Tucson, Pima County, Arizona Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Tucson, Arizona
Median Tucson, Arizona effective property tax rate: 0.84%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%, and lower than the Arizona state median of 0.51%.
Median Tucson, Arizona home value: $255,929
Median annual Tucson, Arizona tax bill: $2,123, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Pima calculated?
Property taxes in Tucson, Arizona are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Tucson's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Tucson, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Tucson, Pima County, Arizona Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.84%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,150
$1,995
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
How Does the Tucson Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Tucson property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Tucson's median effective tax rate of 0.84% — based on actual property records in Pima County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local appraisal district uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Tucson's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Tucson: rates range from $637.00 in 85736 to $4,341.00 in 85718, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts. Tucson's median property tax rate is lower than Arizona's 0.51% state median tax rate, and the median tax bill of $2,123 is $277 lower than the state median tax bill.
If your estimate is higher than expected, Ownwell can appeal your Tucson assessment — you only pay if we save you money.
About Tucson Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Tucson, Pima, Arizona
Tucson’s median effective property tax rate of 0.84% is lower than the Arizona state median of 0.51% and lower than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Pima County base levy combined with local school district levies and Community facilities districts (CFDs) that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Tucson. Homeowners in the 85735 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 1.14%, while those in 85714 pay 0.60%. This spread reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Pima County. Understanding which part of Tucson you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Tucson homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the April 28, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Tucson's effective property tax rate to other cities in Arizona and the median property tax rates in Arizona and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Tucson Tax Rate
0.84%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Pima County Tax Rate
0.85%
Median Effective Arizona Tax Rate
0.51%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85701 | 0.34% | 0.50% | 0.70% | 0.94% | 1.08% |
| 85704 | 0.74% | 0.85% | 0.92% | 0.98% | 1.03% |
| 85705 | 0.54% | 0.63% | 0.75% | 0.95% | 1.21% |
| 85706 | 0.41% | 0.59% | 0.67% | 0.75% | 0.92% |
| 85710 | 0.67% | 0.74% | 0.78% | 0.83% | 0.87% |
| 85711 | 0.62% | 0.71% | 0.81% | 0.87% | 0.94% |
| 85712 | 0.63% | 0.74% | 0.81% | 0.89% | 0.96% |
| 85713 | 0.44% | 0.55% | 0.70% | 0.87% | 1.23% |
| 85714 | 0.39% | 0.48% | 0.60% | 0.65% | 0.73% |
| 85715 | 0.68% | 0.78% | 0.85% | 0.90% | 0.95% |
| 85716 | 0.53% | 0.68% | 0.82% | 0.93% | 1.06% |
| 85718 | 0.66% | 0.72% | 0.78% | 0.84% | 0.92% |
| 85719 | 0.57% | 0.70% | 0.83% | 0.96% | 1.08% |
| 85730 | 0.55% | 0.70% | 0.74% | 0.80% | 0.86% |
| 85735 | 0.88% | 0.99% | 1.14% | 1.32% | 1.44% |
| 85736 | 0.87% | 0.99% | 1.12% | 1.28% | 1.41% |
| 85737 | 0.83% | 0.90% | 0.93% | 0.98% | 1.04% |
| 85739 | 0.75% | 0.83% | 0.95% | 1.07% | 1.14% |
| 85741 | 0.80% | 0.85% | 0.91% | 0.98% | 1.08% |
| 85742 | 0.79% | 0.86% | 0.92% | 0.98% | 1.04% |
| 85743 | 0.90% | 0.95% | 1.02% | 1.12% | 1.32% |
| 85745 | 0.61% | 0.72% | 0.83% | 1.00% | 1.08% |
| 85746 | 0.57% | 0.63% | 0.79% | 0.95% | 1.13% |
| 85747 | 0.82% | 0.87% | 0.91% | 0.97% | 1.04% |
| 85748 | 0.77% | 0.82% | 0.89% | 0.93% | 0.96% |
| 85749 | 0.71% | 0.76% | 0.81% | 0.86% | 0.92% |
| 85750 | 0.69% | 0.74% | 0.79% | 0.85% | 0.90% |
| 85755 | 0.85% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 1.02% | 1.08% |
| 85756 | 0.62% | 0.69% | 0.80% | 0.91% | 1.00% |
| 85757 | 0.72% | 0.85% | 0.97% | 1.08% | 1.30% |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
When examining property taxes in Tucson, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Pima County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Pima County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Tucson.
For example, the median home price in Tucson is $255,929, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 85718 has the highest median home price at $560,882.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Source: Ownwell
$51,793
$306,338
$560,882
Median Tucson Market Value
$255,929
Median Pima County Market Value
$261,407
Median Arizona Market Value
$327,500
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85701 | $147,940 | $209,301 | $303,962 | $423,364 | $529,604 |
| 85704 | $216,325 | $264,950 | $359,353 | $449,387 | $542,439 |
| 85705 | $61,400 | $112,177 | $182,871 | $227,620 | $299,455 |
| 85706 | $63,950 | $164,618 | $191,190 | $217,536 | $241,683 |
| 85710 | $180,866 | $218,092 | $247,130 | $277,595 | $311,184 |
| 85711 | $154,910 | $182,193 | $217,796 | $265,581 | $332,687 |
| 85712 | $113,439 | $189,640 | $234,645 | $290,360 | $347,644 |
| 85713 | $65,834 | $131,562 | $170,445 | $205,915 | $254,470 |
| 85714 | $124,152 | $147,094 | $175,002 | $197,189 | $227,329 |
| 85715 | $204,703 | $257,215 | $314,392 | $370,636 | $447,594 |
| 85716 | $115,972 | $183,796 | $248,750 | $340,118 | $452,271 |
| 85718 | $208,702 | $362,496 | $560,882 | $752,554 | $1,049,003 |
| 85719 | $151,628 | $209,993 | $275,333 | $353,397 | $463,474 |
| 85730 | $166,968 | $200,542 | $227,232 | $258,532 | $302,190 |
| 85735 | $41,881 | $57,452 | $79,527 | $213,786 | $314,617 |
| 85736 | $27,467 | $33,212 | $51,793 | $91,257 | $215,815 |
| 85737 | $228,462 | $324,084 | $395,171 | $495,362 | $648,679 |
| 85739 | $87,681 | $111,860 | $185,584 | $359,028 | $504,951 |
| 85741 | $198,644 | $231,388 | $259,260 | $292,767 | $346,166 |
| 85742 | $216,719 | $255,192 | $299,861 | $386,725 | $515,787 |
| 85743 | $64,244 | $122,915 | $298,164 | $376,020 | $468,893 |
| 85745 | $172,521 | $224,533 | $288,445 | $405,374 | $565,353 |
| 85746 | $76,907 | $182,794 | $213,856 | $241,727 | $283,017 |
| 85747 | $216,519 | $243,876 | $289,006 | $349,727 | $418,012 |
| 85748 | $218,300 | $252,038 | $295,718 | $358,494 | $471,307 |
| 85749 | $339,022 | $403,023 | $491,725 | $628,516 | $810,826 |
| 85750 | $233,130 | $350,530 | $490,072 | $640,311 | $883,513 |
| 85755 | $325,196 | $373,796 | $445,992 | $616,202 | $805,569 |
| 85756 | $59,834 | $165,969 | $220,578 | $273,138 | $331,082 |
| 85757 | $39,752 | $203,698 | $245,387 | $292,320 | $326,543 |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Property tax bills in Tucson are based on the assessed value of a home, not the market price alone, and the local tax rate applied by Pima County. For a home with a median value of $255,929, the bill can vary widely depending on location and assessment details. The typical property tax bill in Tucson ranges from $1,382 at the 25th percentile to $3,160 at the 75th percentile, with the 90th percentile reaching $4,542. That means many homeowners pay more than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
What you owe can affect monthly budgeting and long-term housing costs, especially when a home is taxed above what it should be. Ownwell helps homeowners identify opportunities to lower their property tax bills by reviewing assessments and pursuing appeals when appropriate. If your home is overassessed, Ownwell can help you seek savings and reduce the amount you pay each year.
Median Tucson Tax Bill
$2,123
Median Pima County Tax Bill
$2,206
Median Arizona Tax Bill
$1,695
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85701 | $649 | $1,229 | $2,036 | $2,930 | $4,674 |
| 85704 | $1,673 | $2,330 | $3,263 | $4,154 | $5,134 |
| 85705 | $589 | $877 | $1,265 | $1,714 | $2,347 |
| 85706 | $473 | $848 | $1,226 | $1,508 | $1,848 |
| 85710 | $1,219 | $1,633 | $1,923 | $2,241 | $2,574 |
| 85711 | $1,090 | $1,331 | $1,752 | $2,213 | $2,784 |
| 85712 | $784 | $1,451 | $1,884 | $2,408 | $3,060 |
| 85713 | $589 | $751 | $1,089 | $1,477 | $2,054 |
| 85714 | $525 | $694 | $993 | $1,245 | $1,534 |
| 85715 | $1,439 | $2,043 | $2,667 | $3,176 | $3,846 |
| 85716 | $728 | $1,367 | $1,934 | $2,790 | $3,766 |
| 85718 | $1,569 | $2,747 | $4,341 | $6,031 | $8,649 |
| 85719 | $1,072 | $1,609 | $2,212 | $2,971 | $3,960 |
| 85730 | $919 | $1,428 | $1,693 | $1,994 | $2,391 |
| 85735 | $436 | $662 | $1,022 | $2,210 | $3,138 |
| 85736 | $284 | $382 | $637 | $1,087 | $1,999 |
| 85737 | $1,926 | $2,957 | $3,658 | $4,598 | $6,219 |
| 85739 | $851 | $1,180 | $1,706 | $3,275 | $4,245 |
| 85741 | $1,665 | $2,017 | $2,340 | $2,731 | $3,366 |
| 85742 | $1,787 | $2,263 | $2,734 | $3,470 | $4,874 |
| 85743 | $770 | $1,450 | $2,921 | $3,731 | $4,706 |
| 85745 | $1,088 | $1,592 | $2,372 | $3,957 | $5,746 |
| 85746 | $774 | $1,228 | $1,508 | $1,926 | $2,516 |
| 85747 | $1,848 | $2,170 | $2,631 | $3,229 | $3,904 |
| 85748 | $1,782 | $2,203 | $2,667 | $3,266 | $4,130 |
| 85749 | $2,717 | $3,212 | $3,942 | $5,288 | $6,783 |
| 85750 | $1,654 | $2,734 | $3,956 | $5,217 | $7,532 |
| 85755 | $2,821 | $3,407 | $4,100 | $5,902 | $8,162 |
| 85756 | $558 | $1,125 | $1,659 | $2,337 | $2,883 |
| 85757 | $630 | $1,589 | $2,312 | $2,871 | $3,289 |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 21 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Pima Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.to.pima.gov |