In tax year 2026, the median Fort Bend County homeowner paid $6,028 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.64% of market value, compared with 1.48% statewide. Texas has no state income tax, so local governments and school districts rely heavily on property taxes. In Fort Bend County, rates range from 0.44% in East Bernard to 2.31% in Brookshire.
- Median Fort Bend County effective property tax rate: 1.64%
- Median Fort Bend County home value: $367,796
- Median Fort Bend County property tax bill: $6,028
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Fort Bend County
The Fort Bend Central Appraisal District (FBCAD) values every property at 100% of market value as of January 1.
Your bill is that value, minus exemptions, multiplied by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your property: County, city, school district (ISD), and often a municipal utility district (MUD) or other special district. Texas rates are expressed per $100 of taxable value.
School district taxes usually make up the largest part of a Fort Bend County bill. For homesteads, the appraised value used for taxes can't rise more than 10% per year, even if market value rises faster.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Fort Bend County Effective Property Tax Rate
1.64%
Median Fort Bend County Home Value
$367,796
Median Fort Bend County Tax Bill
$6,028
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by City
| Rank | City | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fulshear | 2.05% | $516,827 | $9,922 | $6,826 | $13,253 | $16,983 |
| 2 | Brookshire | 2.31% | $420,541 | $9,416 | $7,317 | $11,972 | $14,336 |
| 3 | Katy | 1.64% | $500,146 | $8,456 | $6,366 | $10,964 | $14,031 |
| 4 | Pearland | 1.78% | $410,455 | $7,183 | $5,803 | $8,792 | $10,559 |
| 5 | Richmond | 1.71% | $379,007 | $6,533 | $4,408 | $9,063 | $11,870 |
| 6 | Sugar Land | 1.45% | $422,266 | $6,017 | $4,066 | $8,972 | $12,952 |
| 7 | Missouri City | 1.74% | $331,740 | $5,787 | $3,592 | $8,525 | $12,015 |
| 8 | Rosharon | 2.18% | $266,490 | $5,568 | $1,258 | $7,432 | $8,976 |
| 9 | Meadows Place | 1.51% | $284,238 | $4,181 | $2,396 | $5,282 | $6,309 |
| 10 | Fresno | 1.87% | $265,408 | $4,146 | $2,073 | $5,820 | $7,556 |
| 11 | Rosenberg | 1.69% | $255,846 | $3,469 | $1,162 | $6,146 | $8,335 |
| 12 | Damon | 1.39% | $297,077 | $3,372 | $1,438 | $5,803 | $7,980 |
| 13 | Houston | 1.23% | $242,374 | $2,996 | $1,802 | $4,149 | $5,291 |
| 14 | Simonton | 1.24% | $281,293 | $2,652 | $1,016 | $4,942 | $8,074 |
| 15 | Stafford | 0.98% | $268,566 | $2,443 | $894 | $4,034 | $5,529 |
| 16 | Weston Lakes | 2.05% | $116,337 | $2,381 | $932 | $3,322 | $10,629 |
| 17 | Needville | 1.39% | $199,982 | $2,310 | $819 | $4,533 | $6,959 |
| 18 | Arcola | 2.18% | $49,980 | $1,328 | $588 | $3,431 | $6,249 |
| 19 | Guy | 1.32% | $131,569 | $1,128 | $413 | $3,230 | $5,708 |
| 20 | Beasley | 1.31% | $128,560 | $1,033 | $388 | $2,670 | $4,573 |
| 21 | Wallis | 0.54% | $190,740 | $970 | $331 | $2,197 | $5,717 |
| 22 | Orchard | 0.54% | $183,943 | $853 | $343 | $1,562 | $2,338 |
| 23 | Kendleton | 1.69% | $75,370 | $818 | $385 | $1,908 | $3,048 |
| 24 | Thompsons | 1.06% | $115,846 | $688 | $199 | $1,606 | $4,375 |
| 25 | East Bernard | 0.44% | $131,304 | $480 | $178 | $967 | $1,541 |
| — | Beasley | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Bellaire | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Boling | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Booth | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Brookshire | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Canyon Lake | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Cypress | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Dallas | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | East Bernard | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Fresno | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Fulshear | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | League City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Los Angeles | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Missouri City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Needville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Richmond | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Rosenberg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Rosharon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Rowlett | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Sandy Point | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Wallis | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
How to Protest Your Property Taxes in Fort Bend County
In Texas, an appeal is called a protest. You can protest your appraised value if it's higher than your home's market value or higher than similar homes nearby (unequal appraisal).
Review your notice of appraised value
In spring, FBCAD mails notices. Check the value, square footage, and property details.
File your protest
The deadline is May 15 or 30 days after your notice was mailed, whichever is later. File online or by mail with FBCAD.
Informal review
Most protests are settled in an informal meeting with an appraiser before a formal hearing.
Appraisal Review Board (ARB) hearing
If you don't settle, an independent panel of residents hears evidence from you and FBCAD.
Further appeal
If you disagree with the ARB, you can pursue binding arbitration, the State Office of Administrative Hearings for qualifying properties, or district court.
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Texas Property Tax Exemptions
The residence homestead exemption is the most valuable. It removes $140,000 of value from school district taxes, and homeowners 65 or older or with a disability receive an additional $60,000.
Homeowners 65 and older also get a school tax ceiling that freezes their school taxes at the level of the year they qualified. Disabled veterans may qualify for partial or full exemptions. Apply with FBCAD.
Key Dates
| Date | What Happens |
|---|---|
| January 1 | Property valued for the tax year |
| April to May | Notices of appraised value mailed by FBCAD |
| May 15 (or 30 days after notice) | Protest deadline |
| October to November | Tax bills mailed |
| January 31 | Tax bills due |