North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in North Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Median North Huntingdon, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 13.17%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median North Huntingdon, Pennsylvania home value: $34,020
Median annual North Huntingdon, Pennsylvania tax bill: $4,479, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland calculated?
Property taxes in North Huntingdon, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding North Huntingdon's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in North Huntingdon, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
13.17%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$4,480
$4,158
How Does the North Huntingdon Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this North Huntingdon property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies North Huntingdon's median effective tax rate of 13.17% — based on actual property records in Westmoreland County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies North Huntingdon's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within North Huntingdon: rates range from 4479.00% in 15642 to 4479.00% in 15642, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across North Huntingdon.
About North Huntingdon Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in North Huntingdon, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
North Huntingdon’s median effective property tax rate of 13.17% is higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Westmoreland County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across North Huntingdon. Homeowners in the 15642 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 13.17%, while those in the same ZIP also pay 13.17%. This spread — 0 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Westmoreland County. Understanding which part of North Huntingdon you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
North Huntingdon homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the August 1, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare North Huntingdon's effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Property Tax Rates Across North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
11.95%
13.38%
14.82%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective North Huntingdon Tax Rate
13.17%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15642 | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% | 13.17% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in North Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Westmoreland County assessment office estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Westmoreland County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month when notices are sent.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. For North Huntingdon, the median home price is $34,020, and the median tax bill is $4,479, compared with the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and the national median property tax bill of $2,400. In zip code 15642, the highest median home price is $34,020.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median North Huntingdon Market Value
$34,020
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15642 | $6,000 | $10,050 | $34,020 | $39,510 | $44,230 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
North Huntingdon property tax bills are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, which is then used to determine the amount a homeowner owes each year. The assessed value is influenced by the market value of the property, along with local taxing jurisdictions that help set the final bill. For homeowners, this means two similar homes can receive different tax bills if their assessed values differ.
In North Huntingdon, the median home price is $34,020, and the median property tax bill is $4,479. That figure is well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400, showing how local assessments can create a heavier tax burden. Tax bills can vary widely across the area, with the 25th percentile at $1,323 and the 75th percentile at $5,202, while the 90th percentile reaches $5,823.
Property Tax Bills Across North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$569
$2,966
$5,362
Median North Huntingdon Tax Bill
$4,479
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15642 | $790 | $1,323 | $4,479 | $5,202 | $5,823 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |