Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/California
/Monterey County

Monterey County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median homeowner in Monterey County paid $5,005 in California property taxes, representing a median effective rate of 1.12% of market value, compared with 1.21% statewide. Under Prop 13, homes are assessed based on their purchase price base year value, and annual assessment increases are capped at 2% per year.

In Monterey County, rates range from 1.01% in San Miguel to 1.72% in San Lucas.

  • Median Monterey County effective property tax rate: 1.12%
  • Median Monterey County home value: $453,393
  • Median Monterey County property tax bill: $5,005

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Monterey County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

1.12%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$5,078

$4,712

How Property Taxes Work in Monterey County

Under Proposition 13, the base property tax rate across California is constitutionally capped at 1% of assessed value, plus voter-approved local bonds and special assessments. A home's assessed value is initially established at its purchase price (the base year value) and can only increase by up to 2% per year until the property undergoes a change in ownership or new construction occurs.

Because assessments reflect historic acquisition values rather than current market pricing, longtime homeowners in Monterey County often pay substantially less in property taxes than recent buyers of identical homes. If market conditions decline and your home's actual market value drops below its factored base year value as of January 1, Proposition 8 authorizes a temporary decline-in-value reduction to match current market conditions.

Property Tax Bills in Monterey County

Source: Ownwell

$1,735

$8,731

$15,727

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Monterey County Effective Property Tax Rate

1.12%

Median Monterey County Home Value

$453,393

Median Monterey County Tax Bill

$5,005

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Because Prop 13 locks assessed values to historic purchase prices rather than current fair market value, statutory millage rates do not paint an accurate picture; the effective rate is the only reliable way to evaluate the true property tax burden across Monterey County and California.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Pebble Beach1.10%$1,476,961$15,676$8,730$30,660$60,222
2Carmel1.08%$1,138,292$11,837$6,455$21,320$37,305
3East Garrison1.58%$735,985$10,804$9,521$12,732$13,603
4Big Sur1.02%$1,152,616$10,756$4,399$24,698$38,649
5Carmel Valley1.04%$808,990$8,237$4,478$13,357$19,592
6Pacific Grove1.05%$692,855$6,982$3,156$10,713$15,777
7Monterey1.08%$580,000$6,058$3,291$9,688$14,596
8San Miguel1.01%$642,519$5,888$3,194$7,796$9,222
9Marina1.08%$561,816$5,707$2,762$9,413$11,971
10Aromas1.06%$525,780$5,581$3,635$8,319$11,262
11Spreckels1.20%$520,675$5,465$3,283$8,176$9,545
12Royal Oaks1.14%$426,464$4,876$3,023$7,429$9,885
13Salinas1.15%$390,427$4,542$2,752$6,909$9,180
14Soledad1.27%$329,785$4,342$2,487$6,437$8,097
15Seaside1.06%$399,589$3,845$1,833$6,409$8,689
16Moss Landing1.09%$598,548$3,753$1,263$8,471$14,722
17Watsonville1.10%$397,957$3,711$1,732$6,792$8,634
18Castroville1.13%$270,903$3,306$1,724$4,843$7,001
19Lockwood1.07%$419,787$3,303$696$5,663$9,109
20Chualar1.40%$233,014$3,269$2,751$5,011$8,702
21Greenfield1.24%$257,535$3,213$2,038$4,799$6,704
22Gonzales1.10%$272,392$3,171$2,115$4,726$6,320
23King City1.13%$290,139$2,941$1,830$4,322$5,874
24Bradley1.07%$331,727$2,929$1,138$4,955$7,374
25Jolon1.08%$270,372$2,176$1,315$3,190$6,068
26San Lucas1.72%$105,696$1,850$1,465$2,382$3,285
27San Ardo1.12%$165,494$1,735$857$2,997$4,452
—Carmel By The SeaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—CoalingaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Del Rey OaksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—ParkfieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Sand CityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Monterey County

In California, you can file an appeal of your assessment if your home's fair market value as of the January 1 lien date is lower than its assessed value on the roll, or if the county incorrectly assessed your base year value. Formal appeals are filed with the Clerk of the Board and adjudicated by the Assessment Appeals Board (AAB).

  1. 1

    Request an informal review

    Many county assessors accept decline-in-value review requests in the spring and early summer. An appraiser can review recent neighborhood sales and may grant a temporary Proposition 8 reduction without requiring a formal hearing.

  2. 2

    File an Assessment Appeal Application

    If an informal review is unavailable or does not produce a fair valuation, submit Form BOE-305-AH to the Monterey County Clerk of the Board. The annual regular filing window opens July 2 and closes November 30.

  3. 3

    Assemble market evidence

    Collect recent sales of comparable properties that sold on or before the January 1 lien date (California law generally excludes comparable sales occurring more than 90 days after January 1). Appraisals and photo documentation of deferred maintenance or damage provide strong supporting evidence.

  4. 4

    Attend the board hearing

    Present your case before the Assessment Appeals Board (AAB) or an assessment hearing officer. The board evaluates evidence submitted by you and the assessor and determines the final taxable value.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    An appeals board decision is legally final at the county level. If you disagree with the decision, you must first file a formal claim for refund with the Monterey County Board of Supervisors and subsequently pursue an action in California Superior Court within six months of rejection.

California Property Tax Exemptions

California provides relief to primary homeowners through state-administered exemption and tax-base transfer rules:

  • Homeowners' Exemption: The California homestead exemption deducts $7,000 from the assessed value of an owner-occupied principal residence, saving most homeowners approximately $70 annually on their property tax bill. File with the county assessor by February 15 for full relief.
  • Disabled Veterans' Exemption: Provides a substantial exemption (with basic and low-income tiers adjusted annually for inflation) on the principal residence of 100% disabled veterans or their unmarried surviving spouses.
  • Proposition 19 Base Year Transfers: Homeowners age 55 and older, severely disabled individuals, and victims of wildfires or natural disasters can transfer their Prop 13 base year value to a replacement residence anywhere within California up to three times.
  • Proposition 19 Intergenerational Transfers: Limits parent-to-child and grandparent-to-grandchild property tax exclusions exclusively to family homes used by the child as a principal residence, subject to a value cap.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
January 1Lien date; property assessed for the upcoming tax year
February 15Homeowners' Exemption application deadline for full benefit
July 2Regular assessment appeal filing window opens statewide
November 30Regular assessment appeal filing deadline in Monterey County
November 1First installment of secured property taxes due (delinquent after December 10)
February 1Second installment of secured property taxes due (delinquent after April 10)

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Monterey County

What is the average property tax rate in Monterey County?
The median effective property tax rate in Monterey County is 1.12% of a home's market value. On the median Monterey County home value of $453,393, that's about $5,078 per year. Rates range from 1.01% in San Miguel to 1.72% in San Lucas.
Which city in Monterey County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
San Lucas has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 1.72%, while San Miguel has the lowest effective rate at 1.01%.
How does Prop 13 affect property taxes in Monterey County?
Proposition 13 limits the basic property tax rate to 1% of assessed value (plus local voter-approved bonds) and caps annual increases in assessed value to 2% per year. Your assessed value resets to fair market value only when a property change in ownership or new construction occurs.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Monterey County?
The deadline to file an Assessment Appeal Application with the Monterey County Clerk of the Board is November 30 (the statewide window opens annually on July 2).
What is a Proposition 8 decline-in-value review?
If local market conditions decline and your home's actual market value as of January 1 is lower than its Prop 13 factored base year value, Proposition 8 allows the assessor to temporarily reduce your taxable assessed value to reflect current market value.
Who hears property tax appeals in Monterey County?
In Monterey County, formal assessment appeals are heard by the Assessment Appeals Board (AAB), an independent administrative body that resolves valuation disputes between taxpayers and the county assessor.
When are property taxes due in California?
California property taxes are paid in two equal installments. The first installment is due November 1 (delinquent after December 10), and the second installment is due February 1 (delinquent after April 10).
Is it worth appealing property taxes in Monterey County?
Yes. If market prices in your neighborhood have fallen or comparable home sales show that your January 1 market value was lower than your assessment, filing an appeal can secure a temporary reduction and lower your property tax bill.

Find Your City

A

Aromas

B

Big SurBradley

C

CarmelCarmel ValleyCastrovilleChualar

E

East Garrison

G

GonzalesGreenfield

J

Jolon

K

King City

L

Lockwood

M

MarinaMontereyMoss Landing

P

Pacific GrovePebble Beach

R

Royal Oaks

S

SalinasSan ArdoSan LucasSan MiguelSeasideSoledadSpreckels

W

Watsonville
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews