gates Mills | 1.36% | 1.43% | 1.51% | 1.52% | 1.55% |
| Hiram | 0.86% | 1.28% | 1.39% | 1.40% | 1.43% |
| Huntsburg | 1.16% | 1.34% | 1.35% | 1.37% | 1.38% |
| Madison | 1.17% | 1.42% | 1.42% | 1.45% | 1.46% |
| Mentor | 1.45% | 1.52% | 1.54% | 1.71% | 1.72% |
| Middlefield | 1.17% | 1.32% | 1.35% | 1.47% | 1.49% |
| Montville | 1.15% | 1.34% | 1.34% | 1.36% | 1.37% |
| Newbury | 1.26% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.48% | 1.48% |
| Novelty | 1.41% | 1.48% | 1.55% | 1.56% | 1.59% |
| Thompson | 1.23% | 1.37% | 1.42% | 1.45% | 1.45% |
| West Farmington | 1.15% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.33% | 1.35% |
| Windsor | 1.15% | 1.35% | 1.35% | 1.36% | 1.38% |
| East Claridon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Parkman | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Willoughby | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Geauga County, Ohio
When examining property taxes in Geauga County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Geauga County Auditor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Geauga County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Geauga County.
For example, the median tax bill in Geauga County is $4,407, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Mentor has the highest median home price at $612,800.
Median Geauga County Market Value
$283,400
Median Ohio Market Value
$168,370
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Geauga County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | $246,450 | $282,400 | $334,400 | $387,475 | $452,470 |
| Burton | $96,430 | $151,200 | $204,700 | $284,500 | $379,090 |
| Chagrin Falls | $204,200 | $284,700 | $388,100 | $538,100 | $719,400 |
| Chardon | $79,624 | $173,350 | $267,000 | $369,825 | $481,550 |
| Chesterland | $187,360 | $234,900 | $296,700 | $395,100 | $508,100 |
| Concord Township | $219,480 | $237,775 | $273,550 | $434,800 | $1,360,240 |
| Garrettsville | $98,310 | $148,375 | $185,550 | $251,300 | $336,606 |
| Gates Mills | $266,550 | $354,805 | $409,110 | $533,350 | $740,515 |
| Hiram | $30,490 | $59,625 | $88,100 | $245,650 | $342,160 |
| Huntsburg | $111,690 | $173,000 | $221,550 | $279,050 | $348,984 |
| Madison | $39,000 | $121,225 | $184,200 | $257,200 | $347,550 |
| Mentor | $240,800 | $401,100 | $612,800 | $836,500 | $1,081,400 |
| Middlefield | $91,500 | $143,600 | $196,000 | $255,500 | $319,500 |
| Montville | $95,600 | $156,000 | $220,700 | $292,400 | $385,200 |
| Newbury | $68,600 | $132,298 | $239,700 | $327,325 | $425,750 |
| Novelty | $213,600 | $274,700 | $361,400 | $523,000 | $762,100 |
| Thompson | $27,360 | $115,075 | $190,850 | $266,150 | $356,605 |
| West Farmington | $112,350 | $165,085 | $234,450 | $301,375 | $356,641 |
| Windsor | $111,000 | $179,500 | $239,800 | $303,800 | $388,710 |
| East Claridon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Parkman | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Willoughby | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Geauga County, Ohio
Property tax bills in Geauga County are based on the assessed value of a home, which is then multiplied by the local tax rate set by taxing authorities. That assessment reflects the market value of the property and is used to determine how much a homeowner owes each year. Factors such as location, school district, and local government levies can all influence the final bill.
With a median home price of $283,400, property taxes can vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $2,885, while the 75th percentile is $6,646 and the 90th percentile reaches $9,608. That range shows how much taxes can differ depending on where a home is located and how it is assessed.
For homeowners, a higher assessed value usually means a higher tax bill, even if the home has not been sold. In Geauga County, this can create a meaningful yearly expense that is often above the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
Median Geauga County Tax Bill
$4,407
Median Ohio Tax Bill
$2,789
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Geauga County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | $4,212 | $5,170 | $6,002 | $7,272 | $8,646 |
| Burton | $1,289 | $2,111 | $2,812 | $3,884 | $5,152 |
| Chagrin Falls | $3,637 | $5,118 | $7,025 | $9,844 | $13,175 |
| Chardon | $1,549 | $2,896 | $4,331 | $6,130 | $8,019 |
| Chesterland | $2,748 | $3,488 | $4,428 | $5,912 | $7,707 |
| Concord Township | $3,595 | $3,883 | $4,521 | $6,653 | $20,587 |
| Garrettsville | $1,386 | $1,937 | $2,468 | $3,364 | $4,330 |
| Gates Mills | $3,683 | $5,091 | $5,923 | $7,761 | $11,230 |
| Hiram | $382 | $716 | $1,185 | $3,380 | $4,728 |
| Huntsburg | $1,425 | $2,243 | $2,948 | $3,787 | $4,690 |
| Madison | $450 | $1,582 | $2,603 | $3,548 | $4,881 |
| Mentor | $4,143 | $6,511 | $9,316 | $13,924 | $16,802 |
| Middlefield | $1,213 | $1,900 | $2,655 | $3,496 | $4,409 |
| Montville | $1,134 | $2,028 | $2,865 | $3,887 | $5,051 |
| Newbury | $932 | $1,869 | $3,364 | $4,631 | $6,069 |
| Novelty | $3,162 | $4,074 | $5,500 | $8,049 | $11,861 |
| Thompson | $398 | $1,625 | $2,644 | $3,677 | $5,024 |
| West Farmington | $1,372 | $2,099 | $2,941 | $3,836 | $4,598 |
| Windsor | $1,472 | $2,261 | $3,187 | $4,116 | $4,984 |
| East Claridon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Parkman | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Willoughby | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Geauga Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realestate.geauga.oh.gov |