In tax year 2026, the median Orange County homeowner paid $8,003 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 2.38% of market value, compared with 1.90% statewide. New York's median bill is among the highest in the country, driven by high home values and school taxes.
In Orange County, rates range from 1.43% in Palm Tree to 3.31% in City Of Newburgh.
- Median Orange County effective property tax rate: 2.38%
- Median Orange County home value: $322,400
- Median Orange County property tax bill: $8,003
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Orange County
In Orange County, property is assessed by your city or town assessor (except in Nassau County and New York City, which operate centralized assessment systems). Many municipalities assess at a fraction of market value rather than 100%, so New York State publishes an equalization rate for each town or city to make values comparable.
Your bill combines county, town or city, school district, and special district taxes. School taxes make up the largest share of most bills. Local tax levy growth is generally capped at 2% or inflation, whichever is lower, though voters and local boards can override it.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Orange County Effective Property Tax Rate
2.38%
Median Orange County Home Value
$322,400
Median Orange County Tax Bill
$8,003
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because New York municipalities assess at different fractions of market value, the effective rate is the only fair way to compare bills across Orange County and the state.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by City
| Rank | City | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blooming Grove | 2.51% | $518,300 | $13,741 | $11,239 | $16,319 | $19,812 |
| 2 | Sugar Loaf | 2.42% | $564,000 | $13,594 | $11,314 | $15,060 | $17,347 |
| 3 | Mountainville | 2.55% | $522,200 | $13,202 | $9,763 | $15,746 | $17,994 |
| 4 | Central Valley | 2.84% | $423,200 | $12,005 | $9,500 | $15,088 | $21,367 |
| 5 | Washingtonville | 2.91% | $426,200 | $11,872 | $9,380 | $13,765 | $16,005 |
| 6 | Tuxedo Park | 2.01% | $562,300 | $11,560 | $9,035 | $17,495 | $30,487 |
| 7 | Cornwall On Hudson | 2.71% | $417,300 | $11,277 | $9,531 | $14,067 | $18,423 |
| 8 | Highland Mills | 2.84% | $398,450 | $11,180 | $9,389 | $14,437 | $17,795 |
| 9 | Cornwall | 2.73% | $404,200 | $11,033 | $8,979 | $14,437 | $17,468 |
| 10 | Salisbury Mills | 2.55% | $430,800 | $10,994 | $8,827 | $13,772 | $17,275 |
| 11 | Chester | 2.65% | $397,600 | $10,759 | $6,899 | $14,434 | $17,019 |
| 12 | Goshen | 2.22% | $421,700 | $10,418 | $7,834 | $14,236 | $16,954 |
| 13 | Rock Tavern | 2.38% | $438,100 | $10,305 | $8,075 | $12,978 | $15,067 |
| 14 | Marlboro | 2.36% | $431,700 | $10,177 | $7,315 | $12,287 | $13,261 |
| 15 | Warwick | 2.14% | $449,700 | $10,129 | $7,281 | $13,880 | $16,716 |
| 16 | Woodbury | 2.88% | $355,650 | $10,111 | $6,945 | $14,377 | $23,096 |
| 17 | Campbell Hall | 2.11% | $475,800 | $9,829 | $7,665 | $12,439 | $15,250 |
| 18 | Florida | 2.61% | $370,800 | $9,579 | $7,530 | $12,087 | $14,792 |
| 19 | Montgomery | 2.19% | $392,000 | $9,226 | $7,237 | $11,704 | $13,831 |
| 20 | T O Blooming Grove | 2.61% | $357,550 | $9,192 | $4,198 | $13,229 | $19,156 |
| 21 | Westtown | 2.13% | $427,500 | $9,062 | $6,992 | $10,947 | $12,507 |
| 22 | City Of Newburgh | 3.31% | $274,400 | $8,841 | $7,676 | $10,742 | $12,593 |
| 23 | T O Tuxedo | 2.10% | $381,200 | $8,814 | $5,189 | $28,794 | $38,627 |
| 24 | Fort Montgomery | 2.56% | $343,000 | $8,770 | $7,310 | $11,413 | $14,664 |
| 25 | Wallkill | 2.44% | $355,700 | $8,595 | $6,661 | $10,731 | $13,140 |
| 26 | Slate Hill | 2.09% | $390,800 | $8,549 | $6,410 | $10,650 | $12,159 |
| 27 | Pine Island | 2.17% | $395,700 | $8,538 | $7,025 | $10,591 | $13,551 |
| 28 | Walden | 2.73% | $330,000 | $8,500 | $7,019 | $10,347 | $12,453 |
| 29 | Johnson | 2.13% | $383,000 | $8,078 | $5,974 | $9,764 | $11,460 |
| 30 | Harriman | 2.85% | $260,100 | $8,062 | $4,853 | $12,099 | $14,776 |
| 31 | Thompson Ridge | 2.18% | $365,400 | $7,889 | $6,788 | $10,348 | $13,101 |
| 32 | New Windsor | 2.48% | $306,000 | $7,763 | $5,448 | $10,036 | $13,731 |
| 33 | Otisville | 2.25% | $323,100 | $7,664 | $5,981 | $9,500 | $11,284 |
| 34 | Bloomingburg | 2.21% | $342,500 | $7,616 | $5,812 | $9,617 | $11,861 |
| 35 | Pine Bush | 2.18% | $342,500 | $7,531 | $5,679 | $10,428 | $13,353 |
| 36 | New Hampton | 2.11% | $347,200 | $7,423 | $5,598 | $10,102 | $12,290 |
| 37 | Circleville | 2.17% | $335,900 | $7,275 | $5,392 | $10,371 | $11,824 |
| 38 | Maybrook | 2.82% | $250,350 | $7,055 | $5,276 | $9,154 | $10,916 |
| 39 | Newburgh | 2.34% | $269,000 | $7,023 | $5,290 | $9,390 | $12,064 |
| 40 | Monroe | 2.46% | $292,400 | $6,991 | $3,376 | $11,887 | $15,387 |
| 41 | T O New Windsor | 2.48% | $276,450 | $6,884 | $4,748 | $8,923 | $10,887 |
| 42 | Highland Falls | 2.17% | $302,650 | $6,839 | $5,555 | $8,005 | $9,941 |
| 43 | Bullville | 2.23% | $303,200 | $6,774 | $5,881 | $8,920 | $10,822 |
| 44 | Middletown | 2.29% | $279,400 | $6,670 | $5,178 | $8,730 | $10,926 |
| 45 | T O Crawford | 2.23% | $300,300 | $6,669 | $3,853 | $9,008 | $11,358 |
| 46 | T O Minisink | 2.13% | $314,900 | $6,664 | $4,805 | $8,454 | $10,184 |
| 47 | Greenwood Lake | 2.01% | $317,800 | $6,630 | $5,195 | $8,506 | $11,112 |
| 48 | Sterling Forest | 2.19% | $297,300 | $6,523 | $4,877 | $7,802 | $8,733 |
| 49 | Wawayanda | 2.09% | $303,150 | $6,308 | $3,926 | $9,529 | $12,211 |
| 50 | Unionville | 2.53% | $246,800 | $6,225 | $4,996 | $7,502 | $11,334 |
| 51 | Southfields | 2.63% | $229,800 | $5,924 | $5,371 | $6,469 | $7,171 |
| 52 | T O Mount Hope | 2.26% | $247,950 | $5,908 | $2,991 | $8,935 | $14,214 |
| 53 | Westbrookville | 2.50% | $239,300 | $5,903 | $5,507 | $6,826 | $7,963 |
| 54 | Sparrow Bush | 2.52% | $241,500 | $5,883 | $4,329 | $7,678 | $9,384 |
| 55 | Howells | 2.26% | $238,950 | $5,609 | $2,037 | $10,410 | $13,903 |
| 56 | T O Wallkill | 2.20% | $240,000 | $5,318 | $3,700 | $7,687 | $10,511 |
| 57 | Huguenot | 2.44% | $215,900 | $5,172 | $3,740 | $6,862 | $8,677 |
| 58 | Cuddebackville | 2.49% | $189,200 | $4,618 | $2,896 | $6,878 | $8,691 |
| 59 | Port Jervis | 2.06% | $197,900 | $4,164 | $3,302 | $6,535 | $9,165 |
| 60 | T O Highlands | 2.17% | $177,550 | $3,969 | $1,168 | $5,609 | $8,994 |
| 61 | Godeffroy | 2.49% | $154,900 | $3,791 | $2,699 | $5,827 | $8,027 |
| 62 | T O Greenville | 2.19% | $150,100 | $2,872 | $1,735 | $10,296 | $15,191 |
| 63 | Palm Tree | 1.43% | $180,000 | $2,658 | $2,201 | $3,238 | $3,744 |
| — | Arden | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Beacon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Bethpage | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Brooklyn | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Carmel | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Craryville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Crompond | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Glen Head | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Mahopac | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Matamoras | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Milford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Monsey | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Montague | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | New City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Paramus | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Pittsford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Red Hook | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Roscoe | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Scarsdale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Sparrowbush | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Spring Valley | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Staten Island | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Suffern | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | T/o Wallkill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Tuxedo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Vails Gate | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Wappingers Falls | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Yonkers | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
How to Grieve Your Property Taxes in Orange County
In New York, an assessment appeal is called a grievance. You can grieve if your assessment exceeds your home's market value, exceeds similar homes nearby, or if you were denied an exemption.
Review your assessment notice
Most towns publish a tentative assessment roll on May 1 (May 1 across most of New York; January in Nassau County and New York City). Review your home's taxable value and property details.
File a grievance
File Form RP-524 with your Board of Assessment Review (BOR) by Grievance Day (the fourth Tuesday in May). In most of New York, Grievance Day is the fourth Tuesday in May (the third Tuesday in June in Suffolk and Westchester; March 1 in Nassau County; March 15 for Class 1 homes in NYC).
Review and decision
The board reviews evidence from you and your city or town assessor, such as comparable sales or an appraisal, and issues a determination.
Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR)
Owners of one- to three-family homes who disagree with the decision can file for SCAR, a low-cost hearing before an independent hearing officer, usually within 30 days of the final assessment roll.
Further appeal
Owners of commercial properties or homeowners seeking further review can file an Article 7 petition in state Supreme Court.
New York Property Tax Exemptions
The School Tax Relief (STAR) program is the most common form of property tax relief in New York. New homeowners receive STAR as a state credit check or direct deposit rather than an exemption on their bill, while Enhanced STAR provides a larger benefit for income-eligible seniors.
New York also offers local options for seniors with limited incomes, veterans, and people with disabilities. File exemptions with your city or town assessor, usually by the taxable status date (March 1, which is March 1 in most towns; January 2 in Nassau County; January 5 in NYC), per NYS Department of Taxation and Finance guidelines.
Key Dates
| Date | What Happens |
|---|---|
| March 1 | Taxable status date; exemption applications due (March 1 in most NY towns) |
| May 1 | Tentative assessment roll published (May 1 in most NY towns) |
| Grievance Day (the fourth Tuesday in May) | Grievance deadline / Grievance Day |
| July 1 | Final assessment roll filed (July 1 in most NY towns) |
| 30 days after final roll | Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) filing deadline |
| September to January | School, town, and county tax bills due (varies by municipality) |