Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Rillton, Pennsylvania
Median Rillton, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 13.51%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median Rillton, Pennsylvania home value: $12,525
Median annual Rillton, Pennsylvania tax bill: $1,687, $713 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland calculated?
Property taxes in Rillton, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Rillton's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Rillton, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
13.51%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,692
$1,570
How Does the Rillton Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Rillton property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Rillton's median effective tax rate of 13.51% — based on actual property records in Westmoreland County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Rillton's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Rillton: rates range from 1687.00 in 15678 to 1687.00 in 15678, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Rillton.
About Rillton Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Rillton, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
Rillton’s median effective property tax rate of 13.51% is higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Westmoreland County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Rillton. Homeowners in the 15678 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 13.51%, while those in the lowest ZIP code pay 13.51%. This spread — 0 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Westmoreland County. Understanding which part of Rillton you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Rillton homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the August 1, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Rillton's effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Property Tax Rates Across Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
11.95%
13.38%
14.82%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Rillton Tax Rate
13.51%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15678 | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% | 13.51% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in Rillton, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Westmoreland County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Westmoreland County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month when notices are sent.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Rillton.
For example, the median home price in Rillton is $12,525, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 15678 has the highest median home price at $12,525.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median Rillton Market Value
$12,525
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15678 | $5,585 | $7,885 | $12,525 | $20,290 | $31,230 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Property tax bills in Rillton are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, not its market price. Assessors determine that value based on the property’s characteristics, location, and any changes that may affect worth. Local taxing authorities then use that assessed value to set the bill homeowners owe each year.
In Rillton, the typical home value is $12,525, and the median property tax bill is $1,687. That amount is below the national median property tax bill of $2,400, but bills can still vary widely. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,054, while the 75th percentile reaches $2,734, and the 90th percentile climbs to $4,225.
For homeowners, this means property taxes can be a significant recurring expense, especially if a home is assessed higher than similar properties nearby. Because the bill is tied to assessed value, any increase in that value can raise annual taxes and affect housing costs.
Median Rillton Tax Bill
$1,687
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Rillton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15678 | $737 | $1,054 | $1,687 | $2,734 | $4,225 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |