Perry County, Ohio Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Perry County, Ohio
Median Perry County effective property tax rate: 1.32%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Perry County home value: $93,765
Median annual Perry County tax bill: $1,245, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Perry County calculated?
Property taxes in Perry County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Perry County or another part of Perry County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Perry County, Ohio Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.32%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,238
$1,149
How Does the Perry County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Perry County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Perry County's median effective tax rate of 1.32% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Perry County's median tax rate is higher than Ohio's 1.60%? Wait.
Property Tax Rates Across Perry County, Ohio
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Perry County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Perry County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Perry County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Ohio or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Perry County's median effective rate stands at 1.32%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Perry County, the highest rate is found in Shawnee at 1.56%, while Moxahala has the lowest at 1.05%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Perry County Tax Rate
1.32%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Ohio Tax Rate
1.60%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.27%
Property Tax Rates Across Perry County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bremen | 1.04% | 1.20% | 1.28% | 1.31% | 1.33% |
| Corning | 0.97% | 1.21% | 1.29% | 1.42% | 2.02% |
| Crooksville | 0.92% | 1.21% | 1.24% | 1.32% | 1.35% |
| Glenford | 1.21% | 1.34% | 1.34% | 1.37% | 1.52% |
| Glouster | 1.05% | 1.39% | 1.39% | 1.42% | 1.42% |
| Junction City | 1.09% | 1.31% | 1.32% | 1.40% | 1.45% |
| Logan | 1.06% | 1.28% | 1.29% | 1.31% | 1.32% |
| Mount Perry | 1.08% | 1.29% | 1.30% | 1.32% | 1.34% |
| Moxahala | 0.66% | 0.77% | 1.05% | 1.21% | 1.21% |
| New Lexington | 1.08% | 1.21% | 1.29% | 1.56% | 1.59% |
| New Straitsville | 1.13% | 1.31% | 1.35% | 2.06% | 2.06% |
| Pleasantville | 1.25% | 1.25% | 1.26% | 1.34% | 1.34% |
| Roseville | 0.92% | 1.18% | 1.29% | 1.30% | 1.32% |
| Rushville | 1.07% | 1.20% | 1.28% | 1.28% | 1.31% |
| Shawnee | 0.85% | 1.22% | 1.56% | 1.60% | 1.60% |
| Somerset | 1.15% | 1.27% | 1.30% | 1.41% | 1.59% |
| Thornville | 1.25% | 1.34% | 1.34% | 1.36% | 1.52% |
| Hemlock | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Malta | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Perry County, Ohio
When examining property taxes in Perry County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Perry County auditor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Perry County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Perry County.
For example, the median tax bill in Perry County is $1,245, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Pleasantville has the highest median home price at $245,865.
Median Perry County Market Value
$93,765
Median Ohio Market Value
$168,370
Median United States Market Value
$274,101
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Perry County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bremen | $59,630 | $111,410 | $182,830 | $250,940 | $300,126 |
| Corning | $3,782 | $12,650 | $42,260 | $108,735 | $173,458 |
| Crooksville | $6,773 | $30,562 | $67,025 | $112,852 | $173,462 |
| Glenford | $30,004 | $91,630 | $167,730 | $245,630 | $331,998 |
| Glouster | $9,008 | $28,920 | $85,880 | $135,250 | $182,950 |
| Junction City | $4,509 | $25,605 | $83,475 | $170,882 | $250,237 |
| Logan | $9,872 | $34,800 | $114,780 | $191,000 | $254,670 |
| Mount Perry | $3,000 | $25,755 | $88,810 | $177,825 | $259,036 |
| Moxahala | $20,433 | $30,500 | $46,425 | $60,588 | $77,626 |
| New Lexington | $5,066 | $30,305 | $87,390 | $147,812 | $218,876 |
| New Straitsville | $3,000 | $7,230 | $27,730 | $77,890 | $149,952 |
| Pleasantville | $63,702 | $118,682 | $245,865 | $357,582 | $447,519 |
| Roseville | $5,102 | $20,205 | $58,810 | $110,110 | $170,759 |
| Rushville | $61,092 | $124,735 | $192,290 | $270,310 | $343,474 |
| Shawnee | $4,026 | $13,745 | $32,920 | $70,110 | $160,104 |
| Somerset | $17,179 | $78,428 | $156,240 | $228,128 | $313,037 |
| Thornville | $30,480 | $117,200 | $221,250 | $358,815 | $515,210 |
| Hemlock | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Malta | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Perry County, Ohio
Property tax bills in Perry County are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, which is based on the market value of the property. The assessed value is then used to determine how much a homeowner owes each year, so changes in market conditions can directly affect the bill.
Several factors influence the final amount, including the home’s value, local levies, and the taxing jurisdictions that apply to the property. With a median home price of $93,765, bills can vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $396, while the 75th percentile is $2,393 and the 90th percentile reaches $3,765.
This means homeowners with similar homes may still see very different property tax bills depending on where they live within Perry County. In Pleasantville, the highest median tax bill is $3,160, while Moxahala has the lowest median tax bill at $400.
Median Perry County Tax Bill
$1,245
Median Ohio Tax Bill
$2,789
Median United States Tax Bill
$3,209
Property Tax Bills Across Perry County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bremen | $671 | $1,387 | $2,193 | $3,005 | $3,862 |
| Corning | $50 | $177 | $560 | $1,382 | $2,152 |
| Crooksville | $80 | $343 | $801 | $1,361 | $2,097 |
| Glenford | $386 | $1,226 | $2,249 | $3,279 | $4,489 |
| Glouster | $129 | $394 | $1,132 | $1,853 | $2,494 |
| Junction City | $62 | $302 | $1,103 | $2,193 | $3,251 |
| Logan | $135 | $463 | $1,436 | $2,433 | $3,304 |
| Mount Perry | $46 | $333 | $1,163 | $2,287 | $3,339 |
| Moxahala | $163 | $289 | $400 | $558 | $655 |
| New Lexington | $74 | $412 | $1,205 | $1,973 | $2,857 |
| New Straitsville | $54 | $117 | $446 | $1,213 | $2,183 |
| Pleasantville | $799 | $1,441 | $3,160 | $4,629 | $6,095 |
| Roseville | $61 | $236 | $682 | $1,325 | $2,034 |
| Rushville | $752 | $1,546 | $2,394 | $3,411 | $4,373 |
| Shawnee | $56 | $172 | $467 | $1,051 | $2,000 |
| Somerset | $255 | $1,059 | $2,058 | $3,006 | $4,045 |
| Thornville | $630 | $1,702 | $3,097 | $4,931 | $7,038 |
| Hemlock | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Malta | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Perry Tax Assessor | |
| Website | auditor.perrycountyohio.gov |