Seneca County, Ohio Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Seneca County, Ohio
Median Seneca County effective property tax rate: 1.21%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Seneca County home value: $123,490
Median annual Seneca County tax bill: $1,560, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Seneca County calculated?
Property taxes in Seneca County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Seneca County or another part of Seneca County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Seneca County, Ohio Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.21%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,494
$1,387
How Does the Seneca County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Seneca County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Seneca County's median effective tax rate of 1.21% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Seneca County's median effective tax rate is higher than Ohio's 1.60% and above the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. The county's median property tax bill is $1,560, which is $840 lower than Ohio's national comparison.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Seneca County.
Property Tax Rates Across Seneca County, Ohio
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Seneca County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Seneca County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Seneca County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Ohio or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Seneca County's median effective rate stands at 1.21%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Seneca County, the highest rate is found in Fostoria at 1.76%, while Alvada has the lowest at 1.10%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Seneca County Tax Rate
1.21%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Ohio Tax Rate
1.60%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Seneca County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvada | 1.00% | 1.09% | 1.10% | 1.16% | 1.22% |
| Attica | 1.06% | 1.28% | 1.31% | 1.33% | 1.35% |
| Bascom | 1.04% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.33% |
| Bellevue | 1.23% | 1.29% | 1.48% | 1.51% | 1.52% |
| Bettsville | 0.90% | 1.20% | 1.20% | 1.23% | 1.23% |
| Bloomville | 0.93% | 1.11% | 1.16% | 1.18% | 1.20% |
| Carey | 1.05% | 1.10% | 1.22% | 1.25% | 1.27% |
| Clyde | 1.10% | 1.30% | 1.32% | 1.51% | 1.52% |
| Flat Rock | 1.10% | 1.50% | 1.52% | 1.53% | 1.56% |
| Fostoria | 1.12% | 1.31% | 1.76% | 1.81% | 1.92% |
| Green Springs | 1.14% | 1.17% | 1.34% | 1.55% | 1.58% |
| Kansas | 0.96% | 1.13% | 1.19% | 1.27% | 1.32% |
| Mc Cutchenville | 1.02% | 1.13% | 1.15% | 1.20% | 1.25% |
| New Riegel | 0.95% | 1.09% | 1.11% | 1.13% | 1.16% |
| New Washington | 1.15% | 1.28% | 1.29% | 1.30% | 1.31% |
| Old Fort | 0.98% | 1.18% | 1.22% | 1.24% | 1.27% |
| Republic | 1.11% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.32% | 1.36% |
| Risingsun | 1.11% | 1.18% | 1.18% | 1.20% | 1.21% |
| Sycamore | 1.00% | 1.11% | 1.12% | 1.14% | 1.14% |
| Tiffin | 0.97% | 1.14% | 1.18% | 1.21% | 1.31% |
| Burgoon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Melmore | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Seneca County, Ohio
When examining property taxes in Seneca County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Seneca County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Seneca County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Seneca County.
For example, the median tax bill in Seneca County is $1,560, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. New Washington has the highest median home price at $221,270.
Median Seneca County Market Value
$123,490
Median Ohio Market Value
$168,370
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Seneca County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvada | $107,541 | $149,545 | $193,465 | $268,345 | $363,430 |
| Attica | $71,880 | $90,950 | $123,590 | $182,390 | $285,290 |
| Bascom | $77,664 | $91,920 | $119,880 | $156,310 | $188,208 |
| Bellevue | $89,680 | $128,770 | $176,250 | $241,650 | $326,670 |
| Bettsville | $56,703 | $73,650 | $90,655 | $104,945 | $136,223 |
| Bloomville | $56,847 | $75,628 | $111,800 | $172,578 | $274,253 |
| Carey | $86,574 | $120,580 | $176,920 | $268,700 | $363,860 |
| Clyde | $92,736 | $135,060 | $173,020 | $236,215 | $306,360 |
| Flat Rock | $59,718 | $79,660 | $94,410 | $111,100 | $121,436 |
| Fostoria | $36,960 | $52,140 | $78,650 | $125,860 | $185,816 |
| Green Springs | $68,528 | $95,240 | $131,770 | $192,100 | $283,002 |
| Kansas | $14,280 | $84,088 | $119,345 | $179,898 | $246,655 |
| Mc Cutchenville | $74,830 | $94,470 | $145,440 | $210,730 | $276,610 |
| New Riegel | $76,385 | $108,485 | $174,190 | $259,642 | $364,030 |
| New Washington | $132,182 | $138,312 | $221,270 | $249,478 | $399,325 |
| Old Fort | $65,530 | $79,740 | $96,980 | $129,340 | $159,124 |
| Republic | $64,458 | $95,750 | $155,430 | $237,825 | $337,752 |
| Risingsun | $107,816 | $119,290 | $147,920 | $247,120 | $275,754 |
| Sycamore | $103,335 | $159,342 | $204,950 | $304,970 | $430,198 |
| Tiffin | $73,530 | $97,435 | $135,905 | $193,018 | $265,080 |
| Burgoon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Melmore | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Seneca County, Ohio
Property tax bills in Seneca County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rates set by taxing authorities. When a property’s assessed value rises, the tax bill can increase as well, even if the homeowner has not made any changes to the home. The median home price in the county is $123,490, which helps show the value range used to determine taxes.
Homeowners in Seneca County may see very different bills depending on where they live and how their property is assessed. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,084, while the 75th percentile is $2,275 and the 90th percentile reaches $3,298. That means some homeowners pay less than the national median property tax bill of $2,400, while others pay more.
Local differences also matter. The highest median tax bill is $2,784 in New Washington, while the lowest is $1,064 in Bettsville. These variations can affect monthly housing costs and long-term affordability for homeowners.
Median Seneca County Tax Bill
$1,560
Median Ohio Tax Bill
$2,789
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Seneca County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvada | $1,176 | $1,626 | $2,135 | $3,008 | $4,019 |
| Attica | $870 | $1,158 | $1,566 | $2,390 | $3,689 |
| Bascom | $919 | $1,128 | $1,540 | $2,034 | $2,449 |
| Bellevue | $1,285 | $1,753 | $2,518 | $3,556 | $4,621 |
| Bettsville | $653 | $836 | $1,064 | $1,227 | $1,607 |
| Bloomville | $643 | $843 | $1,230 | $1,944 | $3,186 |
| Carey | $1,097 | $1,466 | $2,037 | $3,012 | $4,208 |
| Clyde | $1,139 | $1,790 | $2,373 | $3,196 | $3,951 |
| Flat Rock | $785 | $1,054 | $1,329 | $1,678 | $1,855 |
| Fostoria | $602 | $892 | $1,314 | $1,872 | $2,518 |
| Green Springs | $909 | $1,324 | $1,743 | $2,621 | $3,853 |
| Kansas | $861 | $1,110 | $1,454 | $2,176 | $3,177 |
| Mc Cutchenville | $837 | $1,088 | $1,643 | $2,372 | $3,119 |
| New Riegel | $866 | $1,221 | $1,917 | $2,914 | $4,135 |
| New Washington | $1,560 | $1,800 | $2,784 | $3,080 | $5,161 |
| Old Fort | $805 | $987 | $1,186 | $1,552 | $1,714 |
| Republic | $805 | $1,226 | $2,019 | $3,088 | $4,508 |
| Risingsun | $1,275 | $1,417 | $1,648 | $2,977 | $3,302 |
| Sycamore | $1,203 | $1,738 | $2,218 | $3,376 | $4,692 |
| Tiffin | $849 | $1,153 | $1,605 | $2,279 | $3,152 |
| Burgoon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Melmore | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Seneca Tax Assessor | |
| Website | senecacountyauditoroh.gov |