Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Pennsylvania
/Monroe County

Monroe County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Monroe County homeowner paid $1,126 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 0.81% of market value, compared with 2.75% statewide. Pennsylvania counties utilize base-year assessments that require adjustment by the state's Common Level Ratio (CLR) to reflect market value during appeals.

In Monroe County, rates range from 0.57% in Saylorsburg to 1.20% in Mount Pocono.

  • Median Monroe County effective property tax rate: 0.81%
  • Median Monroe County home value: $137,990
  • Median Monroe County property tax bill: $1,126

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Monroe County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

0.81%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$1,118

$1,037

How Property Taxes Work in Monroe County

The Monroe County Assessment Office values real property based on values from the county's last comprehensive reassessment, called the base year. Because Pennsylvania does not mandate regular reassessments, base years can be decades old, causing assessed values to diverge from current market levels.

Your bill combines county, municipal, and school district taxes, with school taxes representing the largest portion. Rates are expressed in mills, where one mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Most tax bills in Monroe County offer a 2% discount for early payment and add a penalty for late payment.

Property Tax Bills in Monroe County

Source: Ownwell

$702

$4,023

$7,343

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Monroe County Effective Property Tax Rate

0.81%

Median Monroe County Home Value

$137,990

Median Monroe County Tax Bill

$1,126

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Because Pennsylvania counties use differing base years and assessment ratios, millage rates cannot be compared directly between jurisdictions; the effective rate is the only uniform way to evaluate true tax burdens across Monroe County and the state.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Skytop0.81%$909,810$7,343$4,280$10,421$14,114
2Pocono Manor0.94%$282,010$2,596$1,954$3,062$4,064
3Buck Hill Falls0.81%$271,015$2,150$1,640$3,049$4,753
4Pocono Pines0.80%$236,370$1,896$1,458$2,564$3,755
5Swiftwater0.94%$171,515$1,596$1,293$2,084$2,842
6Tannersville0.92%$166,340$1,383$1,152$1,759$2,354
7Mount Pocono1.20%$122,700$1,379$804$1,797$2,293
8Stroudsburg0.81%$168,190$1,349$1,002$1,857$2,523
9Palmerton0.65%$205,050$1,345$983$1,763$2,295
10Brodheadsville0.80%$167,460$1,336$1,105$1,652$2,018
11Canadensis0.81%$158,900$1,197$899$1,679$2,391
12Delaware Water Gap0.79%$149,560$1,184$952$1,650$2,245
13Bartonsville0.94%$133,280$1,172$865$1,540$2,268
14East Stroudsburg0.82%$131,720$1,154$820$1,634$2,180
15Henryville0.92%$142,140$1,150$795$1,628$2,335
16Scotrun0.94%$124,620$1,136$476$1,777$2,467
17Reeders0.73%$156,400$1,121$1,010$1,450$2,052
18Sciota0.58%$170,490$1,109$908$1,426$1,897
19Gilbert0.65%$152,360$1,087$787$1,477$1,994
20Effort0.80%$138,215$1,081$837$1,393$1,716
21Blakeslee0.75%$135,030$1,031$773$1,414$1,889
21Pocono Lake0.80%$116,830$1,031$836$1,397$2,222
23Saylorsburg0.57%$160,570$1,027$752$1,381$1,714
24Pocono Summit1.00%$111,355$1,016$772$1,372$1,752
25Long Pond0.78%$130,665$1,005$766$1,399$1,962
26Cresco0.68%$133,770$977$681$1,357$1,891
27Analomink0.82%$115,005$948$770$1,161$1,366
28Kunkletown0.65%$141,360$945$676$1,326$1,842
29Kresgeville0.65%$144,290$915$757$1,160$1,882
30Tobyhanna1.00%$89,765$882$634$1,250$1,716
31Shawnee On Delaware0.85%$100,960$855$752$1,047$2,169
32Albrightsville0.73%$112,530$833$670$1,080$1,433
33Marshalls Creek0.83%$95,240$776$482$1,312$1,577
34Bushkill0.81%$92,660$767$637$963$1,206
35Gouldsboro1.00%$71,790$702$321$1,033$1,318
—E StroudsburgN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—MountainhomeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Pocono Lake PreserveN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Wind GapN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Monroe County

You can appeal your assessment if your assessed value is too high compared with your home's current market value adjusted by Monroe County's Common Level Ratio (CLR).

  1. 1

    Check your assessment against the CLR

    Compare your assessed value with your home's estimated market value multiplied by the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR). The state publishes the CLR annually to reflect the relationship between assessed values and real market values.

  2. 2

    File an annual appeal

    Submit your appeal form to the Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals by August 1 for the upcoming tax year.

  3. 3

    Gather valuation evidence

    Assemble evidence showing fair market value, such as recent comparable sales of similar nearby homes, an independent appraisal, or photos documenting structural defects.

  4. 4

    Board hearing

    The Board of Assessment Appeals hears evidence from you and county assessors and issues a written decision. School districts and municipalities may also attend the hearing.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the board's decision, you can appeal to the Monroe County Court of Common Pleas within 30 days of the decision notice.

Pennsylvania Property Tax Exemptions

Homeowners in Monroe County can lower their taxable property values through state-authorized exemptions:

  • Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion: The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces school taxes on a primary residence and is funded by state gaming revenues. Apply with the Monroe County Assessment Office by March 1.
  • Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program: Income-eligible seniors age 65 and older, widows and widowers age 50 and older, and adults with permanent disabilities may qualify for annual state tax rebates.
  • Disabled Veterans Exemption: 100% permanently disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for complete exemption from real estate taxes.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
March 1Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline
SpringCounty and municipal tax bills mailed (early payment discount applies)
July to AugustSchool district tax bills mailed
August 1Annual property tax appeal deadline with the Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals
December 31Final deadline to pay annual tax bills without further penalty

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Monroe County

What is the average property tax rate in Monroe County?
The median effective property tax rate in Monroe County is 0.81% of a home's market value. On the median Monroe County home value of $137,990, that's about $1,118 per year. Rates range from 0.57% in Saylorsburg to 1.20% in Mount Pocono.
Which city in Monroe County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Mount Pocono has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 1.20%, while Saylorsburg has the lowest effective rate at 0.57%.
Why are property taxes high in Monroe County?
Pennsylvania school districts rely heavily on local property taxes for funding. In Monroe County, multiple taxing layers—county government, local municipality, and school district—each levy independent millage rates that combine into your total bill.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Monroe County?
The standard annual deadline to file an assessment appeal with the Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals is August 1.
What is the Common Level Ratio (CLR) in Pennsylvania?
The Common Level Ratio represents the average relationship between a county's assessed base-year values and current market values. It is applied during appeals to determine whether your property is being assessed equitably compared to market norms.
Can taxing bodies appeal my property assessment in Monroe County?
Yes. School districts and local taxing authorities have the legal authority to file appeals on properties they believe are under-assessed, most frequently after a recent property sale.
Is it worth appealing property taxes in Monroe County?
Yes. Because base years remain static for long periods, shifts in neighborhood values and updates to the county's Common Level Ratio often create significant opportunities to lower inflated assessments.

Find Your City

A

AlbrightsvilleAnalomink

B

BartonsvilleBlakesleeBrodheadsvilleBuck Hill FallsBushkill

C

CanadensisCresco

D

Delaware Water Gap

E

East StroudsburgEffort

G

GilbertGouldsboro

H

Henryville

K

KresgevilleKunkletown

L

Long Pond

M

Marshalls CreekMount Pocono

P

PalmertonPocono LakePocono ManorPocono PinesPocono Summit

R

Reeders

S

SaylorsburgSciotaScotrunShawnee On DelawareSkytopStroudsburgSwiftwater

T

TannersvilleTobyhanna
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews