Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by County

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Pennsylvania homeowner paid $3,050 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 2.75% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Many Pennsylvania counties haven't reassessed in years, so that assessments can drift far from current market values. Rates range from 0.37% in Beaver County to 11.12% in Juniata County.

  • Median Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 2.75%
  • Median Pennsylvania home value: $118,310
  • Median Pennsylvania property tax bill: $3,050
  • Highest median bill: Chester County $6,100
  • Lowest median bill: Forest County $578

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • County Rankings
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your County

Pennsylvania Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

2.75%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$3,254

$3,019

SAVE WITH OWNWELL

$774

Average Annual Tax Savings

How Property Taxes Work in Pennsylvania

County assessment offices value property, usually based on market values from the county's last countywide reassessment, called the base year. Pennsylvania doesn't require counties to reassess on a set schedule, and some base years are decades old. Philadelphia's Office of Property Assessment values properties annually.

Your bill combines county, municipal, and school district taxes. School taxes are usually the largest share. Rates are expressed in mills, and one mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value.

Property Tax Bills in Pennsylvania

Source: Ownwell

$578

$3,339

$6,100

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Pennsylvania Effective Property Tax Rate

2.75%

Median Pennsylvania Home Value

$118,310

Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill

$3,050

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because Pennsylvania counties use different base years and assessment ratios, you can't compare millage rates county to county, but you can compare effective rates.

Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes

Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills

RankCountyMedian Tax Bill
1.Chester County$6,100
2.Montgomery County$5,995
3.Delaware County$5,963
4.Bucks County$5,735
5.Lehigh County$4,674

Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills

RankCountyMedian Tax Bill
54.Fayette County$705
55.Crawford County$669
56.Cambria County$640
57.Northampton County$621
58.Forest County$578

54 of 67 Pennsylvania counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Juniata County has the highest median effective rate at 11.12%, and Beaver County has the lowest at 0.37%.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by County

RankCountyMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Chester County3.56%$166,950$6,100$4,336$8,350$10,979
2Montgomery County4.18%$143,130$5,995$4,566$8,315$11,694
3Delaware County2.81%$198,010$5,963$4,407$8,133$11,206
4Bucks County1.98%$298,404$5,735$4,354$7,686$10,464
5Lehigh County2.87%$167,200$4,674$3,447$6,274$8,135
6York County3.37%$136,100$4,489$3,468$5,932$8,117
7Adams County1.91%$210,200$4,104$3,242$5,321$6,809
8Lancaster County2.21%$177,600$4,074$3,166$5,344$7,016
9Lebanon County2.39%$159,547$3,866$2,856$5,201$6,976
10Pike County3.78%$107,025$3,765$2,722$4,945$6,245
11Cumberland County2.06%$184,500$3,586$2,725$4,886$6,615
12Centre County3.33%$95,980$3,294$2,097$4,977$6,970
13Dauphin County3.13%$99,500$3,289$2,400$4,707$6,870
14Erie County2.79%$99,200$3,131$2,218$4,216$5,874
15Allegheny County2.77%$109,400$3,120$1,716$5,028$7,995
16Carbon County3.85%$82,100$3,079$2,027$4,503$6,236
17Wayne County1.63%$182,100$3,056$1,968$4,389$6,353
18Wyoming County5.79%$47,525$2,948$1,952$4,187$5,763
19Perry County1.95%$144,000$2,746$1,721$3,821$5,217
20Armstrong County3.11%$85,000$2,692$1,690$4,079$6,115
21Washington County1.98%$128,500$2,604$1,529$4,294$6,664
22Lycoming County2.63%$88,010$2,492$1,599$3,328$4,422
23Columbia County3.94%$61,025$2,456$1,695$3,620$5,001
24Philadelphia County1.13%$221,900$2,417$1,487$3,575$5,224
25Indiana County2.26%$98,500$2,273$1,295$3,504$4,989
26Tioga County1.49%$147,770$2,235$1,328$3,246$4,541
27Montour County1.84%$112,200$2,233$1,671$3,133$4,550
28Clinton County2.22%$87,000$2,179$1,256$3,244$4,791
29Snyder County10.11%$20,800$2,155$1,205$3,039$3,966
30Lawrence County2.99%$65,700$2,029$1,311$2,965$4,316
31Juniata County11.12%$18,075$2,028$1,103$3,013$4,135
32Bradford County3.29%$61,871$2,006$1,281$2,892$4,136
33Blair County1.72%$114,300$1,962$1,274$2,733$3,683
34Mifflin County2.89%$67,700$1,955$1,333$2,860$4,132
35Schuylkill County3.71%$46,430$1,812$1,152$3,111$4,646
36Sullivan County1.33%$128,688$1,694$915$2,978$4,802
37Union County2.05%$92,150$1,669$499$3,920$6,494
38Bedford County1.62%$99,100$1,648$847$2,544$3,922
39Berks County4.91%$31,900$1,471$1,060$2,029$2,720
40Elk County3.31%$39,600$1,455$511$2,159$3,031
41Susquehanna County3.52%$40,800$1,449$715$2,261$3,364
42Somerset County2.76%$51,980$1,441$888$2,376$3,655
43Greene County3.94%$35,680$1,418$745$2,538$4,097
44Warren County4.13%$33,924$1,302$737$1,965$2,857
45Clearfield County1.82%$68,800$1,269$737$2,002$2,952
46Clarion County8.71%$13,920$1,266$661$2,021$3,031
47Monroe County0.81%$137,990$1,126$803$1,584$2,183
48Cameron County4.04%$27,600$1,115$562$1,685$2,317
49Potter County7.47%$13,620$1,037$555$1,804$2,859
50Huntingdon County6.31%$15,100$927$468$1,660$2,581
51McKean County3.62%$23,870$834$465$1,675$2,950
52Beaver County0.37%$157,900$812$458$1,749$2,835
53Fulton County4.94%$13,860$767$297$1,561$2,415
54Fayette County1.37%$50,590$705$416$1,123$1,710
55Crawford County2.09%$29,700$669$394$1,025$1,459
56Cambria County4.85%$12,080$640$378$1,008$1,627
57Northampton County0.54%$115,200$621$451$858$1,160
58Forest County9.09%$6,360$578$363$975$1,582
—Butler CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Franklin CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Jefferson CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Lackawanna CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Luzerne CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Mercer CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Northumberland CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Venango CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Westmoreland CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Pennsylvania

You can appeal if your assessment is too high compared with your home's current market value, adjusted by your county's Common Level Ratio (CLR). The state publishes each county's CLR every year to show how assessments compare with market values.

  1. 1

    Check your assessment

    Compare your assessed value with your home's estimated market value multiplied by your county's CLR.

  2. 2

    File an annual appeal

    File with your county Board of Assessment Appeals. Most counties set a deadline of August 1 for the following tax year. Philadelphia's deadline is the first Monday in October, and Allegheny County's is March 31.

  3. 3

    Board hearing

    The board hears evidence from you and the county, such as recent comparable sales or an appraisal, and issues a decision.

  4. 4

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the board, you can appeal to the county Court of Common Pleas.

School districts and other taxing bodies can also appeal assessments they believe are too low, most often after a recent sale.

Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell

$774

Average Annual Tax Savings

Pennsylvania Property Tax Exemptions

The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces school taxes on a primary residence and is funded by state gaming revenue. Apply with your county assessment office, usually by March 1. Philadelphia offers its own Homestead Exemption on city and school taxes.

Income-eligible seniors, widows and widowers, and people with disabilities may qualify for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, and 100% disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for a full exemption.

Key Dates

Dates vary by county and municipality.

DateWhat Happens
March 1Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline in most counties
SpringCounty and municipal tax bills mailed
July to AugustSchool tax bills mailed
August 1Annual appeal deadline in most counties
September 1Allegheny County formal appeal deadline
Informal First Level Review (FLR) deadline in Philadelphia
First Monday in OctoberFormal Philadelphia appeal deadline

Most Pennsylvania tax bills offer a 2% discount for early payment and add a penalty for late payment.

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Pennsylvania

What is the average property tax rate in Pennsylvania?
The median effective property tax rate in Pennsylvania is 2.75% of a home's market value. On the median Pennsylvania home value of $118,310, that's about $3,254 per year. Rates range from 0.37% in Beaver County to 11.12% in Juniata County.
Why are property taxes high in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania school districts rely heavily on local property taxes. Outdated base-year assessments can also leave some homes paying more than their fair share compared with neighbors.
Which Pennsylvania county has the highest property taxes?
Chester County has the highest median property tax bill at $6,100. Juniata County has the highest median effective rate at 11.12%.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Pennsylvania?
In most counties, the annual deadline is August 1. Philadelphia's is the first Monday in October, and Allegheny County's is March 31.
What is the Common Level Ratio in Pennsylvania?
The Common Level Ratio shows the average relationship between a county's assessed values and market values. It's used in appeals to decide whether your assessment is fair.
How do I lower my property taxes in Pennsylvania?
Apply for the homestead and farmstead exclusion if you haven't, check whether you qualify for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, and appeal if your assessment is too high relative to your county's Common Level Ratio.

Find Your County

A

AdamsAlleghenyArmstrong

B

BeaverBedfordBerksBlairBradfordBucks

C

CambriaCameronCarbonCentreChesterClarionClearfieldClintonColumbiaCrawfordCumberland

D

DauphinDelaware

E

ElkErie

F

FayetteForestFulton

G

Greene

H

Huntingdon

I

Indiana

J

Juniata

L

LancasterLawrenceLebanonLehighLycoming

M

McKeanMifflinMonroeMontgomeryMontour

N

Northampton

P

PerryPhiladelphiaPikePotter

S

SchuylkillSnyderSomersetSullivanSusquehanna

T

Tioga

U

Union

W

WarrenWashingtonWayneWyoming

Y

York
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews