Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Pennsylvania
/Allegheny County

Allegheny County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Allegheny County homeowner paid $3,120 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 2.77% of market value, compared with 2.75% statewide. Allegheny County operates under a base-year assessment system adjusted by the Common Level Ratio (CLR), with annual appeals due by March 31.

In Allegheny County, rates range from 2.18% in Coulters to 4.66% in Trafford.

  • Median Allegheny County effective property tax rate: 2.77%
  • Median Allegheny County home value: $109,400
  • Median Allegheny County property tax bill: $3,120

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Allegheny County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

2.77%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$3,030

$2,812

SAVE WITH OWNWELL

$774

Average Annual Tax Savings

How Property Taxes Work in Allegheny County

The Allegheny County Office of Property Assessments values properties using a base-year system established during the county's last reassessment. Because base values remain fixed until a countywide reassessment occurs, market values drift over time. To reconcile current market values with base-year assessments during appeals, the state calculates an annual Common Level Ratio (CLR).

Your total tax bill combines three separate levies: Allegheny County, your municipality, and your local school district. School taxes typically represent the largest portion of your overall bill. Rates are measured in mills, where one mill equals $1 of tax for every $1,000 of assessed value. Most tax bills in Allegheny County provide a 2% discount for early payment and impose a penalty for late payment.

Property Tax Bills in Allegheny County

Source: Ownwell

$569

$8,974

$17,379

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Allegheny County Effective Property Tax Rate

2.77%

Median Allegheny County Home Value

$109,400

Median Allegheny County Tax Bill

$3,120

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Because Allegheny County relies on base-year assessments, statutory millage rates do not reflect current market conditions; the effective rate is the only reliable metric for comparing property tax burdens across the county and state.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Edgeworth2.89%$597,950$17,379$13,291$22,565$25,754
2Presto2.79%$395,850$11,063$8,220$16,094$20,208
3Mars2.47%$394,300$9,794$7,213$13,540$16,475
4Upper Saint Clair3.54%$215,750$7,553$6,330$11,642$16,551
5Sewickley2.73%$280,500$7,482$4,525$11,862$18,311
6Murrysville3.09%$227,500$7,047$5,296$7,874$8,386
7Mc Donald3.27%$227,950$6,860$4,314$9,416$12,831
8Bradfordwoods2.60%$262,200$6,822$5,544$8,654$11,249
9Wexford2.42%$277,250$6,749$5,033$9,378$13,296
10Swissvale3.55%$179,800$6,450$4,756$9,302$13,281
11Baden2.52%$259,000$6,258$2,320$13,106$22,533
12Aspinwall3.16%$186,600$5,875$4,758$7,880$10,088
13Plum3.04%$189,200$5,794$4,892$7,015$12,190
14Warrendale2.43%$221,250$5,434$4,352$6,471$15,153
15Ben Avon2.80%$192,500$5,429$4,448$6,222$7,765
16Gibsonia2.54%$206,100$5,385$3,694$7,934$11,577
17Shadyside2.30%$221,500$5,103$3,652$7,046$8,659
18Allison Park2.72%$181,000$4,847$3,793$6,591$9,913
19Oakmont3.03%$155,400$4,756$3,374$7,684$11,845
20Bethel Park2.94%$153,300$4,541$3,544$5,768$7,334
21Clinton2.37%$178,400$4,431$2,347$7,219$8,879
22South Park3.11%$139,100$4,302$3,132$5,762$8,049
23Glenshaw2.89%$148,100$4,251$3,462$5,295$6,747
24Bridgeville3.26%$135,400$4,216$2,875$7,012$10,759
25Pleasant Hills3.22%$123,250$4,079$3,346$4,744$5,565
26Coraopolis2.80%$148,500$4,062$2,706$5,998$8,401
27Blawnox2.77%$127,000$4,053$2,669$11,831$17,672
28Cecil3.16%$116,700$3,902$3,475$4,515$5,597
29New Kensington2.98%$129,900$3,811$2,330$5,731$7,452
30Oakdale2.53%$146,800$3,792$2,519$6,649$9,100
31Wabash2.61%$145,100$3,791$2,920$4,322$4,825
32Bellevue3.36%$109,900$3,637$2,764$4,711$5,872
33Trafford4.66%$86,400$3,630$2,980$5,090$5,323
34Avalon3.72%$90,800$3,526$2,648$4,527$5,882
35Castle Shannon3.16%$110,000$3,472$2,975$4,033$4,498
36Mcknight2.41%$143,900$3,440$2,866$4,525$5,461
37Finleyville2.94%$112,200$3,333$2,474$5,054$8,159
38Crescent3.14%$107,200$3,319$2,363$4,974$6,718
39Bakerstown2.45%$133,300$3,308$2,426$4,513$6,380
40Imperial2.34%$135,600$3,257$1,815$4,736$6,196
41Monroeville2.76%$116,300$3,250$2,508$4,391$5,931
42Crafton3.24%$103,300$3,201$2,456$4,130$5,260
43Valencia2.49%$124,350$3,165$2,323$4,218$6,126
44Observatory2.71%$119,500$3,136$2,722$3,618$4,066
45Carnegie2.90%$101,200$3,102$1,971$4,624$6,847
46West Mifflin4.09%$75,400$3,077$2,471$4,014$5,330
47Cheswick2.65%$116,000$3,067$2,262$4,333$6,932
48Brentwood3.10%$96,050$2,998$2,707$4,069$4,972
49Heidelberg2.77%$99,800$2,962$2,288$3,491$4,098
50Pittsburgh2.47%$107,000$2,950$1,532$4,777$7,682
51Sturgeon3.46%$92,750$2,947$1,990$3,769$4,342
52Irwin3.00%$99,500$2,940$2,442$4,496$5,790
53Freeport2.96%$96,000$2,867$2,254$3,780$4,241
54Elizabeth3.02%$93,300$2,851$1,938$3,835$5,326
55West View2.41%$114,200$2,849$2,338$3,334$3,890
56Emsworth2.84%$53,600$2,677$1,473$3,508$4,361
57Penn Hills3.41%$72,350$2,565$1,944$3,647$5,851
58Natrona Heights2.95%$84,500$2,495$1,643$3,518$4,870
59White Oak2.87%$86,800$2,491$1,884$3,329$4,265
60Mc Kees Rocks2.52%$86,600$2,476$1,331$3,763$5,834
61Verona3.34%$72,100$2,444$1,809$3,300$4,256
62Springdale2.80%$86,000$2,442$1,818$3,196$3,990
63Sharpsburg3.15%$75,200$2,384$1,402$5,994$8,118
64Leetsdale3.19%$73,950$2,376$1,753$3,293$5,723
65Greenock2.94%$78,850$2,363$1,747$3,105$4,486
66Monongahela2.77%$88,450$2,352$1,466$3,456$4,534
67Cuddy3.29%$72,300$2,347$1,568$3,236$4,347
68Mcdonald2.65%$101,000$2,319$875$3,192$4,539
69Morgan3.62%$67,650$2,303$1,621$3,392$5,881
70Clairton3.16%$67,450$2,291$1,060$5,584$9,157
71Harwick2.72%$87,200$2,286$1,465$3,247$4,100
72Homestead3.63%$62,900$2,189$1,302$3,163$4,369
73Etna2.99%$68,000$2,160$1,522$3,104$4,140
74North Versailles3.11%$66,900$2,111$1,571$2,801$3,600
75Ambridge2.74%$73,900$2,109$1,473$2,878$3,801
76Rural Ridge2.77%$77,100$2,085$1,136$3,328$4,707
77Millvale3.03%$61,950$2,054$1,115$3,116$4,404
78Bairdford2.46%$78,150$1,991$1,696$2,485$3,043
79East Mc Keesport3.25%$58,700$1,969$1,439$2,574$3,103
80Russellton2.69%$72,350$1,904$1,269$2,698$3,545
81Sutersville2.99%$63,100$1,861$1,284$2,294$5,406
82Indianola2.60%$71,300$1,814$1,398$2,312$3,161
83Carson2.30%$82,350$1,811$1,111$2,271$2,588
84Tarentum2.73%$65,500$1,802$1,096$2,930$4,480
85Glassport3.62%$46,800$1,645$1,073$2,337$3,119
86Dravosburg2.66%$57,900$1,644$1,190$2,073$2,545
87Munhall3.32%$49,950$1,623$1,169$1,781$2,535
88Brackenridge2.89%$53,400$1,574$1,080$2,239$2,983
89Mckeesport3.24%$46,700$1,561$910$2,411$3,661
90Buena Vista2.94%$52,300$1,500$964$2,103$3,013
91Turtle Creek3.37%$47,000$1,496$948$2,374$3,714
92East Pittsburgh3.62%$41,900$1,474$876$2,054$2,749
93Bloomfield2.30%$78,400$1,472$1,214$1,917$2,247
94Mount Washington2.30%$68,500$1,452$1,120$2,242$4,262
95Wilkinsburg3.92%$39,100$1,431$807$2,745$4,471
96West Elizabeth3.25%$46,600$1,365$715$1,937$2,614
97Bunola3.26%$52,800$1,279$672$1,972$2,638
98Mt Washington2.30%$62,300$1,274$1,005$1,683$2,110
99Creighton3.21%$47,400$1,241$871$1,733$2,174
100Pitcairn3.78%$38,700$1,203$793$1,633$2,211
101Coulters2.18%$50,800$1,155$755$1,687$2,201
102Allegheny2.30%$50,350$1,113$817$1,537$2,596
103Wilmerding4.47%$29,200$1,104$653$1,582$2,249
104Wall4.07%$33,200$1,026$635$1,563$2,029
105Duquesne4.42%$29,000$1,004$617$1,468$1,945
106Mount Oliver3.05%$34,650$893$637$1,177$1,594
107West Newton3.55%$35,000$804$602$1,236$1,385
108Braddock4.22%$23,400$781$431$1,272$1,937
109Hazelwood2.30%$32,000$576$440$1,217$1,356
110East Liberty2.30%$30,700$569$349$1,044$1,720
—Belle VernonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—CorlissN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—HomewoodN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Mc KnightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Mt LebanonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—RankinN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Rostraver TownshipN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Upper St ClairN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—West HomesteadN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Allegheny County

You can appeal your assessment in Allegheny County if your assessed value is higher than your property's actual market value multiplied by the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR).

  1. 1

    Calculate your implied market value

    Multiply your current assessed value by the inverse of the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR) to see the implied market value the county assigns to your home. If this figure exceeds what your property would currently sell for, an appeal is justified.

  2. 2

    File an annual appeal with BPAAR

    Submit your formal appeal to the Allegheny County Board of Property Assessment Appeals and Review (BPAAR) by March 31 for the current tax year.

  3. 3

    Prepare your valuation evidence

    Gather evidence that reflects fair market value, such as recent comparable sales within your neighborhood, an independent fee appraisal, or documentation of condition issues and structural damage.

  4. 4

    Attend the BPAAR hearing

    Present your findings before a hearing officer appointed by the Board of Property Assessment Appeals and Review. Note that local school districts frequently participate with legal counsel to defend or contest valuations.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the BPAAR's final determination, you can appeal to the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas (Board of Viewers) within 30 days of the decision notice.

Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell

$774

Average Annual Tax Savings

Allegheny County Property Tax Exemptions

Allegheny County property owners can reduce their taxable assessed value through state and local relief programs:

  • Homestead Exclusion: The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces the assessed value of a primary residence for county and school taxes, funded in part by state gaming revenue. File by March 1 with the Office of Property Assessments.
  • Senior Tax Relief (Act 77): Qualifying seniors age 60 and older who meet income limits can receive up to a 50% discount on their county property tax bills.
  • Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program: Income-eligible homeowners 65 and older, widows and widowers 50 and older, and residents with permanent disabilities may qualify for annual state rebates.
  • Disabled Veterans Exemption: 100% permanently disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for complete exemption from real estate taxes.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
January 1Property valued for the tax year
FebruaryAllegheny County tax bills mailed (2% discount applies for early payment)
March 1Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline
March 31Allegheny County formal property tax appeal deadline with BPAAR
SpringMunicipal tax bills mailed (varies by municipality)
July to AugustSchool district tax bills mailed

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Allegheny County

What is the average property tax rate in Allegheny County?
The median effective property tax rate in Allegheny County is 2.77% of a home's market value. On the median Allegheny County home value of $109,400, that's about $3,030 per year. Rates range from 2.18% in Coulters to 4.66% in Trafford.
Which city in Allegheny County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Trafford has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 4.66%, while Coulters has the lowest effective rate at 2.18%.
Why are property taxes high in Allegheny County?
Allegheny County has 43 separate school districts and more than 130 municipalities, each establishing independent millage rates to fund services and infrastructure. School district levies make up the largest share of the bill.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Allegheny County?
The annual deadline to appeal your assessment with the Board of Property Assessment Appeals and Review (BPAAR) is March 31.
What is the Common Level Ratio (CLR) in Allegheny County?
The Common Level Ratio is a mathematical factor calculated by the state to convert current market values into base-year assessed values. It ensures that properties are taxed uniformly with the rest of the county during an appeal.
Can school districts appeal property assessments in Allegheny County?
Yes. In Pennsylvania, taxing authorities—particularly school districts—frequently file "reverse appeals" on newly purchased homes when the purchase price is substantially higher than the current assessed value.
Is it worth appealing property taxes in Allegheny County?
Yes. Outdated base-year assessments paired with adjustments in the Common Level Ratio often create significant disparities between market value and taxable value, providing viable opportunities for reduction.

Find Your City

A

AlleghenyAllison ParkAmbridgeAspinwallAvalon

B

BadenBairdfordBakerstownBellevueBen AvonBethel ParkBlawnoxBloomfieldBrackenridgeBraddockBradfordwoodsBrentwoodBridgevilleBuena VistaBunola

C

CarnegieCarsonCastle ShannonCecilCheswickClairtonClintonCoraopolisCoultersCraftonCreightonCrescentCuddy

D

DravosburgDuquesne

E

East LibertyEast Mc KeesportEast PittsburghEdgeworthElizabethEmsworthEtna

F

FinleyvilleFreeport

G

GibsoniaGlassportGlenshawGreenock

H

HarwickHazelwoodHeidelbergHomestead

I

ImperialIndianolaIrwin

L

Leetsdale

M

MarsMc DonaldMc Kees RocksMcdonaldMckeesportMcknightMillvaleMonongahelaMonroevilleMorganMount OliverMount WashingtonMt WashingtonMunhallMurrysville

N

Natrona HeightsNew KensingtonNorth Versailles

O

OakdaleOakmontObservatory

P

Penn HillsPitcairnPittsburghPleasant HillsPlumPresto

R

Rural RidgeRussellton

S

SewickleyShadysideSharpsburgSouth ParkSpringdaleSturgeonSutersvilleSwissvale

T

TarentumTraffordTurtle Creek

U

Upper Saint Clair

V

ValenciaVerona

W

WabashWallWarrendaleWest ElizabethWest MifflinWest NewtonWest ViewWexfordWhite OakWilkinsburgWilmerding
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews