Collin County, Texas Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Collin County, Texas
Median Collin County effective property tax rate: 1.30%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Collin County home value: $466,000
Median annual Collin County tax bill: $6,220, $3,820 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Collin County calculated?
Property taxes in Collin County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Collin County or another part of Collin County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Collin County, Texas Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.3%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$6,058
$5,622
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
How Does the Collin County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Collin County property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Collin County's median effective tax rate of 1.30% — drawn from real transactions across the county — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the value the appraisal district assigns to your property, typically lower than market value after exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate (actual bills divided by market value), which accounts for typical exemptions and is more accurate than applying the statutory millage rate directly.
Note: your assessed value reflects any exemptions you currently have. Rates vary across Collin County — scroll down to explore city-level trends and find the rate specific to your area.
If your estimate is higher than expected, Ownwell can protest your Collin County assessment. Customers in the area saved an average of $774 last year.
Property Tax Rates Across Collin County, Texas
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Collin County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Collin County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Collin County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Texas or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Collin County's median effective rate stands at 1.30%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Collin County, the highest rate is found in Josephine at 1.89%, while Whitewright has the lowest at 0.49%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Collin County Tax Rate
1.30%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Texas Tax Rate
1.48%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Collin County, Texas
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen | 0.75% | 1.10% | 1.25% | 1.58% | 1.79% |
| Anna | 0.77% | 1.22% | 1.65% | 2.00% | 2.00% |
| Celina | 0.96% | 1.47% | 1.86% | 2.17% | 2.61% |
| Dallas | 0.60% | 0.97% | 1.38% | 1.74% | 2.04% |
| Fairview | 0.43% | 0.67% | 1.12% | 1.38% | 1.67% |
| Farmersville | 0.14% | 0.56% | 1.16% | 1.41% | 2.12% |
| Frisco | 0.87% | 1.06% | 1.17% | 1.69% | 1.69% |
| Garland | 0.75% | 1.01% | 1.29% | 1.43% | 2.00% |
| Josephine | 0.91% | 1.29% | 1.89% | 1.96% | 2.44% |
| Lavon | 0.91% | 1.39% | 1.54% | 2.04% | 2.79% |
| Lucas | 0.54% | 1.02% | 1.49% | 1.72% | 1.74% |
| Mckinney | 0.72% | 1.10% | 1.28% | 1.69% | 1.79% |
| Melissa | 1.03% | 1.24% | 1.59% | 1.94% | 1.94% |
| Murphy | 0.83% | 1.16% | 1.27% | 1.38% | 1.72% |
| Nevada | 0.17% | 0.76% | 1.33% | 1.49% | 1.81% |
| Parker | 0.92% | 1.10% | 1.25% | 1.50% | 1.63% |
| Plano | 0.38% | 0.91% | 1.16% | 1.52% | 1.73% |
| Princeton | 0.70% | 1.26% | 1.49% | 1.93% | 2.24% |
| Prosper | 1.07% | 1.24% | 1.47% | 1.81% | 2.00% |
| Richardson | 0.57% | 0.97% | 1.32% | 1.57% | 1.87% |
| Royse City | 0.59% | 1.31% | 1.49% | 2.07% | 2.44% |
| Sachse | 0.96% | 1.41% | 1.55% | 1.76% | 2.09% |
| Van Alstyne | 0.10% | 0.42% | 1.00% | 1.46% | 1.46% |
| Weston | 0.28% | 1.04% | 1.83% | 1.83% | 1.83% |
| Whitewright | 0.18% | 0.29% | 0.49% | 1.22% | 1.22% |
| Wylie | 0.78% | 1.28% | 1.44% | 1.98% | 1.98% |
| Blue Ridge | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Leonard | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Home | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rockwall | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| St Paul | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Collin County, Texas
When examining property taxes in Collin County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Collin County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Collin County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Collin County.
For example, the median tax bill in Collin County is $6,220, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, from $1,556 in Whitewright to $14,809 in Parker. Parker also has the highest median home price at $1,052,463.
Median Collin County Market Value
$466,000
Median Texas Market Value
$258,851
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Collin County, Texas
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen | $312,196 | $409,175 | $516,886 | $709,898 | $934,135 |
| Anna | $55,000 | $128,129 | $332,463 | $395,524 | $480,780 |
| Celina | $77,500 | $122,850 | $461,324 | $640,000 | $871,711 |
| Dallas | $249,744 | $408,500 | $540,000 | $709,200 | $939,190 |
| Fairview | $389,069 | $484,228 | $616,817 | $1,054,866 | $1,527,928 |
| Farmersville | $63,601 | $142,619 | $269,196 | $397,288 | $591,791 |
| Frisco | $347,583 | $446,982 | $586,078 | $795,077 | $1,029,964 |
| Garland | $118,097 | $457,645 | $526,327 | $606,436 | $803,107 |
| Josephine | $130,509 | $250,799 | $289,287 | $333,279 | $409,346 |
| Lavon | $45,600 | $63,800 | $307,386 | $394,868 | $483,676 |
| Lucas | $45,346 | $113,224 | $220,106 | $352,638 | $850,590 |
| Mckinney | $172,362 | $371,738 | $478,257 | $609,662 | $758,965 |
| Melissa | $71,300 | $173,322 | $413,303 | $509,644 | $593,470 |
| Murphy | $410,919 | $467,028 | $558,388 | $665,889 | $758,132 |
| Nevada | $52,200 | $68,938 | $200,076 | $418,052 | $549,357 |
| Parker | $220,000 | $550,608 | $1,052,463 | $1,452,072 | $1,678,224 |
| Plano | $297,694 | $379,141 | $480,896 | $612,776 | $760,856 |
| Princeton | $48,000 | $69,300 | $263,032 | $347,089 | $407,824 |
| Prosper | $138,600 | $571,485 | $744,290 | $925,842 | $1,159,588 |
| Richardson | $378,286 | $463,279 | $530,767 | $629,173 | $723,492 |
| Royse City | $49,300 | $191,786 | $305,419 | $354,295 | $401,654 |
| Sachse | $333,057 | $384,744 | $483,171 | $581,521 | $641,943 |
| Van Alstyne | $59,400 | $83,136 | $360,645 | $523,214 | $677,246 |
| Weston | $90,859 | $153,785 | $199,403 | $300,258 | $377,855 |
| Whitewright | $87,257 | $197,022 | $311,912 | $564,101 | $707,089 |
| Wylie | $113,190 | $310,372 | $390,982 | $505,000 | $613,376 |
| Blue Ridge | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Leonard | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Home | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rockwall | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| St Paul | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Collin County, Texas
Property tax bills in Collin County are based on a home’s assessed market value, local tax rates, and any exemptions a homeowner receives. When assessed values rise, tax bills can increase even if the homeowner has not made major changes to the property. With a median home price of $466,000, many homeowners face substantial bills, especially in areas where local tax rates are higher.
In Collin County, the 25th percentile tax bill is $4,017, the 75th percentile is $8,537, and the 90th percentile reaches $11,506. The highest median tax bill is $14,809 in Parker, while the lowest median tax bill is $1,556 in Whitewright. Compared with the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and national median property tax bill of $2,400, many Collin County homeowners pay more than the typical U.S. homeowner.
Ownwell can help homeowners lower their property tax bills by reviewing assessed values, identifying savings opportunities, and filing appeals when a property is overassessed.
Median Collin County Tax Bill
$6,220
Median Texas Tax Bill
$3,441
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Collin County, Texas
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen | $2,815 | $4,814 | $6,763 | $9,410 | $12,748 |
| Anna | $1,139 | $2,863 | $4,838 | $6,696 | $7,957 |
| Celina | $1,693 | $4,477 | $8,302 | $11,627 | $15,427 |
| Dallas | $2,518 | $4,376 | $7,126 | $10,120 | $13,506 |
| Fairview | $2,201 | $3,696 | $6,641 | $12,411 | $20,434 |
| Farmersville | $330 | $996 | $2,702 | $4,699 | $6,209 |
| Frisco | $3,336 | $5,394 | $7,572 | $9,896 | $13,038 |
| Garland | $1,274 | $3,960 | $6,803 | $8,512 | $11,563 |
| Josephine | $1,528 | $3,349 | $4,966 | $6,071 | $7,254 |
| Lavon | $679 | $2,474 | $5,202 | $6,936 | $8,426 |
| Lucas | $433 | $1,071 | $4,179 | $7,467 | $13,032 |
| Mckinney | $2,193 | $4,417 | $6,411 | $8,362 | $10,741 |
| Melissa | $1,385 | $3,523 | $6,099 | $7,983 | $9,659 |
| Murphy | $3,849 | $5,464 | $7,238 | $8,918 | $10,686 |
| Nevada | $233 | $853 | $2,246 | $4,807 | $6,530 |
| Parker | $5,867 | $10,795 | $14,809 | $18,399 | $22,746 |
| Plano | $1,476 | $3,719 | $5,672 | $7,612 | $9,892 |
| Princeton | $612 | $1,489 | $4,109 | $6,224 | $7,378 |
| Prosper | $3,862 | $7,952 | $10,788 | $13,980 | $17,734 |
| Richardson | $2,646 | $4,646 | $6,963 | $8,888 | $10,803 |
| Royse City | $846 | $2,340 | $4,621 | $6,186 | $7,426 |
| Sachse | $3,664 | $5,453 | $7,503 | $9,396 | $10,762 |
| Van Alstyne | $329 | $1,007 | $3,098 | $4,963 | $6,414 |
| Weston | $731 | $1,755 | $3,367 | $3,678 | $4,090 |
| Whitewright | $364 | $676 | $1,556 | $2,191 | $3,226 |
| Wylie | $1,243 | $3,745 | $5,711 | $7,638 | $9,950 |
| Blue Ridge | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Leonard | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| New Home | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rockwall | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| St Paul | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Want to lower your Collin County property taxes?
How Can I Lower My Property Taxes in Collin County?
Looking to reduce your Collin County property taxes? Ownwell is the leading property tax appeal company serving Collin County. We specialize in helping property owners in the Plano area and beyond lower their tax bills by working directly with the Collin County Appraisal District.
Through our tax monitoring service, we collect all necessary information to maximize your tax reductions. We navigate the complexities of the Collin County property tax appeal process and identify all available exemptions, so you don't have to.
Whether you are a homeowner, a real estate investor, or an asset manager, our local team at Ownwell has the expertise to assess your current property tax situation and find strategic opportunities for reducing your tax burden.
Property Tax Protests in Texas
Homeowners in Collin County can appeal their property tax assessments if they believe their home was valued too high by the Appraisal District. The protest process begins when a property owner files a formal appeal by the deadline, which is May 15, 2026. From there, the appeal is reviewed and the homeowner has the opportunity to explain why the assessed value should be reduced.
The process usually involves gathering evidence that supports a lower market value, such as comparable properties, photos, or information about issues that may affect the home’s value. Once the protest is submitted, the case may be reviewed informally first. If it is not resolved there, the appeal can move forward to the board that listens to these cases, the Appraisal Review Board. That board considers the evidence from both the homeowner and the Appraisal District before making a decision.
The possible outcomes are straightforward: the assessed value may be lowered, left unchanged, or, in some cases, adjusted in a way that does not fully match the homeowner’s request. A successful protest can reduce the tax burden by ensuring the property is taxed on a more accurate value.
Ownwell helps homeowners navigate the appeal process from start to finish. That includes reviewing the assessment, identifying potential savings, preparing the protest, and presenting a strong case for a lower value. For homeowners who want help challenging their property tax assessment in Collin County, Ownwell makes the process easier and more effective.
Exemptions in Texas
What property tax exemptions are available in Collin County?
Homeowners in Collin County can qualify for several property tax exemptions, with the most important being the homestead exemption for a primary residence. This exemption helps reduce the taxable value of a home that is owned and occupied as the homeowner’s principal residence. It is the foundation for many other savings programs, so it is especially important for homeowners to apply as soon as they are eligible.
Who can qualify for a homestead exemption?
A homeowner may qualify if the property is their primary residence. Additional exemptions may be available for seniors, disabled homeowners, and certain surviving spouses, depending on eligibility rules. These exemptions are separate from the homestead exemption and can provide additional tax relief when homeowners meet the required criteria.
How do homeowners apply for exemptions?
Homeowners generally apply through the local appraisal district by submitting the required exemption application and any supporting documents. The process is usually straightforward, but it is important to make sure the application is completed correctly so the exemption is properly applied to the property.
How can Ownwell help?
Ownwell helps homeowners identify every exemption they may qualify for, file the correct paperwork, and avoid missing out on savings. Whether it is a primary residence homestead exemption or another available exemption, Ownwell makes it easier to secure the relief homeowners deserve.
Available Exemptions
Senior
Disabled
Home Stead
Veteran
Solar/Wind
Non-Profit
Don't miss the deadline to protest!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | May 15 |
| Tax Bill | |
| Issued | October 1 |
| Due Date #1 | January 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Collin Appraisal District | |
| Phone | (469) 742-9200 |
| Website | esearch.collincad.org |