Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Pennsylvania
/Juniata County

Juniata County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Juniata County homeowner paid $2,028 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 11.12% of market value, compared with 2.75% statewide. Pennsylvania counties utilize base-year assessments that require adjustment by the state's Common Level Ratio (CLR) to reflect market value during appeals.

In Juniata County, rates range from 10.92% in Honey Grove to 11.47% in Thompsontown.

  • Median Juniata County effective property tax rate: 11.12%
  • Median Juniata County home value: $18,075
  • Median Juniata County property tax bill: $2,028

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Juniata County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

11.12%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$2,010

$1,865

How Property Taxes Work in Juniata County

The Juniata County Assessment Office values real property based on values from the county's last comprehensive reassessment, called the base year. Because Pennsylvania does not mandate regular reassessments, base years can be decades old, causing assessed values to diverge from current market levels.

Your bill combines county, municipal, and school district taxes, with school taxes representing the largest portion. Rates are expressed in mills, where one mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Most tax bills in Juniata County offer a 2% discount for early payment and add a penalty for late payment.

Property Tax Bills in Juniata County

Source: Ownwell

$1,005

$1,672

$2,338

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Juniata County Effective Property Tax Rate

11.12%

Median Juniata County Home Value

$18,075

Median Juniata County Tax Bill

$2,028

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Because Pennsylvania counties use differing base years and assessment ratios, millage rates cannot be compared directly between jurisdictions; the effective rate is the only uniform way to evaluate true tax burdens across Juniata County and the state.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Liverpool11.13%$21,030$2,338$1,509$3,109$4,075
2Cocolamus11.08%$20,850$2,310$1,616$3,038$3,428
3Mount Pleasant Mills11.13%$19,350$2,201$1,259$2,884$4,285
4Mifflintown11.08%$19,460$2,191$1,237$3,161$4,160
5Thompsontown11.47%$18,650$2,180$1,156$3,065$4,453
6Mc Alisterville11.08%$19,480$2,158$1,334$2,906$3,969
7Richfield11.17%$18,200$2,029$1,193$2,953$3,994
8Port Royal11.17%$16,915$1,883$1,047$3,035$4,010
9Honey Grove10.92%$16,030$1,751$834$2,670$4,087
10Mifflin11.00%$13,920$1,576$749$2,699$3,760
11Oakland Mills11.08%$13,925$1,543$1,212$2,297$3,766
12East Waterford11.12%$11,780$1,283$743$2,345$3,645
13Orbisonia11.12%$9,040$1,005$647$1,600$2,257
—Blairs MillsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—MillerstownN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Juniata County

You can appeal your assessment if your assessed value is too high compared with your home's current market value adjusted by Juniata County's Common Level Ratio (CLR).

  1. 1

    Check your assessment against the CLR

    Compare your assessed value with your home's estimated market value multiplied by the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR). The state publishes the CLR annually to reflect the relationship between assessed values and real market values.

  2. 2

    File an annual appeal

    Submit your appeal form to the Juniata County Board of Assessment Appeals by August 1 for the upcoming tax year.

  3. 3

    Gather valuation evidence

    Assemble evidence showing fair market value, such as recent comparable sales of similar nearby homes, an independent appraisal, or photos documenting structural defects.

  4. 4

    Board hearing

    The Board of Assessment Appeals hears evidence from you and county assessors and issues a written decision. School districts and municipalities may also attend the hearing.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the board's decision, you can appeal to the Juniata County Court of Common Pleas within 30 days of the decision notice.

Pennsylvania Property Tax Exemptions

Homeowners in Juniata County can lower their taxable property values through state-authorized exemptions:

  • Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion: The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces school taxes on a primary residence and is funded by state gaming revenues. Apply with the Juniata County Assessment Office by March 1.
  • Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program: Income-eligible seniors age 65 and older, widows and widowers age 50 and older, and adults with permanent disabilities may qualify for annual state tax rebates.
  • Disabled Veterans Exemption: 100% permanently disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for complete exemption from real estate taxes.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
March 1Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline
SpringCounty and municipal tax bills mailed (early payment discount applies)
July to AugustSchool district tax bills mailed
August 1Annual property tax appeal deadline with the Juniata County Board of Assessment Appeals
December 31Final deadline to pay annual tax bills without further penalty

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Juniata County

What is the average property tax rate in Juniata County?
The median effective property tax rate in Juniata County is 11.12% of a home's market value. On the median Juniata County home value of $18,075, that's about $2,010 per year. Rates range from 10.92% in Honey Grove to 11.47% in Thompsontown.
Which city in Juniata County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Thompsontown has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 11.47%, while Honey Grove has the lowest effective rate at 10.92%.
Why are property taxes high in Juniata County?
Pennsylvania school districts rely heavily on local property taxes for funding. In Juniata County, multiple taxing layers—county government, local municipality, and school district—each levy independent millage rates that combine into your total bill.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Juniata County?
The standard annual deadline to file an assessment appeal with the Juniata County Board of Assessment Appeals is August 1.
What is the Common Level Ratio (CLR) in Pennsylvania?
The Common Level Ratio represents the average relationship between a county's assessed base-year values and current market values. It is applied during appeals to determine whether your property is being assessed equitably compared to market norms.
Can taxing bodies appeal my property assessment in Juniata County?
Yes. School districts and local taxing authorities have the legal authority to file appeals on properties they believe are under-assessed, most frequently after a recent property sale.
Is it worth appealing property taxes in Juniata County?
Yes. Because base years remain static for long periods, shifts in neighborhood values and updates to the county's Common Level Ratio often create significant opportunities to lower inflated assessments.

Find Your City

C

Cocolamus

E

East Waterford

H

Honey Grove

L

Liverpool

M

Mc AlistervilleMifflinMifflintownMount Pleasant Mills

O

Oakland MillsOrbisonia

P

Port Royal

R

Richfield

T

Thompsontown
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews