Wyano, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Wyano, Pennsylvania
Median Wyano, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 12.48%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median Wyano, Pennsylvania home value: $8,110
Median annual Wyano, Pennsylvania tax bill: $1,011, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland calculated?
Property taxes in Wyano, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Wyano's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Wyano, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Wyano, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
12.48%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,012
$939
How Does the Wyano Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Wyano property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Wyano's median effective tax rate of 12.48% — based on actual property records in Westmoreland County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessment office uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Wyano's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Wyano: rates range from 1011.00 in 15695 to 1011.00 in 15695, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Wyano.
About Wyano Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Wyano, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
Wyano’s median effective property tax rate of 12.48% is higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Westmoreland County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Wyano. Homeowners in ZIP code 15695 carry a median effective rate of 12.48%, while those in the same ZIP code also pay 12.48%. This spread — 0 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Westmoreland County. Understanding which part of Wyano you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Wyano homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before August 1, 2026.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Wyano, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Wyano's effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Wyano Tax Rate
12.48%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Wyano, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15695 | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Wyano, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in Wyano, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between “market value” and “assessed value” is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Westmoreland County assessment office estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes, or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices in Westmoreland County are sent in the spring each year and typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the season. Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill.
For example, the median home price in Wyano is $8,110, with tax bills ranging from $794 at the 25th percentile to $1,576 at the 75th percentile. The median tax bill is $1,011, compared with the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Wyano, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median Wyano Market Value
$8,110
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Wyano, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15695 | $4,425 | $6,375 | $8,110 | $12,560 | $18,895 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Wyano, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Property tax bills in Wyano are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a property’s assessed value, which is based on the county’s valuation of the home and land. The assessed value, not the market price, is the starting point for the bill, and local taxing authorities use it to determine what each homeowner owes.
Several factors can affect the final tax bill, including the property’s assessed value, the tax rates set by local governments, and any exemptions or appeals that may reduce the amount due. With a median home price of $8,110, property taxes in Wyano are generally modest, but bills can still vary from home to home.
For many homeowners, the property tax bill is a meaningful part of annual housing costs. In Wyano, the 25th percentile tax bill is $794, the 75th percentile is $1,576, and the 90th percentile is $2,367. The median tax bill in ZIP code 15695 is $1,011, which is below the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
Median Wyano Tax Bill
$1,011
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Wyano, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15695 | $549 | $794 | $1,011 | $1,576 | $2,367 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |