Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Pennsylvania
/Schuylkill County

Schuylkill County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Schuylkill County homeowner paid $1,812 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 3.71% of market value, compared with 2.75% statewide. Pennsylvania counties utilize base-year assessments that require adjustment by the state's Common Level Ratio (CLR) to reflect market value during appeals.

In Schuylkill County, rates range from 3.03% in Sheppton to 5.69% in Coaldale.

  • Median Schuylkill County effective property tax rate: 3.71%
  • Median Schuylkill County home value: $46,430
  • Median Schuylkill County property tax bill: $1,812

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Schuylkill County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

3.71%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$1,723

$1,598

How Property Taxes Work in Schuylkill County

The Schuylkill County Assessment Office values real property based on values from the county's last comprehensive reassessment, called the base year. Because Pennsylvania does not mandate regular reassessments, base years can be decades old, causing assessed values to diverge from current market levels.

Your bill combines county, municipal, and school district taxes, with school taxes representing the largest portion. Rates are expressed in mills, where one mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Most tax bills in Schuylkill County offer a 2% discount for early payment and add a penalty for late payment.

Property Tax Bills in Schuylkill County

Source: Ownwell

$455

$2,612

$4,769

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Schuylkill County Effective Property Tax Rate

3.71%

Median Schuylkill County Home Value

$46,430

Median Schuylkill County Tax Bill

$1,812

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Because Pennsylvania counties use differing base years and assessment ratios, millage rates cannot be compared directly between jurisdictions; the effective rate is the only uniform way to evaluate true tax burdens across Schuylkill County and the state.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Nesquehoning3.51%$135,900$4,769$3,794$6,452$8,824
2Hazleton3.03%$125,740$3,939$3,203$4,847$5,661
3Andreas3.45%$113,570$3,922$2,665$5,422$6,775
4Orwigsburg3.43%$102,610$3,629$2,454$5,141$7,216
5Auburn3.23%$101,370$3,293$2,470$4,490$5,793
6Kline Township3.45%$94,340$3,255$1,739$3,720$4,418
7New Ringgold3.45%$90,000$3,102$1,769$4,694$6,323
8Barnesville4.04%$76,930$2,927$1,960$4,378$5,756
9Pine Grove3.37%$73,600$2,518$1,620$3,592$4,798
10Summit Station3.20%$76,450$2,445$1,590$3,047$3,295
11Schuylkill Haven3.39%$72,660$2,443$1,524$3,825$5,204
12Friedensburg3.20%$74,200$2,373$2,140$3,038$3,914
13Ringtown3.71%$62,450$2,274$1,612$3,462$4,698
14Zion Grove3.15%$67,100$2,123$1,461$2,992$3,881
15Port Clinton3.56%$58,870$2,097$1,621$2,454$2,986
16Hegins3.41%$60,890$2,070$1,515$3,048$4,357
17Quakake3.51%$58,130$2,067$1,535$2,608$3,187
18Mar Lin3.34%$61,770$2,062$1,662$2,783$3,245
19Cressona3.62%$56,610$2,049$1,682$2,842$4,153
20Pottsville4.56%$48,465$2,008$1,279$3,391$5,106
21Tamaqua4.37%$48,420$2,005$1,417$3,261$4,582
22Valley View3.41%$57,180$1,948$1,395$2,520$3,246
23Pitman3.18%$59,870$1,905$1,411$2,661$3,506
24Frackville4.53%$42,400$1,880$1,526$3,003$4,142
25Coaldale5.69%$32,210$1,834$1,510$2,248$2,903
26Gordon3.88%$44,565$1,728$1,221$2,727$4,074
26Klingerstown3.20%$54,040$1,728$1,341$2,523$3,682
28Seltzer3.34%$51,640$1,724$1,174$2,411$3,435
29Port Carbon4.06%$43,155$1,701$1,339$2,296$3,081
30Lavelle3.88%$43,160$1,676$1,418$2,286$4,014
31Ashland3.88%$39,985$1,675$1,201$2,783$4,455
32Brockton3.69%$45,130$1,665$1,103$2,720$3,564
33Landingville3.43%$48,330$1,658$1,357$2,304$2,822
34Llewellyn3.64%$43,330$1,577$1,045$2,135$2,583
35Norwegian Twp3.34%$46,280$1,545$1,210$1,699$1,762
36Mcadoo3.92%$40,120$1,534$1,205$2,026$2,764
37Sheppton3.03%$49,830$1,511$1,052$2,296$3,143
38Kelayres3.45%$43,055$1,485$1,239$1,804$2,166
39Minersville4.47%$32,080$1,428$1,131$1,960$3,110
40Tuscarora3.69%$37,100$1,369$962$2,139$2,928
41Nuremberg3.15%$43,330$1,365$1,120$1,699$2,130
42Sacramento3.39%$39,430$1,338$1,025$1,975$2,720
43Delano4.48%$28,755$1,289$1,040$1,508$2,084
44Spring Glen3.39%$37,120$1,259$999$1,648$2,465
45Middleport3.44%$35,945$1,236$934$1,670$2,638
46Tower City3.21%$36,730$1,224$933$1,842$2,606
47New Philadelphia3.59%$34,630$1,213$960$1,805$3,224
48Muir3.21%$36,375$1,167$908$1,411$2,257
49Mary D3.69%$30,780$1,135$857$1,473$1,929
50Saint Clair3.29%$32,885$1,089$890$1,353$1,984
50Tremont3.97%$28,720$1,089$840$1,564$2,499
52Morea4.36%$24,240$1,057$806$1,276$1,607
53New Boston4.36%$23,900$1,042$832$1,434$3,193
54Cumbola3.14%$32,500$1,016$766$1,563$2,222
55Branchdale3.70%$27,190$1,005$821$1,309$2,531
56Locustdale3.88%$25,460$989$489$1,277$2,010
57Mahanoy City5.53%$16,780$914$766$1,123$1,570
58Shenandoah5.13%$16,680$837$631$1,185$2,025
59Oneida3.03%$27,430$832$676$1,028$1,377
60Girardville4.64%$17,840$815$706$983$1,332
61Lost Creek4.14%$17,120$708$522$1,049$1,676
62Mahanoy Plane4.75%$12,010$570$474$765$1,304
63Gilberton4.75%$9,580$455$362$614$1,108
—DornsifeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Hazle TownshipN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Summit HillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—WilburtonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Schuylkill County

You can appeal your assessment if your assessed value is too high compared with your home's current market value adjusted by Schuylkill County's Common Level Ratio (CLR).

  1. 1

    Check your assessment against the CLR

    Compare your assessed value with your home's estimated market value multiplied by the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR). The state publishes the CLR annually to reflect the relationship between assessed values and real market values.

  2. 2

    File an annual appeal

    Submit your appeal form to the Schuylkill County Board of Assessment Appeals by August 1 for the upcoming tax year.

  3. 3

    Gather valuation evidence

    Assemble evidence showing fair market value, such as recent comparable sales of similar nearby homes, an independent appraisal, or photos documenting structural defects.

  4. 4

    Board hearing

    The Board of Assessment Appeals hears evidence from you and county assessors and issues a written decision. School districts and municipalities may also attend the hearing.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the board's decision, you can appeal to the Schuylkill County Court of Common Pleas within 30 days of the decision notice.

Pennsylvania Property Tax Exemptions

Homeowners in Schuylkill County can lower their taxable property values through state-authorized exemptions:

  • Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion: The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces school taxes on a primary residence and is funded by state gaming revenues. Apply with the Schuylkill County Assessment Office by March 1.
  • Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program: Income-eligible seniors age 65 and older, widows and widowers age 50 and older, and adults with permanent disabilities may qualify for annual state tax rebates.
  • Disabled Veterans Exemption: 100% permanently disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for complete exemption from real estate taxes.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
March 1Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline
SpringCounty and municipal tax bills mailed (early payment discount applies)
July to AugustSchool district tax bills mailed
August 1Annual property tax appeal deadline with the Schuylkill County Board of Assessment Appeals
December 31Final deadline to pay annual tax bills without further penalty

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Schuylkill County

What is the average property tax rate in Schuylkill County?
The median effective property tax rate in Schuylkill County is 3.71% of a home's market value. On the median Schuylkill County home value of $46,430, that's about $1,723 per year. Rates range from 3.03% in Sheppton to 5.69% in Coaldale.
Which city in Schuylkill County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Coaldale has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 5.69%, while Sheppton has the lowest effective rate at 3.03%.
Why are property taxes high in Schuylkill County?
Pennsylvania school districts rely heavily on local property taxes for funding. In Schuylkill County, multiple taxing layers—county government, local municipality, and school district—each levy independent millage rates that combine into your total bill.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Schuylkill County?
The standard annual deadline to file an assessment appeal with the Schuylkill County Board of Assessment Appeals is August 1.
What is the Common Level Ratio (CLR) in Pennsylvania?
The Common Level Ratio represents the average relationship between a county's assessed base-year values and current market values. It is applied during appeals to determine whether your property is being assessed equitably compared to market norms.
Can taxing bodies appeal my property assessment in Schuylkill County?
Yes. School districts and local taxing authorities have the legal authority to file appeals on properties they believe are under-assessed, most frequently after a recent property sale.
Is it worth appealing property taxes in Schuylkill County?
Yes. Because base years remain static for long periods, shifts in neighborhood values and updates to the county's Common Level Ratio often create significant opportunities to lower inflated assessments.

Find Your City

A

AndreasAshlandAuburn

B

BarnesvilleBranchdaleBrockton

C

CoaldaleCressonaCumbola

D

Delano

F

FrackvilleFriedensburg

G

GilbertonGirardvilleGordon

H

HazletonHegins

K

KelayresKline TownshipKlingerstown

L

LandingvilleLavelleLlewellynLocustdaleLost Creek

M

Mahanoy CityMahanoy PlaneMar LinMary DMcadooMiddleportMinersvilleMoreaMuir

N

NesquehoningNew BostonNew PhiladelphiaNew RinggoldNorwegian TwpNuremberg

O

OneidaOrwigsburg

P

Pine GrovePitmanPort CarbonPort ClintonPottsville

Q

Quakake

R

Ringtown

S

SacramentoSaint ClairSchuylkill HavenSeltzerShenandoahShepptonSpring GlenSummit Station

T

TamaquaTower CityTremontTuscarora

V

Valley View

Z

Zion Grove
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews