Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Rostraver Township, Pennsylvania
Median Rostraver Township, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 14.08%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median Rostraver Township, Pennsylvania home value: $19,600
Median annual Rostraver Township, Pennsylvania tax bill: $2,731, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland calculated?
Property taxes in Rostraver Township, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Rostraver Township's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Rostraver Township, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
14.08%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,760
$2,561
How Does the Rostraver Township Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Rostraver Township property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Rostraver Township's median effective tax rate of 14.08% — based on actual property records in Westmoreland County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Rostraver Township's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Rostraver Township: rates range from 2733.00% in 15012 to 2733.00% in 15012, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Rostraver Township.
About Rostraver Township Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Rostraver Township, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
Rostraver Township’s median effective property tax rate of 14.08% is higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Westmoreland County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the township.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Rostraver Township. Homeowners in ZIP code 15012 carry a median effective rate of 14.08%, and the same ZIP code also has the township’s median tax bill of $2,733. This reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Westmoreland County. Understanding where you live in Rostraver Township can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Rostraver Township homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the Tax Assessor before August 1, 2026.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Rostraver Township's effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Property Tax Rates Across Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
11.95%
13.38%
14.82%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Rostraver Township Tax Rate
14.08%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15012 | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.08% |
| 15089 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in Rostraver Township, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. Westmoreland County estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes, or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in the spring each year and typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month. Each property owner receives a notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill.
For example, the median home price in Rostraver Township is $19,600, with tax bills ranging across the county. ZIP code 15012 has the highest median home price at $19,600.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median Rostraver Township Market Value
$19,600
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15012 | $8,230 | $12,100 | $19,600 | $32,010 | $43,242 |
| 15089 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Property tax bills in Rostraver Township are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price. Local taxing authorities apply their tax rates to that assessed value to determine the annual bill, so two homes with similar market values can still owe different amounts if their assessments differ.
Several factors shape the final property tax bill, including the home’s assessed value, local millage rates, and any exemptions or appeals that may lower the taxable amount. Because property taxes are tied to assessment, changes in local budgets or reassessments can affect what homeowners owe from year to year.
For homeowners, this means the bill can vary widely even within the same area. In Rostraver Township, the median tax bill is $2,733, which is above the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Bills range from $1,684 at the 25th percentile to $6,028 at the 90th percentile, showing how much property taxes can differ from one home to another.
Property Tax Bills Across Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$569
$2,966
$5,362
Median Rostraver Township Tax Bill
$2,731
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15012 | $1,140 | $1,685 | $2,733 | $4,454 | $6,028 |
| 15089 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |