Waukesha County, Wisconsin Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Median Waukesha County effective property tax rate: 1.05%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Waukesha County home value: $390,000
Median annual Waukesha County tax bill: $4,123, $1,723 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Waukesha County calculated?
Property taxes in Waukesha County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Waukesha or another part of Waukesha County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Waukesha County, Wisconsin Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.05%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$4,095
$3,800
How Does the Waukesha County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Waukesha County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Waukesha County's median effective tax rate of 1.05% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Waukesha County’s median tax rate is higher than Wisconsin’s 1.43% state median tax rate, and the county’s median tax bill of $4,123 is $1,723 higher than the state median.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Waukesha County.
Property Tax Rates Across Waukesha County, Wisconsin
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Waukesha County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Waukesha County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Waukesha County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Wisconsin or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Waukesha County's median effective rate stands at 1.05%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Waukesha County, the highest rate is found in Butler at 1.55%, while Eagle has the lowest at 0.77%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Waukesha County Tax Rate
1.05%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Wisconsin Tax Rate
1.43%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Waukesha County, Wisconsin
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Bend | 0.79% | 0.79% | 0.80% | 1.18% | 1.24% |
| Brookfield | 1.00% | 1.02% | 1.04% | 1.06% | 1.09% |
| Butler | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.55% |
| Colgate | 0.79% | 0.85% | 0.99% | 0.99% | 0.99% |
| Delafield | 0.90% | 0.90% | 1.06% | 1.08% | 1.12% |
| Dousman | 0.83% | 0.85% | 0.89% | 1.17% | 1.26% |
| Eagle | 0.72% | 0.73% | 0.77% | 0.90% | 0.90% |
| Elm Grove | 1.23% | 1.27% | 1.30% | 1.35% | 1.39% |
| Genesee Depot | 0.92% | 0.92% | 0.92% | 0.93% | 0.98% |
| Hartland | 0.76% | 0.78% | 0.88% | 0.92% | 0.97% |
| Ixonia | 0.86% | 0.86% | 0.87% | 0.90% | 0.93% |
| Lannon | 1.07% | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.18% | 1.31% |
| Lisbon | 0.85% | 0.85% | 0.97% | 0.99% | 1.00% |
| Menomonee Falls | 1.04% | 1.05% | 1.06% | 1.07% | 1.12% |
| Merton | 0.87% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.88% |
| Mukwonago | 0.80% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 1.19% | 1.24% |
| Muskego | 0.87% | 0.88% | 0.89% | 0.91% | 0.97% |
| Nashotah | 0.68% | 0.73% | 0.82% | 0.84% | 0.90% |
| New Berlin | 1.26% | 1.27% | 1.28% | 1.30% | 1.44% |
| North Lake | 0.78% | 0.80% | 0.82% | 0.88% | 0.94% |
| North Prairie | 0.84% | 0.86% | 0.90% | 0.93% | 0.97% |
| Oconomowoc | 0.86% | 0.88% | 1.06% | 1.07% | 1.11% |
| Okauchee | 0.79% | 0.87% | 0.89% | 0.92% | 0.97% |
| Pewaukee | 0.73% | 0.84% | 0.93% | 1.02% | 1.02% |
| Summit | 0.94% | 0.95% | 0.96% | 0.99% | 1.04% |
| Sussex | 0.86% | 0.99% | 1.14% | 1.16% | 1.18% |
| Wales | 0.95% | 0.97% | 0.98% | 0.99% | 1.03% |
| Waukesha | 0.72% | 0.90% | 1.38% | 1.41% | 1.45% |
| Franklin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Milwaukee | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Palmyra | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sullivan | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Waterford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Watertown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Waukesha County, Wisconsin
When examining property taxes in Waukesha County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Waukesha County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Waukesha County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of March.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Waukesha County.
For example, the median tax bill in Waukesha County is $4,123, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, with Elm Grove at the highest median tax bill of $7,011 and Lisbon at the lowest median tax bill of $1,533. Okauchee has the highest median home price at $598,900.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Source: Ownwell
$180,700
$389,800
$598,900
Median Waukesha County Market Value
$390,000
Median Wisconsin Market Value
$237,700
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Waukesha County, Wisconsin
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Bend | $200,420 | $265,025 | $372,100 | $460,525 | $557,850 |
| Brookfield | $302,410 | $354,600 | $425,000 | $550,725 | $754,490 |
| Butler | $169,520 | $199,700 | $225,800 | $252,100 | $281,340 |
| Colgate | $286,980 | $316,750 | $375,800 | $472,900 | $576,500 |
| Delafield | $298,080 | $388,550 | $532,600 | $741,100 | $1,050,440 |
| Dousman | $261,100 | $333,225 | $434,100 | $537,175 | $677,850 |
| Eagle | $259,360 | $337,900 | $438,700 | $553,000 | $649,220 |
| Elm Grove | $267,700 | $393,025 | $536,150 | $691,500 | $914,700 |
| Genesee Depot | $203,350 | $245,275 | $286,450 | $350,975 | $525,900 |
| Hartland | $287,010 | $368,925 | $538,250 | $753,275 | $1,087,240 |
| Ixonia | $416,960 | $448,950 | $494,100 | $564,775 | $707,900 |
| Lannon | $115,600 | $244,800 | $339,500 | $483,850 | $545,020 |
| Lisbon | $71,930 | $123,700 | $180,700 | $308,750 | $455,530 |
| Menomonee Falls | $255,500 | $295,800 | $355,600 | $489,100 | $623,600 |
| Merton | $166,800 | $208,500 | $271,300 | $351,800 | $452,020 |
| Mukwonago | $233,700 | $310,200 | $392,500 | $507,800 | $615,300 |
| Muskego | $276,100 | $352,050 | $433,300 | $565,950 | $683,220 |
| Nashotah | $282,080 | $393,200 | $588,500 | $872,600 | $1,636,180 |
| New Berlin | $186,500 | $248,000 | $298,100 | $368,700 | $480,840 |
| North Lake | $172,220 | $254,200 | $330,900 | $363,000 | $544,360 |
| North Prairie | $222,260 | $314,300 | $385,400 | $500,900 | $623,240 |
| Oconomowoc | $259,800 | $342,625 | $469,800 | $634,675 | $1,048,980 |
| Okauchee | $215,550 | $292,075 | $598,900 | $1,007,275 | $1,409,780 |
| Pewaukee | $233,300 | $297,600 | $427,400 | $666,300 | $935,860 |
| Summit | $160,100 | $497,850 | $541,600 | $614,300 | $679,400 |
| Sussex | $285,400 | $348,300 | $422,400 | $545,800 | $701,400 |
| Wales | $336,560 | $407,600 | $460,250 | $541,800 | $853,670 |
| Waukesha | $208,386 | $269,904 | $350,657 | $434,982 | $535,210 |
| Franklin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Milwaukee | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Palmyra | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sullivan | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Waterford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Watertown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Property tax bills in Waukesha County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rates set by taxing jurisdictions. When a property’s market value rises, its assessed value can increase as well, which can lead to a higher tax bill if rates stay the same. The median home price is $390,000, and that value helps show why many homeowners face substantial property taxes.
The county’s tax bills vary widely depending on location and property characteristics. The 25th percentile tax bill is $3,209, while the 75th percentile is $5,547 and the 90th percentile reaches $7,372. That spread shows how much the final bill can differ from one home to another.
Homeowners in higher-tax areas may pay far more than the county’s lower-cost communities. For example, Elm Grove has the highest median tax bill at $7,011, while Lisbon has the lowest at $1,533. These differences affect monthly housing costs and can make property tax appeals especially important for homeowners facing bills above the county norm.
Median Waukesha County Tax Bill
$4,123
Median Wisconsin Tax Bill
$3,453
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Waukesha County, Wisconsin
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Bend | $2,181 | $2,691 | $3,139 | $3,873 | $5,755 |
| Brookfield | $3,092 | $3,669 | $4,449 | $5,882 | $8,126 |
| Butler | $2,629 | $3,092 | $3,495 | $3,925 | $4,410 |
| Colgate | $2,626 | $3,115 | $3,501 | $4,196 | $5,411 |
| Delafield | $3,170 | $3,812 | $5,386 | $7,394 | $10,132 |
| Dousman | $2,444 | $3,297 | $4,015 | $5,223 | $7,029 |
| Eagle | $2,293 | $2,845 | $3,456 | $4,302 | $4,958 |
| Elm Grove | $3,617 | $5,370 | $7,011 | $8,824 | $11,413 |
| Genesee Depot | $1,916 | $2,271 | $2,663 | $3,255 | $5,010 |
| Hartland | $2,520 | $3,268 | $4,492 | $6,363 | $9,479 |
| Ixonia | $3,611 | $3,893 | $4,580 | $4,887 | $6,088 |
| Lannon | $1,456 | $2,966 | $3,976 | $5,296 | $6,027 |
| Lisbon | $657 | $1,227 | $1,533 | $3,036 | $4,273 |
| Menomonee Falls | $2,705 | $3,147 | $3,807 | $5,234 | $6,735 |
| Merton | $1,432 | $2,136 | $2,683 | $3,251 | $3,874 |
| Mukwonago | $2,544 | $3,168 | $3,824 | $5,120 | $6,444 |
| Muskego | $2,497 | $3,134 | $3,939 | $5,161 | $6,316 |
| Nashotah | $2,166 | $3,022 | $4,721 | $7,048 | $13,223 |
| New Berlin | $2,359 | $3,229 | $3,929 | $4,954 | $6,384 |
| North Lake | $1,626 | $2,070 | $2,660 | $3,014 | $4,847 |
| North Prairie | $1,894 | $2,784 | $3,527 | $4,520 | $5,678 |
| Oconomowoc | $2,603 | $3,426 | $4,694 | $6,292 | $9,765 |
| Okauchee | $1,934 | $2,619 | $5,592 | $9,129 | $12,626 |
| Pewaukee | $2,182 | $2,764 | $3,973 | $5,902 | $8,142 |
| Summit | $1,788 | $4,765 | $5,206 | $5,914 | $6,487 |
| Sussex | $2,893 | $3,590 | $4,451 | $5,802 | $7,209 |
| Wales | $3,212 | $3,968 | $4,505 | $5,351 | $8,477 |
| Waukesha | $2,563 | $3,147 | $4,058 | $5,255 | $6,645 |
| Franklin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Milwaukee | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Palmyra | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sullivan | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Waterford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Watertown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | May 20 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Waukesha Tax Assessor | |
| Website | tax.waukeshacounty.gov |