Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Blairsville, Pennsylvania
Median Blairsville, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 12.43%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median Blairsville, Pennsylvania home value: $12,960
Median annual Blairsville, Pennsylvania tax bill: $1,613, $787 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland calculated?
Property taxes in Blairsville, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Blairsville's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Blairsville, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
12.43%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,611
$1,495
How Does the Blairsville Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Blairsville property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Blairsville's median effective tax rate of 12.43% — based on actual property records in Westmoreland County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessment office uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Blairsville's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Blairsville: rates range from 12.43% in 15717 to 12.43% in 15717, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Blairsville.
About Blairsville Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Blairsville, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
Blairsville’s median effective property tax rate of 12.43% is higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Westmoreland County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Blairsville. Homeowners in ZIP code 15717 carry a median effective rate of 12.43%, and the same ZIP also has the lowest median rate of 12.43%. Understanding where you live in Blairsville can still help you better evaluate your annual tax bill.
Blairsville homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the Tax Assessor before the August 1, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Blairsville's effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Property Tax Rates Across Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
11.95%
13.38%
14.82%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Blairsville Tax Rate
12.43%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15717 | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in Blairsville, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Westmoreland County assessment office estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Westmoreland County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month when notices are sent.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Blairsville.
For example, the median home price in Blairsville is $12,960, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 15717 has the highest median home price at $12,960.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median Blairsville Market Value
$12,960
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15717 | $4,912 | $7,420 | $12,960 | $21,170 | $29,220 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Property tax bills in Blairsville are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, which is based on the market value of the property. That means the amount a homeowner owes depends on how the property is valued for tax purposes, not just what was paid for it. In Blairsville, the median home price is $12,960, and that value helps show why tax bills can vary so much from one property to another.
Homeowners may see very different bills depending on their assessed value and any local taxing authorities that apply. The 25th percentile tax bill is $923, while the 75th percentile is $2,626 and the 90th percentile is $3,633. The median tax bill in the area is $1,613, which is below the national median property tax bill of $2,400. For homeowners, this calculation directly affects annual housing costs and can make a meaningful difference in affordability.
Property Tax Bills Across Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$569
$2,966
$5,362
Median Blairsville Tax Bill
$1,613
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Blairsville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15717 | $614 | $923 | $1,613 | $2,626 | $3,633 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |