Mendocino County, California Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Mendocino County, California
Median Mendocino County effective property tax rate: 1.22%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Mendocino County home value: $243,814
Median annual Mendocino County tax bill: $3,133, $733 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Mendocino County calculated?
Property taxes in Mendocino County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Mendocino or another part of Mendocino County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Mendocino County, California Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.22%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,975
$2,760
How Does the Mendocino County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Mendocino County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Mendocino County's median effective tax rate of 1.22% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property.
For context, Mendocino County's median effective tax rate is higher than California's 1.21% median and the county's median property tax bill of $3,133 is $733 higher than the state median. For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Mendocino County.
Property Tax Rates Across Mendocino County, California
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Mendocino County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Mendocino County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Mendocino County's effective property tax rate to other counties in California or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Mendocino County's median effective rate stands at 1.22%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Mendocino County, the highest rate is found in Point Arena at 1.32%, while Leggett has the lowest at 1.03%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, Mello-Roos Community Facility Districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Mendocino County Tax Rate
1.22%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective California Tax Rate
1.21%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Mendocino County, California
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albion | 1.19% | 1.21% | 1.25% | 1.36% | 1.66% |
| Boonville | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.16% | 1.19% | 1.28% |
| Branscomb | 1.16% | 1.18% | 1.20% | 1.28% | 1.33% |
| Caspar | 1.17% | 1.18% | 1.21% | 1.24% | 1.37% |
| Cloverdale | 1.14% | 1.15% | 1.15% | 1.21% | 1.30% |
| Comptche | 1.19% | 1.20% | 1.28% | 1.39% | 1.67% |
| Covelo | 1.05% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.33% |
| Dos Rios | 1.03% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.75% |
| Elk | 1.18% | 1.20% | 1.23% | 1.33% | 1.52% |
| Fort Bragg | 1.19% | 1.20% | 1.22% | 1.27% | 1.44% |
| Gualala | 1.12% | 1.16% | 1.23% | 1.44% | 1.97% |
| Hopland | 1.21% | 1.23% | 1.26% | 1.34% | 1.73% |
| Laytonville | 1.14% | 1.17% | 1.19% | 1.22% | 1.34% |
| Leggett | 0.95% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.17% |
| Little River | 1.19% | 1.21% | 1.24% | 1.33% | 1.72% |
| Manchester | 1.13% | 1.15% | 1.21% | 1.37% | 1.87% |
| Mendocino | 1.18% | 1.19% | 1.20% | 1.25% | 1.45% |
| Navarro | 1.16% | 1.21% | 1.24% | 1.34% | 1.82% |
| Philo | 1.14% | 1.15% | 1.16% | 1.20% | 1.32% |
| Piercy | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.14% | 1.17% | 1.24% |
| Point Arena | 1.13% | 1.19% | 1.32% | 1.68% | 2.52% |
| Potter Valley | 1.03% | 1.05% | 1.08% | 1.08% | 1.08% |
| Redwood Valley | 1.19% | 1.21% | 1.22% | 1.25% | 1.35% |
| Talmage | 1.23% | 1.25% | 1.31% | 1.40% | 1.62% |
| Ukiah | 1.21% | 1.22% | 1.24% | 1.27% | 1.38% |
| Westport | 1.18% | 1.19% | 1.21% | 1.28% | 1.49% |
| Whitethorn | 1.04% | 1.08% | 1.13% | 1.26% | 1.58% |
| Willits | 1.13% | 1.17% | 1.24% | 1.57% | 2.16% |
| Yorkville | 1.14% | 1.15% | 1.17% | 1.22% | 1.40% |
| Anchor Bay | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Calpella | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Garberville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Mendocino County, California
When examining property taxes in Mendocino County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Mendocino County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Mendocino County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. For example, the median tax bill in Mendocino County is $3,133, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, from $1,044 in Dos Rios to $5,920 in Mendocino, while Mendocino also has the highest median home price at $470,486.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Mendocino County, California
Source: Ownwell
$93,834
$282,160
$470,486
Median Mendocino County Market Value
$243,814
Median California Market Value
$427,605
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Mendocino County, California
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albion | $75,170 | $156,936 | $327,968 | $509,551 | $848,977 |
| Boonville | $50,787 | $118,928 | $259,312 | $430,216 | $647,210 |
| Branscomb | $24,342 | $62,227 | $129,996 | $270,037 | $416,712 |
| Caspar | $122,726 | $219,165 | $378,541 | $663,246 | $1,105,883 |
| Cloverdale | $5,564 | $161,692 | $465,858 | $1,232,034 | $1,978,668 |
| Comptche | $47,863 | $87,303 | $186,556 | $393,290 | $560,933 |
| Covelo | $29,153 | $68,540 | $140,863 | $233,550 | $367,909 |
| Dos Rios | $16,066 | $27,922 | $93,834 | $236,719 | $345,757 |
| Elk | $75,566 | $164,466 | $310,000 | $575,068 | $931,514 |
| Fort Bragg | $74,648 | $159,291 | $280,700 | $434,612 | $600,790 |
| Gualala | $103,116 | $199,672 | $346,547 | $524,946 | $781,130 |
| Hopland | $35,467 | $114,331 | $202,848 | $380,298 | $594,051 |
| Laytonville | $37,829 | $84,628 | $178,698 | $303,410 | $427,426 |
| Leggett | $22,476 | $52,903 | $112,880 | $203,214 | $350,547 |
| Little River | $56,785 | $132,948 | $293,811 | $511,984 | $813,219 |
| Manchester | $63,869 | $183,391 | $334,081 | $496,403 | $637,026 |
| Mendocino | $125,082 | $265,693 | $470,486 | $721,351 | $1,041,463 |
| Navarro | $34,072 | $92,299 | $214,356 | $424,010 | $521,813 |
| Philo | $33,336 | $115,710 | $257,217 | $481,425 | $743,281 |
| Piercy | $35,380 | $81,298 | $167,504 | $340,598 | $510,162 |
| Point Arena | $69,000 | $135,354 | $229,988 | $369,510 | $596,843 |
| Potter Valley | $58,849 | $114,928 | $228,134 | $378,635 | $509,659 |
| Redwood Valley | $69,694 | $159,161 | $295,030 | $460,431 | $585,825 |
| Talmage | $32,968 | $67,007 | $140,514 | $294,775 | $489,395 |
| Ukiah | $65,140 | $146,619 | $274,638 | $416,160 | $555,161 |
| Westport | $58,050 | $134,364 | $270,904 | $468,496 | $769,571 |
| Whitethorn | $18,956 | $48,891 | $118,698 | $235,366 | $379,247 |
| Willits | $63,867 | $127,328 | $213,268 | $316,707 | $419,071 |
| Yorkville | $49,082 | $95,404 | $269,967 | $535,167 | $958,447 |
| Anchor Bay | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Calpella | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Garberville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Mendocino County, California
Property tax bills in Mendocino County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate applied to that value. As market values rise, assessed values can also increase, which may lead to a higher tax bill. Homeowners in the county should expect their bill to reflect both the property’s value and the tax rates set by local taxing authorities.
The county’s median home price is $243,814, and property tax bills vary widely across the area. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,620, while the 75th percentile reaches $5,047. At the high end, the 90th percentile tax bill is $7,178. Median tax bills also differ by city, with Mendocino at $5,920 and Dos Rios at $1,044.
For many homeowners, this means property taxes can be a significant part of annual housing costs, especially in higher-value areas.
Median Mendocino County Tax Bill
$3,133
Median California Tax Bill
$5,134
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Mendocino County, California
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albion | $1,182 | $2,144 | $4,223 | $6,415 | $10,596 |
| Boonville | $568 | $1,433 | $3,110 | $4,963 | $7,602 |
| Branscomb | $339 | $793 | $1,543 | $3,254 | $5,071 |
| Caspar | $1,376 | $2,581 | $4,506 | $7,884 | $12,966 |
| Cloverdale | $117 | $1,849 | $5,424 | $14,150 | $23,789 |
| Comptche | $739 | $1,235 | $2,469 | $4,834 | $6,480 |
| Covelo | $360 | $809 | $1,660 | $2,774 | $4,147 |
| Dos Rios | $230 | $371 | $1,044 | $2,280 | $3,849 |
| Elk | $1,187 | $2,170 | $4,027 | $7,232 | $11,570 |
| Fort Bragg | $981 | $2,041 | $3,523 | $5,351 | $7,393 |
| Gualala | $1,584 | $2,732 | $4,504 | $6,758 | $9,473 |
| Hopland | $601 | $1,564 | $2,636 | $5,038 | $7,752 |
| Laytonville | $471 | $1,016 | $2,112 | $3,616 | $5,041 |
| Leggett | $231 | $529 | $1,177 | $2,123 | $3,689 |
| Little River | $825 | $1,728 | $3,722 | $6,500 | $10,678 |
| Manchester | $1,094 | $2,428 | $4,117 | $6,052 | $7,765 |
| Mendocino | $1,703 | $3,353 | $5,920 | $8,909 | $12,666 |
| Navarro | $546 | $1,240 | $2,776 | $4,922 | $6,565 |
| Philo | $456 | $1,394 | $3,052 | $5,534 | $8,601 |
| Piercy | $442 | $900 | $1,971 | $3,693 | $5,507 |
| Point Arena | $1,378 | $2,183 | $3,288 | $4,808 | $7,288 |
| Potter Valley | $609 | $1,215 | $2,574 | $4,236 | $5,922 |
| Redwood Valley | $838 | $1,986 | $3,768 | $5,769 | $7,320 |
| Talmage | $525 | $1,016 | $1,941 | $3,821 | $6,085 |
| Ukiah | $883 | $1,904 | $3,507 | $5,261 | $6,990 |
| Westport | $728 | $1,724 | $3,308 | $5,833 | $9,443 |
| Whitethorn | $196 | $581 | $1,253 | $2,333 | $3,980 |
| Willits | $1,066 | $1,945 | $2,992 | $4,151 | $5,382 |
| Yorkville | $574 | $1,186 | $3,162 | $6,197 | $11,633 |
| Anchor Bay | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Calpella | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Garberville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | November 30 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Mendocino Tax Assessor | |
| Website | ca-mendocino.publicaccessnow.com |