Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Median Westmoreland County effective property tax rate: 13.69%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Westmoreland County home value: $17,380
Median annual Westmoreland County tax bill: $2,390, $10 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland County calculated?
Property taxes in Westmoreland County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Westmoreland County's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Westmoreland County or another part of Westmoreland County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
13.69%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,379
$2,208
How Does the Westmoreland County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Westmoreland County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Westmoreland County's median effective tax rate of 13.69% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessment office assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Westmoreland County's median property tax bill is $2,390, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Westmoreland County.
Property Tax Rates Across Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Westmoreland County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Westmoreland County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Westmoreland County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Pennsylvania or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Westmoreland County's median effective rate stands at 13.69%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Westmoreland County, the highest rate is found in Scottdale at 14.82%, while Bolivar has the lowest at 11.95%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special taxing districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acme | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.63% | 12.63% |
| Adamsburg | 12.20% | 12.20% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% |
| Alverton | 12.74% | 12.74% | 12.74% | 12.74% | 12.74% |
| Ardara | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% |
| Armbrust | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% |
| Arona | 12.36% | 12.36% | 12.36% | 12.36% | 12.36% |
| Blairsville | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% |
| Bolivar | 11.95% | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.44% | 13.44% |
| Boswell | 12.04% | 12.04% | 12.04% | 12.04% | 12.04% |
| Bovard | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% |
| Bradenville | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% |
| Champion | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% |
| Claridge | 13.69% | 13.69% | 13.69% | 13.69% | 13.69% |
| Crabtree | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.87% | 12.87% | 12.87% |
| Darragh | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% |
| Donegal | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.78% | 12.78% |
| Forbes Road | 12.87% | 12.87% | 12.87% | 12.87% | 12.87% |
| Grapeville | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% |
| Greensburg | 12.07% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 14.77% | 14.78% |
| Hannastown | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% |
| Harrison City | 13.67% | 13.69% | 13.69% | 13.69% | 13.69% |
| Herminie | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% |
| Hostetter | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% |
| Hunker | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.52% | 12.57% |
| Hutchinson | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% |
| Irwin | 12.22% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.69% |
| Jacobs Creek | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% |
| Jones Mills | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% |
| Larimer | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% |
| Latrobe | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.80% | 13.80% |
| Laughlintown | 12.04% | 12.04% | 12.04% | 12.44% | 12.44% |
| Ligonier | 11.95% | 12.04% | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.89% |
| Lowber | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% |
| Loyalhanna | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% |
| Luxor | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% |
| Madison | 13.28% | 13.28% | 13.28% | 13.28% | 13.28% |
| Manor | 12.22% | 13.67% | 13.67% | 13.67% | 13.69% |
| Mckeesport | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% |
| Mount Pleasant | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.98% | 13.98% |
| New Derry | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% |
| New Florence | 11.95% | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.49% | 13.49% |
| New Stanton | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.32% | 12.32% | 12.32% |
| North Huntingdon | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% |
| North Versailles | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% |
| Norvelt | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% |
| Penn | 12.22% | 13.65% | 13.65% | 13.69% | 13.69% |
| Pleasant Unity | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% |
| Rector | 11.84% | 11.84% | 12.04% | 12.04% | 12.04% |
| Rillton | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% |
| Rostraver Township | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.08% |
| Ruffs Dale | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.74% | 12.74% |
| Salina | 13.97% | 13.97% | 13.97% | 13.97% | 13.97% |
| Scottdale | 12.74% | 12.74% | 14.82% | 14.82% | 14.82% |
| Seward | 12.44% | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.64% | 13.64% |
| Smithton | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.68% | 13.68% |
| Somerset | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% |
| Southwest | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% |
| Stahlstown | 11.84% | 11.84% | 12.63% | 12.63% | 12.63% |
| Sutersville | 13.18% | 13.18% | 13.18% | 13.51% | 13.51% |
| Tarrs | 12.74% | 12.74% | 12.74% | 12.74% | 12.74% |
| Torrance | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% | 12.43% |
| United | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% | 12.57% |
| Webster | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.08% |
| Wendel | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% | 12.22% |
| Westmoreland City | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% |
| West Newton | 12.48% | 13.51% | 13.88% | 13.88% | 14.08% |
| White Oak | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% |
| Whitney | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% |
| Wyano | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% |
| Youngstown | 12.25% | 12.25% | 12.25% | 12.25% | 12.25% |
| Youngwood | 13.62% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 13.62% |
| Yukon | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% |
| Apollo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Avonmore | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Belle Vernon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Calumet | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Delmont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Derry | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| East Vandergrift | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Elizabeth | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Export | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Freeport | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hyde Park | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Jeannette | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Leechburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Lower Burrell | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Monessen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Monroeville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Murrysville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Alexandria | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Kensington | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Perryopolis | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pittsburgh | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pricedale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rostraver Twp | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Saltsburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Slickville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Trafford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Vandergrift | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| West Leechburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in Westmoreland County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Westmoreland County assessment office estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Westmoreland County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Westmoreland County.
For example, the median tax bill in Westmoreland County is $2,390, close to the national median property tax bill of $2,400, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Harrison City has the highest median home price at $39,200.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acme | $5,244 | $9,370 | $16,470 | $24,310 | $31,566 |
| Adamsburg | $2,743 | $4,868 | $8,870 | $12,900 | $18,733 |
| Alverton | $3,690 | $5,900 | $9,560 | $15,450 | $21,836 |
| Ardara | $5,952 | $8,105 | $14,140 | $19,565 | $30,316 |
| Armbrust | $5,221 | $7,222 | $10,085 | $14,682 | $21,120 |
| Arona | $3,204 | $5,295 | $7,560 | $10,985 | $18,600 |
| Blairsville | $4,912 | $7,420 | $12,960 | $21,170 | $29,220 |
| Bolivar | $3,550 | $5,598 | $8,530 | $15,038 | $22,504 |
| Boswell | $13,970 | $15,910 | $19,670 | $22,025 | $23,120 |
| Bovard | $3,804 | $4,830 | $6,605 | $9,002 | $12,885 |
| Bradenville | $4,392 | $6,700 | $8,740 | $12,780 | $17,960 |
| Champion | $4,788 | $9,200 | $14,675 | $21,755 | $33,691 |
| Claridge | $4,642 | $7,022 | $12,830 | $28,360 | $33,611 |
| Crabtree | $3,650 | $4,805 | $7,320 | $12,750 | $21,148 |
| Darragh | $3,195 | $5,462 | $8,450 | $12,510 | $23,980 |
| Donegal | $3,789 | $6,215 | $10,770 | $16,390 | $26,255 |
| Forbes Road | $3,728 | $4,720 | $6,830 | $9,220 | $18,544 |
| Grapeville | $4,534 | $6,180 | $7,820 | $10,510 | $14,430 |
| Greensburg | $8,300 | $13,250 | $21,550 | $33,550 | $46,260 |
| Hannastown | $3,058 | $4,230 | $6,270 | $8,470 | $13,982 |
| Harrison City | $13,560 | $24,900 | $39,200 | $48,020 | $54,090 |
| Herminie | $5,620 | $8,250 | $11,980 | $18,370 | $28,182 |
| Hostetter | $3,700 | $5,552 | $7,085 | $10,298 | $18,130 |
| Hunker | $6,992 | $10,530 | $16,520 | $27,010 | $35,678 |
| Hutchinson | $5,395 | $7,152 | $9,670 | $11,368 | $13,285 |
| Irwin | $10,880 | $16,550 | $22,990 | $36,560 | $50,300 |
| Jacobs Creek | $1,503 | $2,698 | $4,555 | $7,340 | $10,749 |
| Jones Mills | $4,400 | $8,515 | $14,290 | $20,685 | $26,790 |
| Larimer | $6,330 | $7,410 | $9,870 | $12,450 | $16,484 |
| Latrobe | $7,250 | $11,030 | $16,640 | $24,978 | $37,951 |
| Laughlintown | $7,668 | $11,360 | $15,730 | $20,040 | $26,576 |
| Ligonier | $5,236 | $9,820 | $16,500 | $27,455 | $41,084 |
| Lowber | $4,910 | $7,728 | $10,280 | $13,120 | $18,045 |
| Loyalhanna | $4,962 | $7,808 | $10,890 | $14,440 | $20,076 |
| Luxor | $2,650 | $4,500 | $6,775 | $10,120 | $14,133 |
| Madison | $6,484 | $9,770 | $12,870 | $20,710 | $28,828 |
| Manor | $6,420 | $8,940 | $14,960 | $21,090 | $24,900 |
| Mckeesport | $16,887 | $19,822 | $21,165 | $26,320 | $36,914 |
| Mount Pleasant | $5,830 | $9,320 | $13,620 | $21,420 | $31,341 |
| New Derry | $4,920 | $8,285 | $14,765 | $22,608 | $29,603 |
| New Florence | $5,138 | $8,510 | $13,190 | $19,490 | $25,798 |
| New Stanton | $7,686 | $13,070 | $22,030 | $31,110 | $37,194 |
| North Huntingdon | $6,000 | $10,050 | $34,020 | $39,510 | $44,230 |
| North Versailles | $16,260 | $18,412 | $22,745 | $26,748 | $28,939 |
| Norvelt | $5,140 | $11,740 | $14,690 | $18,485 | $24,100 |
| Penn | $4,286 | $5,995 | $8,750 | $13,030 | $21,829 |
| Pleasant Unity | $6,156 | $9,360 | $15,620 | $31,050 | $36,014 |
| Rector | $5,772 | $9,065 | $14,780 | $20,600 | $28,664 |
| Rillton | $5,585 | $7,885 | $12,525 | $20,290 | $31,230 |
| Rostraver Township | $8,230 | $12,092 | $19,600 | $32,008 | $43,240 |
| Ruffs Dale | $5,422 | $8,460 | $13,170 | $21,580 | $30,318 |
| Salina | $4,560 | $5,335 | $7,095 | $9,285 | $13,175 |
| Scottdale | $6,990 | $9,528 | $13,230 | $19,255 | $27,883 |
| Seward | $4,426 | $6,970 | $10,585 | $15,385 | $23,375 |
| Smithton | $3,754 | $6,750 | $10,560 | $18,145 | $27,074 |
| Somerset | $12,398 | $21,845 | $34,415 | $49,332 | $62,788 |
| Southwest | $4,976 | $6,485 | $8,620 | $11,155 | $16,874 |
| Stahlstown | $4,162 | $7,910 | $14,370 | $21,680 | $29,658 |
| Sutersville | $5,578 | $8,382 | $12,335 | $18,520 | $29,338 |
| Tarrs | $4,610 | $6,800 | $9,880 | $13,920 | $18,170 |
| Torrance | $4,338 | $6,430 | $8,510 | $11,650 | $20,696 |
| United | $4,590 | $6,905 | $8,870 | $12,555 | $20,032 |
| Webster | $1,425 | $3,950 | $6,585 | $8,430 | $10,955 |
| Wendel | $2,694 | $3,848 | $6,175 | $9,630 | $12,579 |
| Westmoreland City | $7,554 | $9,115 | $12,200 | $17,745 | $22,892 |
| West Newton | $5,560 | $8,485 | $12,840 | $21,025 | $30,630 |
| White Oak | $17,666 | $19,302 | $21,440 | $25,138 | $28,821 |
| Whitney | $3,987 | $6,048 | $7,590 | $9,860 | $16,972 |
| Wyano | $4,425 | $6,375 | $8,110 | $12,560 | $18,895 |
| Youngstown | $4,950 | $6,650 | $8,900 | $12,150 | $18,570 |
| Youngwood | $7,090 | $9,330 | $12,020 | $16,835 | $23,194 |
| Yukon | $4,306 | $6,170 | $8,570 | $12,255 | $18,192 |
| Apollo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Avonmore | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Belle Vernon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Calumet | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Delmont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Derry | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| East Vandergrift | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Elizabeth | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Export | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Freeport | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hyde Park | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Jeannette | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Leechburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Lower Burrell | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Monessen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Monroeville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Murrysville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Alexandria | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Kensington | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Perryopolis | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pittsburgh | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pricedale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rostraver Twp | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Saltsburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Slickville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Trafford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Vandergrift | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| West Leechburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Property tax bills in Westmoreland County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rates set by taxing authorities. The bill is calculated by applying those rates to the property’s assessed market value, so homes with higher values generally owe more. Differences in location, neighborhood, and local levies can also affect what a homeowner pays.
The county’s property tax bills vary widely. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,445, while the 75th percentile tax bill is $3,838 and the 90th percentile tax bill is $5,689. That spread shows how much taxes can change from one property to another, even within the same county.
Homeowners in Westmoreland County should pay close attention to how their property is assessed, since that figure directly influences the final bill. A higher assessment can mean a larger tax burden, while a lower assessment can help keep annual costs down.
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acme | $640 | $1,163 | $2,045 | $3,051 | $3,975 |
| Adamsburg | $325 | $585 | $1,076 | $1,583 | $2,296 |
| Alverton | $470 | $752 | $1,218 | $1,969 | $2,783 |
| Ardara | $778 | $1,060 | $1,862 | $2,590 | $4,027 |
| Armbrust | $638 | $883 | $1,233 | $1,795 | $2,582 |
| Arona | $396 | $655 | $935 | $1,358 | $2,299 |
| Blairsville | $614 | $923 | $1,613 | $2,626 | $3,633 |
| Bolivar | $450 | $699 | $1,097 | $1,811 | $2,735 |
| Boswell | $1,682 | $1,915 | $2,368 | $2,651 | $2,783 |
| Bovard | $465 | $590 | $807 | $1,100 | $1,575 |
| Bradenville | $541 | $833 | $1,073 | $1,579 | $2,166 |
| Champion | $605 | $1,162 | $1,853 | $2,748 | $4,255 |
| Claridge | $635 | $957 | $1,757 | $3,883 | $4,603 |
| Crabtree | $462 | $598 | $912 | $1,622 | $2,682 |
| Darragh | $391 | $668 | $1,033 | $1,529 | $2,931 |
| Donegal | $461 | $779 | $1,355 | $2,049 | $3,316 |
| Forbes Road | $480 | $609 | $880 | $1,187 | $2,387 |
| Grapeville | $554 | $755 | $956 | $1,285 | $1,764 |
| Greensburg | $1,121 | $1,792 | $2,787 | $4,269 | $5,768 |
| Hannastown | $374 | $517 | $766 | $1,035 | $1,709 |
| Harrison City | $1,857 | $3,386 | $5,362 | $6,573 | $7,403 |
| Herminie | $747 | $1,094 | $1,597 | $2,437 | $3,748 |
| Hostetter | $465 | $670 | $855 | $1,243 | $2,188 |
| Hunker | $796 | $1,272 | $1,971 | $3,196 | $4,228 |
| Hutchinson | $729 | $975 | $1,306 | $1,541 | $1,795 |
| Irwin | $1,472 | $2,187 | $3,017 | $4,876 | $6,615 |
| Jacobs Creek | $188 | $354 | $569 | $916 | $1,342 |
| Jones Mills | $594 | $1,075 | $1,751 | $2,571 | $3,070 |
| Larimer | $833 | $976 | $1,299 | $1,639 | $2,170 |
| Latrobe | $925 | $1,422 | $2,107 | $3,110 | $4,669 |
| Laughlintown | $932 | $1,409 | $1,937 | $2,417 | $3,225 |
| Ligonier | $638 | $1,226 | $2,061 | $3,403 | $4,975 |
| Lowber | $663 | $1,044 | $1,389 | $1,772 | $2,437 |
| Loyalhanna | $654 | $970 | $1,353 | $1,795 | $2,495 |
| Luxor | $324 | $550 | $828 | $1,237 | $1,728 |
| Madison | $861 | $1,288 | $1,709 | $2,751 | $3,780 |
| Manor | $876 | $1,201 | $1,987 | $2,884 | $3,348 |
| Mckeesport | $2,223 | $2,610 | $2,787 | $3,465 | $4,860 |
| Mount Pleasant | $742 | $1,212 | $1,778 | $2,769 | $4,031 |
| New Derry | $611 | $1,029 | $1,852 | $2,778 | $3,656 |
| New Florence | $640 | $1,093 | $1,673 | $2,450 | $3,163 |
| New Stanton | $939 | $1,606 | $2,715 | $3,824 | $4,581 |
| North Huntingdon | $790 | $1,323 | $4,479 | $5,202 | $5,823 |
| North Versailles | $2,141 | $2,424 | $2,995 | $3,522 | $3,810 |
| Norvelt | $646 | $1,476 | $1,847 | $2,324 | $3,030 |
| Penn | $564 | $811 | $1,181 | $1,766 | $2,776 |
| Pleasant Unity | $712 | $1,102 | $1,823 | $3,734 | $4,330 |
| Rector | $711 | $1,102 | $1,776 | $2,463 | $3,415 |
| Rillton | $737 | $1,054 | $1,687 | $2,734 | $4,225 |
| Rostraver Township | $1,140 | $1,684 | $2,731 | $4,454 | $6,028 |
| Ruffs Dale | $691 | $1,078 | $1,678 | $2,717 | $3,815 |
| Salina | $647 | $748 | $1,003 | $1,337 | $1,840 |
