In tax year 2026, the median New Jersey homeowner paid $8,638 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 2.88% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 1.55% in Cape May County to 5.52% in Middlesex County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.
- Median New Jersey effective property tax rate: 2.88%
- Median New Jersey home value: $288,200
- Median New Jersey property tax bill: $8,638
- Highest median bill: Essex County $11,737
- Lowest median bill: Cumberland County $4,582
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in New Jersey
In New Jersey, your municipal tax assessor estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at a percentage of market value set by each town's equalization ratio. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.
The New Jersey Division of Taxation oversees property tax administration in New Jersey and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median New Jersey Effective Property Tax Rate
2.88%
Median New Jersey Home Value
$288,200
Median New Jersey Tax Bill
$8,638
Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:
Assessed Value
A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.
Exemptions
Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.
Tax Rates
Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.
Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across New Jersey.
Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes
Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | Essex County | $11,737 |
| 2. | Bergen County | $11,614 |
| 3. | Passaic County | $10,419 |
| 4. | Morris County | $10,340 |
| 5. | Hunterdon County | $10,258 |
Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 16. | Ocean County | $6,412 |
| 17. | Atlantic County | $5,994 |
| 18. | Salem County | $5,981 |
| 19. | Cape May County | $5,073 |
| 20. | Cumberland County | $4,582 |
20 of 21 New Jersey counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Middlesex County has the highest median effective rate at 5.52%, and Cape May County has the lowest at 1.55%.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by County
| Rank | County | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Essex County | 3.27% | $366,500 | $11,737 | $8,573 | $15,668 | $22,724 |
| 2 | Bergen County | 2.68% | $467,100 | $11,614 | $9,279 | $15,080 | $20,265 |
| 3 | Passaic County | 4.90% | $228,800 | $10,419 | $8,539 | $12,922 | $16,225 |
| 4 | Morris County | 2.60% | $411,600 | $10,340 | $8,031 | $13,602 | $18,121 |
| 5 | Hunterdon County | 2.72% | $378,800 | $10,258 | $7,646 | $13,266 | $16,550 |
| 6 | Somerset County | 1.95% | $480,100 | $10,186 | $7,599 | $13,978 | $18,969 |
| 7 | Monmouth County | 1.64% | $565,900 | $9,498 | $7,052 | $12,498 | $16,530 |
| 8 | Hudson County | 2.25% | $368,800 | $8,755 | $5,930 | $11,883 | $15,736 |
| 9 | Middlesex County | 5.52% | $167,900 | $8,723 | $6,857 | $11,416 | $14,655 |
| 10 | Mercer County | 3.30% | $217,000 | $7,344 | $4,707 | $11,567 | $17,297 |
| 11 | Sussex County | 2.89% | $254,000 | $7,164 | $4,881 | $9,583 | $13,017 |
| 12 | Warren County | 3.55% | $206,900 | $7,155 | $5,315 | $9,573 | $12,113 |
| 13 | Camden County | 4.20% | $169,400 | $7,102 | $5,177 | $9,148 | $11,841 |
| 14 | Gloucester County | 3.50% | $209,300 | $7,097 | $5,449 | $9,228 | $11,579 |
| 15 | Burlington County | 3.21% | $211,500 | $7,036 | $5,189 | $9,247 | $12,156 |
| 16 | Ocean County | 2.35% | $288,500 | $6,412 | $4,552 | $8,965 | $12,394 |
| 17 | Atlantic County | 3.35% | $188,800 | $5,994 | $4,296 | $7,977 | $10,704 |
| 18 | Salem County | 3.97% | $151,600 | $5,981 | $4,262 | $8,046 | $10,369 |
| 19 | Cape May County | 1.55% | $320,700 | $5,073 | $3,315 | $7,141 | $10,873 |
| 20 | Cumberland County | 3.18% | $136,000 | $4,582 | $3,480 | $5,941 | $7,556 |
| — | Union County | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
How Ownwell Can Help in New Jersey
The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.
Appeal packet
Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to appeal your assessment yourself.
Exemption filing
Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.
Bill reduction
Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.