Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Texas
/Tarrant County

Tarrant County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Tarrant County homeowner paid $4,642 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.52% of market value, compared with 1.48% statewide. Texas has no state income tax, so local governments and school districts rely heavily on property taxes. In Tarrant County, rates range from 0.41% in Tarrant County to 2.01% in White Settlement.

  • Median Tarrant County effective property tax rate: 1.52%
  • Median Tarrant County home value: $303,590
  • Median Tarrant County property tax bill: $4,642

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Tarrant County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

1.52%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$4,615

$4,282

SAVE WITH OWNWELL

$774

Average Annual Tax Savings

How Property Taxes Work in Tarrant County

The Tarrant Appraisal District (TAD) values every property at 100% of market value as of January 1.

Your bill is that value, minus exemptions, multiplied by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your property: County, city, school district (ISD), and often a municipal utility district (MUD) or other special district. Texas rates are expressed per $100 of taxable value.

School district taxes usually make up the largest part of a Tarrant County bill. For homesteads, the appraised value used for taxes can't rise more than 10% per year, even if market value rises faster.

Property Tax Bills in Tarrant County

Source: Ownwell

$1,758

$18,522

$35,286

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Tarrant County Effective Property Tax Rate

1.52%

Median Tarrant County Home Value

$303,590

Median Tarrant County Tax Bill

$4,642

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Westlake1.21%$3,002,000$35,286$25,072$51,109$73,663
2Southlake1.22%$1,117,548$13,633$10,041$18,784$25,942
3Colleyville1.20%$791,067$9,437$6,470$13,338$17,871
4Flower Mound1.84%$520,557$9,012$6,744$10,716$15,213
5Keller1.34%$572,000$7,725$5,372$10,276$13,597
6Dwg1.43%$568,094$6,967$4,003$11,635$16,613
7Haslet1.69%$395,256$6,852$4,722$8,798$11,275
8Mansfield1.67%$388,503$6,375$3,995$8,509$10,769
9Grand Prairie1.71%$367,164$6,354$4,354$8,488$10,696
10Newark1.21%$506,033$6,237$2,168$8,060$9,148
11Roanoke1.55%$359,047$6,180$4,777$8,263$19,058
12Ft Worth1.53%$385,512$6,006$5,040$6,958$8,963
13Grapevine1.16%$499,473$5,735$3,815$7,478$9,157
14Kennedale1.81%$344,922$5,346$3,012$8,479$10,826
15Burleson1.57%$321,243$5,018$2,952$6,693$8,344
16North Richland Hills1.42%$340,956$4,863$2,742$6,892$9,249
17Aledo1.24%$426,462$4,618$2,760$7,158$9,390
18Crowley1.57%$295,184$4,605$2,311$6,466$8,012
19Saginaw1.53%$282,516$4,407$2,889$5,716$6,966
20Bedford1.31%$350,000$4,399$2,562$5,889$7,163
21Arlington1.49%$295,138$4,349$2,425$6,048$7,841
22Fort Worth1.62%$275,062$4,319$1,993$6,575$8,773
23Euless1.26%$330,000$4,305$2,436$5,864$7,662
24Westworth Village1.51%$279,054$4,082$2,189$8,940$16,234
25Watauga1.49%$267,574$4,080$2,630$5,572$6,366
26Pantego1.36%$302,392$4,065$2,211$5,793$7,484
27Benbrook1.43%$288,512$3,998$2,162$5,619$7,196
28Hurst1.30%$306,897$3,908$1,975$5,511$7,364
29Lakeside1.10%$333,504$3,743$2,030$5,266$6,825
30River Oaks1.48%$211,664$3,390$1,554$4,603$5,609
31Richland Hills1.29%$259,346$3,340$1,276$4,905$6,213
32Azle1.43%$261,643$3,335$1,201$5,224$7,178
33White Settlement2.01%$29,160$3,133$692$4,457$6,760
34Haltom City1.41%$221,554$3,038$1,113$4,686$5,824
35Lake Worth1.21%$230,434$2,917$1,472$4,240$5,955
36Blue Mound1.25%$198,900$2,842$1,362$3,951$5,135
37Forest Hill1.26%$195,233$2,438$961$3,921$5,032
38Tarrant County0.41%$415,664$1,545$484$4,170$8,874
—AllenN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—DallasN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—GranburyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—IrvingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—MckinneyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Pelican BayN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—RichardsonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—RichlandN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Trophy ClubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—WeatherfordN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Westworth VlgN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Willow ParkN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—WylieN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Protest Your Property Taxes in Tarrant County

In Texas, an appeal is called a protest. You can protest your appraised value if it's higher than your home's market value or higher than similar homes nearby (unequal appraisal).

  1. 1

    Review your notice of appraised value

    In spring, TAD mails notices. Check the value, square footage, and property details.

  2. 2

    File your protest

    The deadline is May 15 or 30 days after your notice was mailed, whichever is later. File online or by mail with TAD.

  3. 3

    Informal review

    Most protests are settled in an informal meeting with an appraiser before a formal hearing.

  4. 4

    Appraisal Review Board (ARB) hearing

    If you don't settle, an independent panel of residents hears evidence from you and TAD.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the ARB, you can pursue binding arbitration, the State Office of Administrative Hearings for qualifying properties, or district court.

Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell

$774

Average Annual Tax Savings

Texas Property Tax Exemptions

The residence homestead exemption is the most valuable. It removes $140,000 of value from school district taxes, and homeowners 65 or older or with a disability receive an additional $60,000.

Homeowners 65 and older also get a school tax ceiling that freezes their school taxes at the level of the year they qualified. Disabled veterans may qualify for partial or full exemptions. Apply with TAD.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
January 1Property valued for the tax year
April to MayNotices of appraised value mailed by TAD
May 15 (or 30 days after notice)Protest deadline
October to NovemberTax bills mailed
January 31Tax bills due

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Tarrant County

What is the average property tax rate in Tarrant County?
The median effective property tax rate in Tarrant County is 1.52% of a home's market value. On the median Tarrant County home value of $303,590, that's about $4,615 per year. Rates range from 0.41% in Tarrant County to 2.01% in White Settlement.
Which city in Tarrant County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
White Settlement has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 2.01%, while Tarrant County has the lowest effective rate at 0.41%.
Why are property taxes so high in Tarrant County?
Texas has no state income tax, so local governments fund most services through property taxes. In Tarrant County, your bill is a combination of levies from the county, your city, your local school district (ISD), and potentially a Municipal Utility District (MUD) if you live in a newer development.
When is the property tax protest deadline in Tarrant County?
The deadline to file your protest with TAD is May 15 or 30 days after your notice of appraised value was mailed, whichever is later.
How much is the homestead exemption in Texas?
The homestead exemption removes $140,000 of your home's value from school district taxes. Homeowners 65 or older or with a disability get an additional $60,000.
Is it worth protesting property taxes in Tarrant County?
You can protest every year, and there's no filing fee. Because Tarrant County homes are appraised at full market value, even a small reduction in appraised value can meaningfully lower your tax bill.

Find Your City

A

AledoArlingtonAzle

B

BedfordBenbrookBlue MoundBurleson

C

ColleyvilleCrowley

D

Dwg

E

Euless

F

Flower MoundForest HillFort WorthFt Worth

G

Grand PrairieGrapevine

H

Haltom CityHasletHurst

K

KellerKennedale

L

Lake WorthLakeside

M

Mansfield

N

NewarkNorth Richland Hills

P

Pantego

R

Richland HillsRiver OaksRoanoke

S

SaginawSouthlake

T

Tarrant County

W

WataugaWestlakeWestworth VillageWhite Settlement
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews