North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in North Versailles, Pennsylvania
Median North Versailles, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 13.17%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median North Versailles, Pennsylvania home value: $22,745
Median annual North Versailles, Pennsylvania tax bill: $2,995, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland calculated?
Property taxes in North Versailles, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding North Versailles's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in North Versailles, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
13.17%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,996
$2,780
How Does the North Versailles Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this North Versailles property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies North Versailles's median effective tax rate of 13.17% — based on actual property records in Westmoreland County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessment office uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies North Versailles's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within North Versailles: rates range from 2995.00 in 15137 to 2995.00 in 15137, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across North Versailles.
About North Versailles Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in North Versailles, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
North Versailles's median effective property tax rate of 13.17% is higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Westmoreland County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across North Versailles. Homeowners in the 15137 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 13.17%, while those in the lowest ZIP code pay 13.17%. This spread — 0 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Westmoreland County. Understanding which part of North Versailles you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
North Versailles homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the August 1, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare North Versailles's effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Property Tax Rates Across North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
11.95%
13.38%
14.82%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective North Versailles Tax Rate
13.17%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15137 | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in North Versailles, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Westmoreland County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Westmoreland County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of March.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in North Versailles.
For example, the median home price in North Versailles is $22,745, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 15137 has the highest median home price at $22,745.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median North Versailles Market Value
$22,745
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15137 | $16,260 | $18,412 | $22,745 | $26,748 | $28,939 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Property tax bills in North Versailles are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price. Local taxing authorities apply the property tax rate to that assessed value to determine the annual bill, so two homes with similar market values can still owe different amounts if their assessed values differ. The bill can also reflect different local levies within Westmoreland County, which means the amount homeowners pay may vary by location even inside the same city.
For many homeowners, this creates a wide range of outcomes. In North Versailles, the median property tax bill is $2,995, which is higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Bills at the 25th percentile are $2,424, while the 75th percentile reaches $3,522 and the 90th percentile rises to $3,810. That spread shows how property taxes can significantly affect household budgets, especially when assessed values or local rates increase.
Property Tax Bills Across North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$569
$2,966
$5,362
Median North Versailles Tax Bill
$2,995
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across North Versailles, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15137 | $2,141 | $2,424 | $2,995 | $3,522 | $3,810 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |