Medina County, Ohio Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Medina County, Ohio
Median Medina County effective property tax rate: 1.54%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Medina County home value: $236,750
Median annual Medina County tax bill: $3,701, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Medina County calculated?
Property taxes in Medina County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Medina County or another part of Medina County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Medina County, Ohio Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.54%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$3,646
$3,383
How Does the Medina County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Medina County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Medina County's median effective tax rate of 1.54% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Medina County's median tax rate is higher than the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and lower than the state median tax rate of 1.60%. The median property tax bill is $3,701, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Medina County.
Property Tax Rates Across Medina County, Ohio
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Medina County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Medina County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Medina County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Ohio or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Medina County's median effective rate stands at 1.54%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Medina County, the highest rate is found in Strongsville at 1.98%, while Westfield Center has the lowest at 1.24%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Medina County Tax Rate
1.54%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Ohio Tax Rate
1.60%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Medina County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron | 1.25% | 1.30% | 1.39% | 1.40% | 1.40% |
| Brunswick | 1.44% | 1.73% | 1.73% | 1.82% | 1.98% |
| Burbank | 1.15% | 1.29% | 1.32% | 1.36% | 1.36% |
| Chippewa Lake | 1.27% | 1.42% | 1.46% | 1.65% | 1.69% |
| Columbia Station | 1.17% | 1.27% | 1.31% | 1.32% | 1.33% |
| Copley | 1.21% | 1.38% | 1.39% | 1.39% | 1.41% |
| Creston | 1.11% | 1.26% | 1.30% | 1.32% | 1.53% |
| Doylestown | 1.36% | 1.52% | 1.52% | 1.53% | 1.56% |
| Hinckley | 1.34% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.50% | 1.89% |
| Homerville | 1.17% | 1.36% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.46% |
| Litchfield | 1.14% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.33% | 1.36% |
| Lodi | 1.16% | 1.29% | 1.38% | 1.51% | 1.54% |
| Medina | 1.28% | 1.40% | 1.74% | 1.79% | 1.88% |
| Norton | 1.34% | 1.52% | 1.53% | 1.53% | 1.54% |
| Rittman | 1.15% | 1.30% | 1.43% | 1.53% | 1.56% |
| Seville | 1.17% | 1.30% | 1.34% | 1.38% | 1.57% |
| Sharon Center | 1.08% | 1.38% | 1.38% | 1.41% | 1.41% |
| Spencer | 1.14% | 1.29% | 1.41% | 1.44% | 1.68% |
| Strongsville | 1.81% | 1.97% | 1.98% | 1.98% | 2.00% |
| Valley City | 1.19% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.31% | 1.33% |
| Wadsworth | 1.31% | 1.38% | 1.54% | 1.54% | 1.58% |
| Wellington | 1.20% | 1.41% | 1.41% | 1.42% | 1.44% |
| Westfield Center | 1.10% | 1.24% | 1.24% | 1.24% | 1.27% |
| West Salem | 1.15% | 1.35% | 1.36% | 1.37% | 1.43% |
| Brecksville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sullivan | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Medina County, Ohio
When examining property taxes in Medina County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Medina County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Medina County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Medina County.
For example, the median tax bill in Medina County is $3,701, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Doylestown has the highest median home price at $457,145.
Median Medina County Market Value
$236,750
Median Ohio Market Value
$168,370
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Medina County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron | $250,320 | $299,210 | $347,400 | $421,390 | $471,934 |
| Brunswick | $133,600 | $171,010 | $218,160 | $278,890 | $338,240 |
| Burbank | $135,764 | $180,330 | $220,330 | $262,180 | $302,746 |
| Chippewa Lake | $58,688 | $90,085 | $143,775 | $219,570 | $264,257 |
| Columbia Station | $191,062 | $207,212 | $249,535 | $270,998 | $322,965 |
| Copley | $160,367 | $203,820 | $242,825 | $289,112 | $326,388 |
| Creston | $140,945 | $171,468 | $201,245 | $241,990 | $342,550 |
| Doylestown | $153,219 | $212,990 | $457,145 | $585,578 | $709,155 |
| Hinckley | $173,032 | $236,815 | $347,030 | $530,015 | $712,756 |
| Homerville | $100,595 | $153,882 | $207,010 | $277,838 | $364,865 |
| Litchfield | $130,003 | $183,235 | $247,110 | $315,340 | $404,214 |
| Lodi | $88,509 | $115,412 | $159,790 | $238,702 | $311,378 |
| Medina | $141,574 | $193,040 | $262,660 | $357,070 | $480,924 |
| Norton | $120,834 | $180,515 | $253,400 | $338,650 | $388,434 |
| Rittman | $126,600 | $179,000 | $235,530 | $294,890 | $420,920 |
| Seville | $114,887 | $163,105 | $231,450 | $302,588 | $402,700 |
| Sharon Center | $84,935 | $114,152 | $151,190 | $203,922 | $244,650 |
| Spencer | $88,400 | $127,002 | $191,820 | $270,195 | $343,902 |
| Strongsville | $164,437 | $197,670 | $229,135 | $259,440 | $346,238 |
| Valley City | $166,315 | $231,952 | $349,560 | $442,025 | $527,884 |
| Wadsworth | $107,160 | $150,500 | $215,330 | $305,300 | $426,970 |
| Wellington | $118,800 | $173,650 | $209,050 | $237,000 | $273,304 |
| Westfield Center | $173,100 | $220,820 | $275,510 | $400,502 | $507,429 |
| West Salem | $112,890 | $152,240 | $196,340 | $276,315 | $360,480 |
| Brecksville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sullivan | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Medina County, Ohio
Property tax bills in Medina County are based on the assessed value of a home, which is then multiplied by the local tax rate set by taxing authorities. The market value of a property helps determine that assessed value, so homes with higher values generally face larger tax bills. Local levies for schools, county services, and other public needs also play a major role in the final amount.
For a home with a median price of $236,750, the tax bill can vary widely depending on location and local rates. In Medina County, the 25th percentile tax bill is $2,590, while the 75th percentile is $5,203. At the high end, the 90th percentile reaches $7,066.
This means homeowners may pay well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400, especially in higher-tax areas. A higher tax bill can affect monthly housing costs and long-term affordability, making it important for homeowners to understand how their assessed value and local tax rates shape what they owe.
Median Medina County Tax Bill
$3,701
Median Ohio Tax Bill
$2,789
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Medina County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron | $3,197 | $3,781 | $4,769 | $5,763 | $6,532 |
| Brunswick | $2,104 | $2,802 | $3,755 | $4,965 | $6,095 |
| Burbank | $1,484 | $2,276 | $2,782 | $3,423 | $4,064 |
| Chippewa Lake | $768 | $1,309 | $2,165 | $3,112 | $3,732 |
| Columbia Station | $2,165 | $2,726 | $3,038 | $3,544 | $4,302 |
| Copley | $2,143 | $2,657 | $3,278 | $3,999 | $4,499 |
| Creston | $1,525 | $2,153 | $2,707 | $3,371 | $4,381 |
| Doylestown | $2,330 | $2,939 | $6,965 | $8,942 | $10,806 |
| Hinckley | $2,496 | $3,436 | $5,439 | $8,073 | $10,750 |
| Homerville | $1,209 | $1,997 | $2,830 | $3,849 | $5,237 |
| Litchfield | $1,606 | $2,266 | $3,165 | $4,145 | $5,346 |
| Lodi | $1,194 | $1,622 | $2,210 | $3,176 | $4,233 |
| Medina | $2,130 | $2,976 | $4,230 | $5,837 | $7,969 |
| Norton | $1,745 | $2,431 | $3,413 | $5,061 | $5,947 |
| Rittman | $1,673 | $2,480 | $3,221 | $4,522 | $6,061 |
| Seville | $1,437 | $2,152 | $3,102 | $4,125 | $5,670 |
| Sharon Center | $1,134 | $1,439 | $2,047 | $2,851 | $3,541 |
| Spencer | $1,220 | $1,777 | $2,584 | $3,545 | $4,556 |
| Strongsville | $3,248 | $3,938 | $4,205 | $4,985 | $7,009 |
| Valley City | $2,102 | $2,979 | $4,505 | $5,807 | $7,075 |
| Wadsworth | $1,558 | $2,193 | $3,207 | $4,562 | $6,284 |
| Wellington | $1,675 | $2,458 | $2,926 | $3,375 | $3,839 |
| Westfield Center | $2,019 | $2,615 | $3,347 | $4,888 | $6,279 |
| West Salem | $1,396 | $2,008 | $2,676 | $3,965 | $4,828 |
| Brecksville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sullivan | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Medina Tax Assessor | |
| Website | auditor.medinacounty.gov |