| Scottdale | $968 | $1,338 | $1,875 | $2,721 | $3,732 |
| Seward | $557 | $912 | $1,389 | $1,975 | $2,920 |
| Smithton | $516 | $873 | $1,378 | $2,311 | $3,364 |
| Somerset | $1,318 | $2,711 | $4,313 | $5,964 | $7,842 |
| Southwest | $626 | $815 | $1,084 | $1,402 | $2,121 |
| Stahlstown | $524 | $975 | $1,784 | $2,632 | $3,692 |
| Sutersville | $739 | $1,112 | $1,649 | $2,510 | $3,986 |
| Tarrs | $595 | $865 | $1,259 | $1,781 | $2,320 |
| Torrance | $534 | $802 | $1,052 | $1,441 | $2,534 |
| United | $533 | $784 | $1,034 | $1,964 | $2,691 |
| Webster | $212 | $577 | $931 | $1,187 | $1,543 |
| Wendel | $329 | $470 | $755 | $1,177 | $1,538 |
| Westmoreland City | $994 | $1,201 | $1,619 | $2,338 | $3,016 |
| West Newton | $782 | $1,159 | $1,771 | $2,787 | $4,136 |
| White Oak | $2,326 | $2,517 | $2,823 | $3,310 | $3,795 |
| Whitney | $544 | $741 | $921 | $1,190 | $2,051 |
| Wyano | $549 | $794 | $1,011 | $1,576 | $2,367 |
| Youngstown | $606 | $814 | $1,090 | $1,488 | $2,274 |
| Youngwood | $966 | $1,267 | $1,635 | $2,290 | $3,161 |
| Yukon | $537 | $777 | $1,076 | $1,547 | $2,265 |
| Apollo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Avonmore | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Belle Vernon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Calumet | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Delmont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Derry | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| East Vandergrift | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Elizabeth | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Export | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Freeport | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hyde Park | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Jeannette | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Leechburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Lower Burrell | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Monessen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Monroeville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Murrysville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Alexandria | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Kensington | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Perryopolis | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pittsburgh | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pricedale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rostraver Twp | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Saltsburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Slickville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Trafford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Vandergrift | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| West Leechburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |
Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
How are property taxes calculated in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania?
How do I appeal my property taxes in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania?
What property tax exemptions are available in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania?
When are property taxes due in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania?
How can Ownwell help reduce my property taxes in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania?
Find your City
A
B
C
D
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
N
P
R
S
T
U
W
Y