Lewisville, Dallas County, Texas Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Lewisville, Texas
Median Lewisville, Texas effective property tax rate: 2.02%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Texas state median of 1.48%.
Median Lewisville, Texas home value: $329,190
Median annual Lewisville, Texas tax bill: $5,665, $3,265 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Dallas calculated?
Property taxes in Lewisville, Texas are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Lewisville's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Lewisville, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Lewisville, Dallas County, Texas Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
2.02%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$6,650
$6,171
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
How Does the Lewisville Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Lewisville property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Lewisville's median effective tax rate of 2.02% — based on actual property records in Dallas County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local appraisal district uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Lewisville's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Lewisville: rates range from 2.02% in 75067 to 2.02% in 75067, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.