In tax year 2026, the median Delaware County homeowner paid $5,963 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 2.81% of market value, compared with 2.75% statewide. Pennsylvania counties utilize base-year assessments that require adjustment by the state's Common Level Ratio (CLR) to reflect market value during appeals.
In Delaware County, rates range from 1.31% in Cheyney to 4.95% in Darby.
- Median Delaware County effective property tax rate: 2.81%
- Median Delaware County home value: $198,010
- Median Delaware County property tax bill: $5,963
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Delaware County
The Delaware County Assessment Office values real property based on values from the county's last comprehensive reassessment, called the base year. Because Pennsylvania does not mandate regular reassessments, base years can be decades old, causing assessed values to diverge from current market levels.
Your bill combines county, municipal, and school district taxes, with school taxes representing the largest portion. Rates are expressed in mills, where one mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Most tax bills in Delaware County offer a 2% discount for early payment and add a penalty for late payment.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Delaware County Effective Property Tax Rate
2.81%
Median Delaware County Home Value
$198,010
Median Delaware County Tax Bill
$5,963
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Because Pennsylvania counties use differing base years and assessment ratios, millage rates cannot be compared directly between jurisdictions; the effective rate is the only uniform way to evaluate true tax burdens across Delaware County and the state.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by City
| Rank | City | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Devon | 2.02% | $1,391,000 | $28,124 | $26,316 | $28,936 | $34,343 |
| 2 | Haverford | 2.57% | $675,265 | $17,371 | $12,886 | $22,230 | $30,492 |
| 3 | Rose Valley | 3.35% | $506,400 | $17,022 | $14,916 | $19,410 | $22,961 |
| 4 | Moylan | 3.57% | $480,180 | $15,891 | $12,229 | $17,467 | $20,342 |
| 5 | Villanova | 2.02% | $754,060 | $15,247 | $11,611 | $21,600 | $32,714 |
| 6 | Radnor | 2.02% | $631,910 | $12,776 | $11,107 | $15,576 | $19,522 |
| 7 | Berwyn | 1.66% | $748,870 | $12,462 | $10,262 | $13,936 | $20,406 |
| 8 | Wayne | 2.02% | $563,610 | $11,412 | $7,720 | $17,010 | $23,684 |
| 9 | Wallingford | 3.57% | $302,150 | $10,755 | $6,484 | $12,899 | $16,370 |
| 10 | Bryn Mawr | 2.02% | $439,370 | $9,771 | $5,951 | $13,199 | $17,410 |
| 11 | Rutledge | 3.59% | $268,740 | $9,673 | $8,749 | $10,663 | $11,848 |
| 12 | Garnet Valley | 2.34% | $408,545 | $9,517 | $7,229 | $11,666 | $14,337 |
| 13 | Chadds Ford | 2.05% | $417,410 | $9,332 | $6,093 | $11,537 | $14,962 |
| 14 | Lower Merion | 2.57% | $359,850 | $9,253 | $8,301 | $11,911 | $14,048 |
| 15 | Wynnewood | 2.57% | $346,170 | $8,901 | $8,199 | $9,947 | $11,899 |
| 16 | Chester Heights | 2.27% | $383,110 | $8,700 | $7,011 | $9,679 | $11,775 |
| 17 | Gradyville | 1.89% | $454,630 | $8,599 | $7,432 | $9,126 | $9,938 |
| 18 | Swarthmore | 3.60% | $245,915 | $8,450 | $6,468 | $13,067 | $16,819 |
| 19 | Glen Mills | 2.28% | $410,460 | $8,102 | $5,427 | $10,455 | $13,104 |
| 20 | Springfield | 2.81% | $282,590 | $7,895 | $7,265 | $8,839 | $9,974 |
| 21 | Havertown | 2.57% | $300,060 | $7,719 | $6,640 | $8,871 | $10,254 |
| 22 | Media | 2.03% | $368,810 | $7,554 | $5,898 | $9,986 | $13,588 |
| 23 | West Chester | 1.31% | $551,845 | $7,530 | $6,140 | $9,170 | $10,536 |
| 24 | Thornton | 1.31% | $501,690 | $7,437 | $5,721 | $9,566 | $12,333 |
| 25 | Newtown Square | 1.66% | $435,280 | $7,427 | $5,169 | $10,906 | $15,358 |
| 26 | Yeadon | 4.27% | $170,020 | $7,260 | $5,992 | $8,334 | $10,049 |
| 27 | Ardmore | 2.57% | $273,560 | $7,034 | $6,161 | $9,335 | $14,360 |
| 28 | Morton | 3.47% | $203,880 | $6,901 | $5,811 | $7,799 | $8,728 |
| 29 | Primos | 4.23% | $163,565 | $6,791 | $5,005 | $7,704 | $8,137 |
| 30 | Drexel Hill | 4.23% | $157,220 | $6,634 | $5,220 | $8,533 | $10,474 |
| 31 | Secane | 3.47% | $170,620 | $6,474 | $5,746 | $7,437 | $8,605 |
| 32 | Folsom | 3.47% | $184,020 | $6,385 | $5,724 | $7,278 | $8,221 |
| 33 | Upper Chichester | 3.32% | $191,190 | $6,353 | $5,093 | $7,694 | $8,591 |
| 34 | Holmes | 3.47% | $176,160 | $6,119 | $5,311 | $7,266 | $8,268 |
| 35 | Aston | 2.59% | $230,120 | $5,984 | $4,666 | $7,354 | $8,692 |
| 36 | Boothwyn | 3.32% | $179,635 | $5,968 | $4,744 | $6,844 | $9,040 |
| 37 | Ridley Park | 3.47% | $171,590 | $5,954 | $5,438 | $7,231 | $8,557 |
| 38 | Aldan | 3.91% | $148,425 | $5,938 | $5,254 | $6,460 | $7,090 |
| 39 | Norwood | 3.66% | $160,610 | $5,870 | $5,428 | $6,823 | $7,869 |
| 40 | Broomall | 1.73% | $331,780 | $5,738 | $5,128 | $6,783 | $8,191 |
| 41 | Woodlyn | 3.47% | $163,245 | $5,660 | $4,656 | $7,166 | $8,171 |
| 42 | Cheyney | 1.31% | $423,995 | $5,551 | $4,118 | $6,843 | $10,126 |
| 43 | Lansdowne | 4.23% | $128,220 | $5,417 | $4,642 | $6,619 | $8,048 |
| 44 | Prospect Park | 3.42% | $153,630 | $5,261 | $4,872 | $5,994 | $6,888 |
| 45 | Lima | 1.93% | $270,290 | $5,226 | $4,667 | $6,380 | $6,611 |
| 46 | Glen Riddle | 1.93% | $269,850 | $5,217 | $3,933 | $5,494 | $5,718 |
| 47 | Glenolden | 4.43% | $124,220 | $5,122 | $4,665 | $5,584 | $6,411 |
| 48 | Clifton Heights | 3.95% | $121,320 | $5,091 | $4,025 | $5,454 | $5,970 |
| 49 | Collingdale | 4.53% | $104,260 | $4,721 | $4,160 | $5,984 | $6,580 |
| 50 | Sharon Hill | 4.19% | $103,975 | $4,470 | $3,728 | $4,979 | $5,660 |
| 51 | Folcroft | 4.14% | $103,200 | $4,276 | $4,021 | $4,562 | $5,241 |
| 52 | Essington | 3.16% | $134,375 | $4,255 | $3,769 | $4,966 | $5,668 |
| 53 | Linwood | 3.74% | $112,835 | $4,224 | $2,960 | $4,693 | $5,066 |
| 54 | Lenni | 1.93% | $214,590 | $4,149 | $3,616 | $4,779 | $6,455 |
| 55 | Brookhaven | 2.58% | $140,510 | $4,104 | $1,990 | $5,045 | $6,018 |
| 56 | Upper Darby | 4.23% | $90,210 | $3,810 | $3,003 | $4,827 | $6,014 |
| 57 | Crum Lynne | 3.87% | $93,610 | $3,572 | $3,279 | $4,426 | $5,361 |
| 58 | Darby | 4.95% | $69,350 | $3,400 | $3,063 | $4,133 | $5,023 |
| 59 | Marcus Hook | 3.74% | $86,150 | $3,364 | $2,671 | $4,740 | $5,579 |
| 60 | Upland | 1.87% | $94,835 | $1,770 | $1,569 | $2,067 | $2,517 |
| 61 | Chester | 2.73% | $42,000 | $1,143 | $786 | $1,797 | $2,547 |
| — | Briarcliff Manor | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Concordville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Eddystone | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Edgemont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Glen Riddle Lima | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Lester | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Millbourne | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Milmont Park | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Philadelphia | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Rosemont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Saint Davids | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Strafford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Trainer | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Delaware County
You can appeal your assessment if your assessed value is too high compared with your home's current market value adjusted by Delaware County's Common Level Ratio (CLR).
Check your assessment against the CLR
Compare your assessed value with your home's estimated market value multiplied by the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR). The state publishes the CLR annually to reflect the relationship between assessed values and real market values.
File an annual appeal
Submit your appeal form to the Delaware County Board of Assessment Appeals by August 1 for the upcoming tax year.
Gather valuation evidence
Assemble evidence showing fair market value, such as recent comparable sales of similar nearby homes, an independent appraisal, or photos documenting structural defects.
Board hearing
The Board of Assessment Appeals hears evidence from you and county assessors and issues a written decision. School districts and municipalities may also attend the hearing.
Further appeal
If you disagree with the board's decision, you can appeal to the Delaware County Court of Common Pleas within 30 days of the decision notice.
Pennsylvania Property Tax Exemptions
Homeowners in Delaware County can lower their taxable property values through state-authorized exemptions:
- Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion: The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces school taxes on a primary residence and is funded by state gaming revenues. Apply with the Delaware County Assessment Office by March 1.
- Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program: Income-eligible seniors age 65 and older, widows and widowers age 50 and older, and adults with permanent disabilities may qualify for annual state tax rebates.
- Disabled Veterans Exemption: 100% permanently disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for complete exemption from real estate taxes.
Key Dates
| Date | What Happens |
|---|---|
| March 1 | Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline |
| Spring | County and municipal tax bills mailed (early payment discount applies) |
| July to August | School district tax bills mailed |
| August 1 | Annual property tax appeal deadline with the Delaware County Board of Assessment Appeals |
| December 31 | Final deadline to pay annual tax bills without further penalty |
Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Delaware County
What is the average property tax rate in Delaware County?
Which city in Delaware County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Why are property taxes high in Delaware County?
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Delaware County?
What is the Common Level Ratio (CLR) in Pennsylvania?
Can taxing bodies appeal my property assessment in Delaware County?
Is it worth appealing property taxes in Delaware County?
Find Your City
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
L
M
N
P
R
S
T
U
V
W
Y