Yukon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Yukon, Pennsylvania
Median Yukon, Pennsylvania effective property tax rate: 12.48%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75%.
Median Yukon, Pennsylvania home value: $8,570
Median annual Yukon, Pennsylvania tax bill: $1,076, $1,324 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Westmoreland calculated?
Property taxes in Yukon, Pennsylvania are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Yukon's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Yukon, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Yukon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
12.48%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,070
$992
How Does the Yukon Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Yukon property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property’s assessed value and our calculator applies Yukon’s median effective tax rate of 12.48% — based on actual property records in Westmoreland County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property’s estimated assessed value — the figure the local appraisal district uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home’s market value. Our calculator applies Yukon’s median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Yukon: rates range from 1076.00% in 15698 to 1076.00% in 15698, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Yukon.
About Yukon Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Yukon, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
Yukon’s median effective property tax rate of 12.48% is higher than the Pennsylvania state median of 2.75% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Westmoreland County base levy combined with local school district levies and special taxing districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Yukon. Homeowners in the 15698 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 12.48%, while those in the same ZIP code pay 12.48%. This spread — 0 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Westmoreland County. Understanding which part of Yukon you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Yukon homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the August 1, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Yukon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Yukon’s effective property tax rate to other cities in Pennsylvania and the median property tax rates in Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Yukon Tax Rate
12.48%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Westmoreland County Tax Rate
13.69%
Median Effective Pennsylvania Tax Rate
2.75%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Yukon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15698 | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% | 12.48% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Yukon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
When examining property taxes in Yukon, Pennsylvania, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Westmoreland County assessment office estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Westmoreland County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the season.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Yukon.
For example, the median home price in Yukon is $8,570, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. ZIP code 15698 has the highest median home price at $8,570.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Yukon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Source: Ownwell
$4,555
$21,878
$39,200
Median Yukon Market Value
$8,570
Median Westmoreland County Market Value
$17,380
Median Pennsylvania Market Value
$118,310
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Yukon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15698 | $4,306 | $6,170 | $8,570 | $12,255 | $18,192 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Yukon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Property tax bills in Yukon are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate set by the county and other taxing authorities. When a property is reassessed, the tax bill can rise or fall depending on how the assessed value changes relative to the market value of similar homes in the area. For homeowners, this means the amount owed is tied not just to the home itself, but also to local budgets and tax rates.
In Yukon, the median home price is $8,570, while the median property tax bill is $1,076. That bill can vary widely, with the 25th percentile at $777 and the 75th percentile at $1,547. Higher bills, such as the 90th percentile at $2,265, show how much property taxes can differ from one homeowner to another. Compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400, Yukon homeowners often pay less, but the bill can still be a meaningful part of annual housing costs.
Median Yukon Tax Bill
$1,076
Median Westmoreland County Tax Bill
$2,390
Median Pennsylvania Tax Bill
$3,050
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Yukon, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15698 | $537 | $777 | $1,076 | $1,547 | $2,265 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | August 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Westmoreland Tax Assessor | |
| Website | realproperty.co.westmoreland.pa.us |