Madison County, Ohio Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Madison County, Ohio
Median Madison County effective property tax rate: 1.25%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Madison County home value: $210,040
Median annual Madison County tax bill: $2,718, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Madison County calculated?
Property taxes in Madison County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why do property taxes vary in Madison County? They vary because the assessed value, local tax rates, and available exemptions all affect the final bill. How does Madison County compare with the national median? The county’s 1.25% effective property tax rate is above the national median of 1.02%, and the median annual tax bill is $2,718. Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings whether you live in Madison County or another part of the county.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Madison County, Ohio Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.25%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,626
$2,436
How Does the Madison County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Madison County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Madison County's median effective tax rate of 1.25% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Madison County's median tax rate is higher than Ohio's 1.60% state median tax rate, and the county's median property tax bill of $2,718 is $318 higher than the state median.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Madison County.
Property Tax Rates Across Madison County, Ohio
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Madison County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Madison County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Madison County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Ohio or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Madison County's median effective rate stands at 1.25%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Madison County, the highest rate is found in Galloway at 1.55%, while London has the lowest at 1.10%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Madison County Tax Rate
1.25%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Ohio Tax Rate
1.60%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.27%
Property Tax Rates Across Madison County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galloway | 1.45% | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.97% | 1.97% |
| Irwin | 1.10% | 1.15% | 1.15% | 1.18% | 1.18% |
| London | 1.00% | 1.07% | 1.10% | 1.25% | 1.40% |
| Mechanicsburg | 1.16% | 1.21% | 1.27% | 1.32% | 1.44% |
| Mount Sterling | 1.04% | 1.20% | 1.23% | 1.24% | 1.25% |
| Orient | 0.91% | 1.03% | 1.20% | 1.20% | 1.23% |
| Plain City | 1.30% | 1.32% | 1.54% | 1.57% | 1.65% |
| Sedalia | 1.06% | 1.30% | 1.33% | 1.34% | 1.38% |
| South Solon | 0.98% | 1.14% | 1.20% | 1.24% | 1.32% |
| South Vienna | 1.04% | 1.15% | 1.24% | 1.25% | 1.27% |
| West Jefferson | 1.25% | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.59% | 1.59% |
| Grove City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hilliard | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| South Charleston | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Madison County, Ohio
When examining property taxes in Madison County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Madison County auditor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Madison County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of March.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Madison County.
For example, the median tax bill in Madison County is $2,718, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Galloway has the highest median home price at $465,470.
Median Madison County Market Value
$210,040
Median Ohio Market Value
$168,370
Median United States Market Value
$274,101
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Madison County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galloway | $136,144 | $224,240 | $465,470 | $748,720 | $797,104 |
| Irwin | $104,470 | $163,545 | $250,360 | $310,358 | $367,439 |
| London | $79,791 | $133,800 | $199,200 | $300,832 | $427,528 |
| Mechanicsburg | $140,305 | $188,360 | $292,520 | $443,285 | $534,104 |
| Mount Sterling | $67,190 | $109,080 | $153,100 | $229,080 | $324,040 |
| Orient | $163,322 | $235,450 | $268,020 | $312,860 | $404,700 |
| Plain City | $129,823 | $225,532 | $329,015 | $424,452 | $1,469,950 |
| Sedalia | $19,145 | $41,838 | $96,805 | $124,872 | $148,150 |
| South Solon | $37,240 | $68,148 | $102,755 | $158,995 | $248,540 |
| South Vienna | $129,521 | $161,242 | $188,205 | $259,500 | $335,098 |
| West Jefferson | $102,773 | $147,145 | $194,280 | $264,600 | $424,186 |
| Grove City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hilliard | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| South Charleston | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Madison County, Ohio
Property tax bills in Madison County, Ohio are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, which is based on the market value of the property. That means two homes with different values can have very different tax bills, even if they are in the same neighborhood. For homeowners, the bill reflects both the value of the property and the taxing jurisdictions that apply to it.
With a median home price of $210,040, property taxes can vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,647, while the 75th percentile is $4,410 and the 90th percentile reaches $6,804. Median tax bills also differ by city, from $1,175 in South Solon to $9,173 in Galloway. These differences show how location, value, and local tax rates can affect what homeowners pay each year.
Median Madison County Tax Bill
$2,718
Median Ohio Tax Bill
$2,789
Median United States Tax Bill
$3,209
Property Tax Bills Across Madison County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galloway | $1,863 | $3,433 | $9,173 | $11,961 | $14,754 |
| Irwin | $1,207 | $1,904 | $2,771 | $3,487 | $4,245 |
| London | $871 | $1,443 | $2,222 | $3,594 | $5,499 |
| Mechanicsburg | $1,880 | $2,262 | $3,775 | $5,275 | $6,768 |
| Mount Sterling | $797 | $1,289 | $1,891 | $2,834 | $3,813 |
| Orient | $1,897 | $2,593 | $2,936 | $3,750 | $4,823 |
| Plain City | $2,021 | $3,207 | $4,838 | $6,290 | $24,202 |
| Sedalia | $264 | $513 | $1,244 | $1,564 | $1,976 |
| South Solon | $420 | $842 | $1,175 | $1,861 | $2,756 |
| South Vienna | $1,573 | $1,797 | $2,072 | $3,061 | $4,173 |
| West Jefferson | $1,459 | $2,165 | $2,894 | $4,083 | $6,326 |
| Grove City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hilliard | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| South Charleston | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Madison Tax Assessor | |
| Website | auditor.co.madison.oh.us |