Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Hutchinson, Pennsylvania
Median Hutchinson, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 13.51%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median Hutchinson, Pennsylvania home value: $9,670
Median annual Hutchinson, Pennsylvania tax bill: $1,306, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland calculated?
Property taxes in Hutchinson, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Hutchinson's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Hutchinson, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
13.51%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,306
$1,212
How Does the Hutchinson Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Hutchinson property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Hutchinson's median effective tax rate of 13.51% — based on actual property records in Westmoreland County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessment system uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Hutchinson's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Hutchinson: rates range from 13.51% in 15640 to 13.51% in 15640, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Hutchinson.
About Hutchinson Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Hutchinson, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
Hutchinson’s median effective property tax rate of 13.51% is higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Westmoreland County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Hutchinson. Homeowners in the 15640 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 13.51%, while those in the same ZIP code pay 13.51%. This spread — 0 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Westmoreland County. Understanding which part of Hutchinson you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Hutchinson homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the August 1, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Hutchinson's effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Property Tax Rates Across Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
11.95%
13.38%
14.82%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Hutchinson Tax Rate
13.51%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15640 | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in Hutchinson, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between “market value” and “assessed value” is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Westmoreland County assessment office estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes, or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in the spring each year and typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the season. Each property owner receives a notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill.
For example, the median home price in Hutchinson is $9,670, with a median tax bill of $1,306. Tax bills range from $975 at the 25th percentile to $1,541 at the 75th percentile, and the 90th percentile reaches $1,795. ZIP code 15640 has both the highest median home price and the highest median tax bill in the area.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median Hutchinson Market Value
$9,670
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15640 | $5,395 | $7,152 | $9,670 | $11,368 | $13,285 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Property tax bills in Hutchinson are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, which is based on the market value of the property. The assessed value is then used to determine how much tax a homeowner owes to the city, county, and other local taxing authorities. For homeowners, this means that a higher assessed value can lead to a larger tax bill, while a lower assessed value can reduce what is owed.
In Hutchinson, the median home price is $9,670, and tax bills vary across the city. The 25th percentile tax bill is $975, the 75th percentile is $1,541, and the 90th percentile reaches $1,795. The median tax bill in ZIP code 15640 is $1,306, which is also the highest median tax bill reported in the area. Compared with the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and national median property tax bill of $2,400, Hutchinson homeowners often see lower bills, though the amount still depends on the assessed value and local tax rates.
Property Tax Bills Across Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$569
$2,966
$5,362
Median Hutchinson Tax Bill
$1,306
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Hutchinson, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15640 | $729 | $975 | $1,306 | $1,541 | $1,795 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |