Stark County, Ohio Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Stark County, Ohio
Median Stark County effective property tax rate: 1.34%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Stark County home value: $163,800
Median annual Stark County tax bill: $1,142, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Stark County calculated?
Property taxes in Stark County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Stark County or another part of Stark County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Stark County, Ohio Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.34%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,195
$2,037
How Does the Stark County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Stark County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Stark County's median effective tax rate of 1.34% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Stark County's median tax rate is higher than Ohio's 1.60% state median tax rate, while the county median tax bill of $1,142 is lower than the state median bill by $1,258.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Stark County.
Property Tax Rates Across Stark County, Ohio
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Stark County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Stark County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Stark County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Ohio or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Stark County's median effective rate stands at 1.34%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Stark County, the highest rate is found in ROBERTSVILLE at 3.41%, while HOMEWORTH has the lowest at 0.43%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Stark County Tax Rate
1.34%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Ohio Tax Rate
1.60%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Stark County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance | 0.24% | 0.54% | 1.14% | 2.79% | 7.24% |
| Atwater | 0.59% | 0.63% | 0.86% | 1.25% | 1.57% |
| Bolivar | 0.45% | 0.64% | 1.23% | 1.54% | 1.66% |
| Brewster | 0.35% | 0.63% | 1.31% | 2.03% | 5.14% |
| Canal Fulton | 0.38% | 0.61% | 0.87% | 1.51% | 3.01% |
| Canton | 0.39% | 0.72% | 1.53% | 3.63% | 9.06% |
| Clinton | 1.04% | 1.44% | 1.60% | 1.71% | 2.36% |
| Dalton | 0.12% | 1.10% | 1.63% | 1.88% | 3.28% |
| East Canton | 0.18% | 0.50% | 1.08% | 2.20% | 5.04% |
| East Sparta | 0.29% | 0.63% | 1.12% | 2.10% | 6.90% |
| Homeworth | 0.41% | 0.42% | 0.43% | 0.48% | 0.51% |
| Louisville | 0.46% | 0.68% | 1.22% | 1.82% | 3.81% |
| Magnolia | 0.61% | 0.88% | 1.74% | 3.08% | 4.47% |
| Massillon | 0.29% | 0.67% | 1.21% | 2.47% | 6.07% |
| Middlebranch | 0.83% | 0.83% | 0.83% | 0.83% | 0.83% |
| Minerva | 0.49% | 0.78% | 1.48% | 2.95% | 6.21% |
| Mogadore | 0.69% | 0.89% | 1.67% | 1.68% | 1.99% |
| Navarre | 0.10% | 0.45% | 0.97% | 1.91% | 4.30% |
| North Canton | 0.38% | 0.67% | 0.94% | 1.64% | 3.05% |
| North Lawrence | 0.13% | 0.62% | 0.98% | 2.45% | 4.55% |
| Paris | 0.44% | 0.59% | 0.68% | 1.26% | 1.71% |
| Robertsville | 0.51% | 0.88% | 3.41% | 6.15% | 8.51% |
| Uniontown | 0.26% | 0.67% | 0.98% | 1.77% | 2.89% |
| Waynesburg | 0.26% | 0.56% | 1.37% | 4.04% | 7.21% |
| Beach City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dundee | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Greentown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hartville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Limaville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Marshallville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Strasburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wilmot | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Stark County, Ohio
When examining property taxes in Stark County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Stark County auditor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Stark County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of March.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Stark County.
For example, the median tax bill in Stark County is $1,142, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Atwater has the highest median home price at $289,600.
Median Stark County Market Value
$163,800
Median Ohio Market Value
$168,370
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Stark County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance | $40,400 | $71,400 | $116,900 | $181,900 | $265,480 |
| Atwater | $73,500 | $140,400 | $289,600 | $360,500 | $527,300 |
| Bolivar | $115,340 | $177,600 | $242,300 | $322,525 | $447,080 |
| Brewster | $38,350 | $92,075 | $127,450 | $173,825 | $226,200 |
| Canal Fulton | $128,450 | $171,100 | $221,450 | $299,425 | $400,350 |
| Canton | $47,400 | $76,000 | $131,600 | $216,900 | $334,200 |
| Clinton | $196,430 | $213,475 | $250,000 | $319,675 | $553,590 |
| Dalton | $99,580 | $158,500 | $230,300 | $298,950 | $387,910 |
| East Canton | $41,630 | $99,850 | $148,150 | $200,600 | $279,210 |
| East Sparta | $42,300 | $94,325 | $138,950 | $197,525 | $266,230 |
| Homeworth | $111,080 | $140,800 | $187,400 | $246,175 | $347,350 |
| Louisville | $98,800 | $138,100 | $188,150 | $249,175 | $331,730 |
| Magnolia | $64,100 | $119,425 | $181,850 | $232,275 | $322,450 |
| Massillon | $65,500 | $102,200 | $160,400 | $239,300 | $347,600 |
| Middlebranch | $75,400 | $102,925 | $128,750 | $178,500 | $260,650 |
| Minerva | $35,400 | $79,900 | $134,900 | $194,050 | $277,810 |
| Mogadore | $199,880 | $215,275 | $242,000 | $274,800 | $305,290 |
| Navarre | $11,100 | $56,100 | $129,200 | $209,200 | $316,800 |
| North Canton | $140,750 | $180,200 | $238,050 | $322,400 | $421,700 |
| North Lawrence | $49,300 | $108,350 | $190,200 | $351,325 | $511,200 |
| Paris | $37,650 | $100,775 | $170,450 | $243,150 | $359,700 |
| Robertsville | $18,620 | $40,250 | $80,600 | $114,750 | $154,040 |
| Uniontown | $156,300 | $206,400 | $253,950 | $331,400 | $413,200 |
| Waynesburg | $21,740 | $55,400 | $106,550 | $165,725 | $235,300 |
| Beach City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dundee | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Greentown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hartville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Limaville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Marshallville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Strasburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wilmot | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Stark County, Ohio
Property tax bills in Stark County are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price alone. Local taxing authorities apply the county’s tax rate to that assessed value to determine the annual bill, and the final amount can vary depending on where the property is located and which local levies apply.
With a median home price of $163,800, Stark County homeowners can see very different outcomes. The 25th percentile tax bill is $452, while the 75th percentile is $2,513 and the 90th percentile reaches $5,073. That spread shows how location and assessment differences can significantly affect what a homeowner owes.
In Stark County, the highest median tax bill is $4,520 in Clinton, while the lowest median tax bill is $346 in Middlebranch. For homeowners, that means two similar homes can face very different property tax burdens, making the assessment process an important factor in long-term housing costs.
Median Stark County Tax Bill
$1,142
Median Ohio Tax Bill
$2,789
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Stark County, Ohio
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance | $106 | $341 | $780 | $1,950 | $3,849 |
| Atwater | $681 | $912 | $2,129 | $3,526 | $4,081 |
| Bolivar | $457 | $569 | $1,141 | $1,958 | $2,400 |
| Brewster | $133 | $431 | $1,148 | $1,662 | $2,276 |
| Canal Fulton | $362 | $922 | $1,626 | $2,848 | $5,263 |
| Canton | $146 | $457 | $1,090 | $2,504 | $5,240 |
| Clinton | $2,281 | $3,100 | $4,520 | $5,841 | $9,022 |
| Dalton | $158 | $549 | $1,031 | $2,044 | $3,040 |
| East Canton | $64 | $372 | $940 | $1,932 | $4,187 |
| East Sparta | $159 | $488 | $1,140 | $2,235 | $3,898 |
| Homeworth | $577 | $625 | $704 | $752 | $780 |
| Louisville | $212 | $848 | $1,734 | $3,154 | $5,696 |
| Magnolia | $603 | $1,164 | $2,149 | $3,348 | $5,459 |
| Massillon | $129 | $495 | $1,238 | $2,573 | $5,068 |
| Middlebranch | $346 | $346 | $346 | $346 | $346 |
| Minerva | $153 | $555 | $1,205 | $2,273 | $4,959 |
| Mogadore | $1,291 | $2,193 | $3,750 | $5,633 | $6,837 |
| Navarre | $35 | $104 | $394 | $1,353 | $2,587 |
| North Canton | $318 | $1,205 | $2,079 | $3,782 | $6,560 |
| North Lawrence | $47 | $360 | $960 | $2,275 | $4,470 |
| Paris | $203 | $511 | $681 | $1,644 | $3,439 |
| Robertsville | $146 | $737 | $1,580 | $2,811 | $4,254 |
| Uniontown | $333 | $1,365 | $2,366 | $3,563 | $5,588 |
| Waynesburg | $74 | $222 | $888 | $2,153 | $4,274 |
| Beach City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dundee | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Greentown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hartville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Limaville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Marshallville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Strasburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wilmot | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Stark Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realestate.starkcountyohio.gov |