Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Pennsylvania
/Fayette County

Fayette County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Fayette County homeowner paid $705 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.37% of market value, compared with 2.75% statewide. Pennsylvania counties utilize base-year assessments that require adjustment by the state's Common Level Ratio (CLR) to reflect market value during appeals.

In Fayette County, rates range from 1.15% in Lake Lynn to 1.68% in Newell.

  • Median Fayette County effective property tax rate: 1.37%
  • Median Fayette County home value: $50,590
  • Median Fayette County property tax bill: $705

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Fayette County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

1.37%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$693

$643

How Property Taxes Work in Fayette County

The Fayette County Assessment Office values real property based on values from the county's last comprehensive reassessment, called the base year. Because Pennsylvania does not mandate regular reassessments, base years can be decades old, causing assessed values to diverge from current market levels.

Your bill combines county, municipal, and school district taxes, with school taxes representing the largest portion. Rates are expressed in mills, where one mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Most tax bills in Fayette County offer a 2% discount for early payment and add a penalty for late payment.

Property Tax Bills in Fayette County

Source: Ownwell

$198

$710

$1,222

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Fayette County Effective Property Tax Rate

1.37%

Median Fayette County Home Value

$50,590

Median Fayette County Tax Bill

$705

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Because Pennsylvania counties use differing base years and assessment ratios, millage rates cannot be compared directly between jurisdictions; the effective rate is the only uniform way to evaluate true tax burdens across Fayette County and the state.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Chalk Hill1.25%$98,020$1,222$989$1,542$2,023
2Perryopolis1.63%$67,905$1,145$675$1,704$2,392
3Rostraver Township1.45%$70,280$1,020$913$1,440$1,589
4Champion1.24%$79,320$982$609$1,492$2,200
5Acme1.17%$81,350$973$648$1,302$1,742
6Hopwood1.42%$67,090$954$621$1,411$2,076
7Ohiopyle1.25%$73,610$919$587$1,409$2,112
8Belle Vernon1.45%$59,260$908$677$1,227$1,563
9Uniontown1.43%$55,255$845$546$1,360$2,099
10Farmington1.25%$67,700$844$403$1,419$1,990
11Mount Pleasant1.17%$68,160$807$361$1,194$1,698
12Gibbon Glade1.25%$63,220$788$347$1,082$1,547
13Dawson1.62%$52,550$779$455$1,397$2,078
14Fayette City1.62%$48,830$758$515$1,374$2,191
15Mill Run1.25%$59,440$750$368$1,182$1,709
16Newell1.68%$43,715$736$545$920$1,084
17White1.24%$59,740$730$262$1,146$1,709
18Indian Head1.24%$58,910$729$544$1,050$1,336
19Lemont Furnace1.42%$50,650$720$455$1,096$1,675
20Wickhaven1.61%$44,295$715$327$834$1,238
21Markleysburg1.28%$54,980$714$376$1,097$1,733
22Connellsville1.25%$53,010$713$487$1,038$1,490
23Mount Braddock1.42%$49,490$704$496$919$1,318
24Vanderbilt1.27%$56,005$703$385$1,309$1,885
25Scottdale1.25%$56,630$701$298$1,209$1,951
26Normalville1.25%$56,175$699$297$1,071$1,584
27Brownfield1.43%$47,725$681$416$855$1,001
28Smock1.28%$52,550$677$320$1,183$1,806
29East Millsboro1.41%$47,310$667$351$1,067$1,617
30Masontown1.41%$48,400$666$446$898$1,274
31Brownsville1.41%$40,200$664$429$937$1,282
32Everson1.51%$43,140$627$533$764$962
32Grindstone1.37%$42,510$627$343$1,120$1,599
34Smithfield1.19%$51,690$612$312$1,037$1,524
35Fairchance1.27%$48,055$594$397$906$1,316
36Dunbar1.18%$48,020$587$344$933$1,412
37Waltersburg1.28%$45,360$577$314$814$1,140
38Confluence1.28%$43,930$562$268$988$1,515
39Mc Clellandtown1.22%$45,445$553$337$882$1,407
40Dickerson Run1.18%$45,670$538$425$660$763
41Melcroft1.24%$42,560$527$293$721$1,146
42Keisterville1.28%$39,410$503$364$597$711
43Star Junction1.61%$31,060$501$426$726$951
44Point Marion1.33%$38,755$493$333$688$933
45Oliver1.42%$34,570$491$330$644$916
46New Salem1.28%$36,735$472$293$765$1,273
47Leckrone1.22%$38,190$465$347$631$865
47Merrittstown1.41%$33,000$465$284$728$1,140
49Lake Lynn1.15%$37,850$435$206$740$1,442
50Hiller1.41%$30,500$430$263$574$804
51La Belle1.41%$28,905$408$267$572$876
52Adah1.22%$31,685$399$205$701$1,206
53New Geneva1.17%$33,740$394$228$467$566
54Leisenring1.18%$33,065$390$243$497$691
55Martin1.17%$32,930$385$323$532$605
56Republic1.37%$26,970$369$264$503$725
57Cardale1.37%$26,440$362$281$479$626
58Uledi1.43%$25,210$360$256$473$691
59Allison1.37%$24,940$352$245$469$660
60Isabella1.41%$23,120$326$262$389$461
61West Leisenring1.42%$24,950$323$257$475$700
62Fairbank1.37%$22,150$303$190$440$644
63Chestnut Ridge1.37%$20,740$284$213$383$518
64Hibbs1.22%$18,190$222$155$398$605
65Ronco1.22%$16,280$198$151$275$430
—Brier HillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—E MillsboroN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—RockwoodN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—S ConnellsvlN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Fayette County

You can appeal your assessment if your assessed value is too high compared with your home's current market value adjusted by Fayette County's Common Level Ratio (CLR).

  1. 1

    Check your assessment against the CLR

    Compare your assessed value with your home's estimated market value multiplied by the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR). The state publishes the CLR annually to reflect the relationship between assessed values and real market values.

  2. 2

    File an annual appeal

    Submit your appeal form to the Fayette County Board of Assessment Appeals by August 1 for the upcoming tax year.

  3. 3

    Gather valuation evidence

    Assemble evidence showing fair market value, such as recent comparable sales of similar nearby homes, an independent appraisal, or photos documenting structural defects.

  4. 4

    Board hearing

    The Board of Assessment Appeals hears evidence from you and county assessors and issues a written decision. School districts and municipalities may also attend the hearing.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the board's decision, you can appeal to the Fayette County Court of Common Pleas within 30 days of the decision notice.

Pennsylvania Property Tax Exemptions

Homeowners in Fayette County can lower their taxable property values through state-authorized exemptions:

  • Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion: The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces school taxes on a primary residence and is funded by state gaming revenues. Apply with the Fayette County Assessment Office by March 1.
  • Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program: Income-eligible seniors age 65 and older, widows and widowers age 50 and older, and adults with permanent disabilities may qualify for annual state tax rebates.
  • Disabled Veterans Exemption: 100% permanently disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for complete exemption from real estate taxes.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
March 1Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline
SpringCounty and municipal tax bills mailed (early payment discount applies)
July to AugustSchool district tax bills mailed
August 1Annual property tax appeal deadline with the Fayette County Board of Assessment Appeals
December 31Final deadline to pay annual tax bills without further penalty

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Fayette County

What is the average property tax rate in Fayette County?
The median effective property tax rate in Fayette County is 1.37% of a home's market value. On the median Fayette County home value of $50,590, that's about $693 per year. Rates range from 1.15% in Lake Lynn to 1.68% in Newell.
Which city in Fayette County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Newell has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 1.68%, while Lake Lynn has the lowest effective rate at 1.15%.
Why are property taxes high in Fayette County?
Pennsylvania school districts rely heavily on local property taxes for funding. In Fayette County, multiple taxing layers—county government, local municipality, and school district—each levy independent millage rates that combine into your total bill.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Fayette County?
The standard annual deadline to file an assessment appeal with the Fayette County Board of Assessment Appeals is August 1.
What is the Common Level Ratio (CLR) in Pennsylvania?
The Common Level Ratio represents the average relationship between a county's assessed base-year values and current market values. It is applied during appeals to determine whether your property is being assessed equitably compared to market norms.
Can taxing bodies appeal my property assessment in Fayette County?
Yes. School districts and local taxing authorities have the legal authority to file appeals on properties they believe are under-assessed, most frequently after a recent property sale.
Is it worth appealing property taxes in Fayette County?
Yes. Because base years remain static for long periods, shifts in neighborhood values and updates to the county's Common Level Ratio often create significant opportunities to lower inflated assessments.

Find Your City

A

AcmeAdahAllison

B

Belle VernonBrownfieldBrownsville

C

CardaleChalk HillChampionChestnut RidgeConfluenceConnellsville

D

DawsonDickerson RunDunbar

E

East MillsboroEverson

F

FairbankFairchanceFarmingtonFayette City

G

Gibbon GladeGrindstone

H

HibbsHillerHopwood

I

Indian HeadIsabella

K

Keisterville

L

La BelleLake LynnLeckroneLeisenringLemont Furnace

M

MarkleysburgMartinMasontownMc ClellandtownMelcroftMerrittstownMill RunMount BraddockMount Pleasant

N

New GenevaNew SalemNewellNormalville

O

OhiopyleOliver

P

PerryopolisPoint Marion

R

RepublicRoncoRostraver Township

S

ScottdaleSmithfieldSmockStar Junction

U

UlediUniontown

V

Vanderbilt

W

WaltersburgWest LeisenringWhiteWickhaven
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews