Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Montgomery, Pennsylvania
Median Montgomery, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 1.39%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and lower than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median Montgomery, Pennsylvania home value: $172,550
Median annual Montgomery, Pennsylvania tax bill: $2,668, $268 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Union calculated?
Property taxes in Montgomery, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Montgomery's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Montgomery, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.39%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,398
$2,226
How Does the Montgomery Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Montgomery property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Montgomery's median effective tax rate of 1.39% — based on actual property records in Union County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local appraisal district uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Montgomery's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Montgomery: rates range from the lowest ZIP to the highest ZIP, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Montgomery.
About Montgomery Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Montgomery, Union, Pennsylvania
Montgomery's median effective property tax rate of 1.39% is lower than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Union County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Montgomery. Homeowners in the highest ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 1.39%, while those in the lowest pay 1.39%. This spread — 0 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Union County. Understanding which part of Montgomery you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Montgomery homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the August 1, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Montgomery's effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Montgomery Tax Rate
1.39%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Union County Tax Rate
2.05%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17752 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in Montgomery, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Union County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Union County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month when notices are sent.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Montgomery.
For example, the median home price in Montgomery is $172,550, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. The median property tax bill is $2,668, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,862, while the 75th percentile is $3,474 and the 90th percentile is $3,957.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$5,450
$116,125
$226,800
Median Montgomery Market Value
$172,550
Median Union County Market Value
$92,150
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17752 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania
How are property tax bills calculated in Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania?
Property tax bills are based on the assessed value of a home, which is then multiplied by the local tax rate. In Montgomery, the median home price is $172,550, and the property tax bill typically reflects how local taxing authorities value that property for tax purposes. Factors such as the home’s assessed value, local millage rates, and any applicable exemptions can all affect the final bill.
What does this mean for homeowners? A higher assessed value usually leads to a higher tax bill, while a lower assessed value can reduce what is owed. In Montgomery, the 25th percentile tax bill is $1,862, the 75th percentile is $3,474, and the 90th percentile is $3,957. That range shows how much bills can vary from one homeowner to another, even within the same city. For many homeowners, understanding how the bill is calculated is the first step toward making sure they are not paying more than they should.
Median Montgomery Tax Bill
$2,668
Median Union County Tax Bill
$1,669
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Montgomery, Union County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17752 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | September 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Union Tax Assessor | |
| Website | unioncounty.maps.arcgis.com |