Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Latrobe, Pennsylvania
Median Latrobe, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 12.07%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median Latrobe, Pennsylvania home value: $16,640
Median annual Latrobe, Pennsylvania tax bill: $2,107, $293 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland calculated?
Property taxes in Latrobe, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Latrobe's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Latrobe, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
12.07%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,008
$1,864
How Does the Latrobe Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Latrobe property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Latrobe's median effective tax rate of 12.07% — based on actual property records in Westmoreland County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessment office uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Latrobe's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Latrobe: rates range from 2107.00 in 15650 to 2107.00 in 15650, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Latrobe.
About Latrobe Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Latrobe, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
Latrobe’s median effective property tax rate of 12.07% is higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Westmoreland County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Latrobe. Homeowners in the 15650 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 12.07%, while those in the lowest ZIP code also pay 12.07%. This spread reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Westmoreland County. Understanding which part of Latrobe you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Latrobe homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the Tax Assessor before the August 1, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Latrobe's effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Property Tax Rates Across Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
11.95%
13.38%
14.82%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Latrobe Tax Rate
12.07%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15650 | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.80% | 13.80% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in Latrobe, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between “market value” and “assessed value” is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Westmoreland County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Westmoreland County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Latrobe.
For example, the median home price in Latrobe is $16,640, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 15650 has the highest median home price at $16,640.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median Latrobe Market Value
$16,640
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15650 | $7,250 | $11,030 | $16,640 | $24,978 | $37,951 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Property tax bills in Latrobe are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price. Local tax rates are applied to that assessed value to determine the annual bill, so two homes with similar market values can still owe different amounts if their assessments differ. Factors such as property characteristics, location, and any changes in assessment can affect what a homeowner pays.
In Latrobe, the median property tax bill is $2,107, which is below the national median property tax bill of $2,400. For many homeowners, bills fall between $1,422 at the 25th percentile and $3,110 at the 75th percentile, while the 90th percentile reaches $4,669. These differences show how much property taxes can vary from one home to another within the same city.
Because property taxes are a recurring cost, even a modest increase in assessed value can raise a homeowner’s bill and affect monthly budgeting and long-term housing expenses.
Median Latrobe Tax Bill
$2,107
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15650 | $925 | $1,422 | $2,107 | $3,110 | $4,669 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |