In tax year 2026, the median Westchester County homeowner paid $9,223 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.65% of market value, compared with 1.90% statewide. New York's median bill is among the highest in the country, driven by high home values and school taxes.
In Westchester County, rates range from 0.13% in Mount Kisco to 13.01% in Pleasantville.
- Median Westchester County effective property tax rate: 1.65%
- Median Westchester County home value: $638,095
- Median Westchester County property tax bill: $9,223
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Westchester County
In Westchester County, property is assessed by your town or city assessor. Many municipalities assess at a fraction of market value rather than 100%, so New York State publishes an equalization rate for each town or city to make values comparable.
Your bill combines county, town or city, school district, and special district taxes. School taxes make up the largest share of most bills. Local tax levy growth is generally capped at 2% or inflation, whichever is lower, though voters and local boards can override it.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Westchester County Effective Property Tax Rate
1.65%
Median Westchester County Home Value
$638,095
Median Westchester County Tax Bill
$9,223
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because New York municipalities assess at different fractions of market value, the effective rate is the only fair way to compare bills across Westchester County and the state.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by City
| Rank | City | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pelham | 3.42% | $1,084,000 | $35,265 | $25,708 | $50,330 | $64,983 |
| 2 | Rye Brook | 4.03% | $940,050 | $35,130 | $10,838 | $47,283 | $60,829 |
| 3 | Larchmont | 1.75% | $1,443,000 | $24,345 | $16,300 | $34,090 | $47,351 |
| 4 | Purchase | 1.34% | $1,725,664 | $23,062 | $16,380 | $41,156 | $52,196 |
| 5 | Rye | 1.17% | $1,825,397 | $22,698 | $13,989 | $37,347 | $53,870 |
| 6 | Irvington | 2.23% | $1,010,600 | $22,416 | $16,029 | $33,039 | $45,045 |
| 7 | Armonk | 1.65% | $1,211,112 | $19,834 | $14,233 | $29,843 | $44,076 |
| 8 | Hastings On Hudson | 2.20% | $915,450 | $19,820 | $14,927 | $25,045 | $30,976 |
| 9 | Bedford | 1.63% | $1,187,130 | $19,613 | $14,500 | $29,649 | $44,050 |
| 10 | Mamaroneck | 1.59% | $829,300 | $19,456 | $11,032 | $28,482 | $42,450 |
| 11 | Ardsley | 2.28% | $804,500 | $18,252 | $15,685 | $22,323 | $28,816 |
| 12 | Baldwin Place | 2.07% | $873,211 | $18,021 | $16,603 | $19,504 | $20,478 |
| 13 | Dobbs Ferry | 2.31% | $780,050 | $17,887 | $14,163 | $23,990 | $31,922 |
| 14 | Yorktown Heights | 3.10% | $522,599 | $17,246 | $9,923 | $63,862 | $66,801 |
| 15 | Briarcliff Manor | 2.14% | $835,100 | $16,969 | $3,077 | $24,340 | $31,384 |
| 16 | Pound Ridge | 1.50% | $1,111,975 | $16,330 | $11,897 | $24,495 | $35,510 |
| 17 | N White Plains | 1.95% | $792,800 | $15,427 | $13,957 | $16,612 | $18,869 |
| 18 | Katonah | 1.94% | $861,156 | $15,231 | $11,051 | $20,995 | $29,046 |
| 19 | Granite Springs | 2.07% | $721,881 | $14,908 | $12,909 | $16,603 | $18,335 |
| 20 | Amawalk | 2.07% | $721,881 | $14,887 | $10,566 | $19,398 | $23,163 |
| 21 | Pleasantville | 13.01% | $161,357 | $14,650 | $11,107 | $18,262 | $23,140 |
| 22 | Valhalla | 1.85% | $752,337 | $13,732 | $11,334 | $16,274 | $19,495 |
| 23 | Thornwood | 1.81% | $766,355 | $13,562 | $11,019 | $16,783 | $20,343 |
| 24 | Harrison | 1.34% | $1,017,699 | $13,305 | $9,435 | $20,578 | $29,566 |
| 25 | Hawthorne | 1.81% | $682,243 | $12,291 | $10,426 | $13,986 | $15,849 |
| 26 | Crompond | 2.30% | $536,018 | $12,177 | $9,936 | $14,476 | $16,415 |
| 27 | North Salem | 2.08% | $603,050 | $11,996 | $8,308 | $17,636 | $30,113 |
| 28 | Hartsdale | 1.69% | $685,000 | $11,687 | $4,615 | $14,865 | $18,669 |
| 29 | Tarrytown | 2.17% | $593,950 | $11,625 | $5,859 | $17,665 | $23,965 |
| 30 | West Harrison | 1.34% | $823,009 | $11,559 | $9,296 | $15,523 | $24,008 |
| 31 | Tuckahoe | 2.65% | $644,768 | $10,348 | $8,069 | $16,307 | $20,600 |
| 32 | Bedford Hills | 1.73% | $603,448 | $10,160 | $5,643 | $14,724 | $38,570 |
| 33 | White Plains | 1.97% | $526,300 | $9,854 | $5,879 | $13,016 | $16,662 |
| 34 | Shrub Oak | 2.21% | $443,503 | $9,783 | $7,744 | $11,866 | $13,998 |
| 35 | Mahopac | 2.07% | $480,573 | $9,741 | $7,550 | $12,857 | $16,709 |
| 36 | Elmsford | 1.93% | $547,850 | $9,700 | $7,409 | $11,814 | $13,946 |
| 37 | Cortlandt Manor | 2.27% | $536,017 | $9,683 | $3,679 | $12,301 | $15,776 |
| 38 | Croton Falls | 2.08% | $467,700 | $9,546 | $7,930 | $12,080 | $13,753 |
| 39 | Lake Lincolndale | 2.07% | $454,243 | $9,408 | $7,401 | $10,885 | $11,177 |
| 40 | Jefferson Valley | 2.21% | $403,955 | $9,306 | $6,718 | $11,086 | $12,516 |
| 41 | Purdys | 2.07% | $446,831 | $9,246 | $7,878 | $10,901 | $13,821 |
| 42 | Port Chester | 1.43% | $622,500 | $7,875 | $5,938 | $10,150 | $24,010 |
| 43 | Yonkers | 1.37% | $567,416 | $7,566 | $5,777 | $9,068 | $10,744 |
| 44 | Peekskill | 2.14% | $344,409 | $6,866 | $4,703 | $8,925 | $10,660 |
| 45 | Somers | 2.07% | $262,822 | $5,369 | $4,500 | $11,631 | $16,073 |
| 46 | New Rochelle | 0.69% | $694,300 | $4,571 | $3,321 | $5,825 | $7,813 |
| 47 | Chappaqua | 0.27% | $1,179,460 | $3,252 | $2,437 | $4,370 | $6,085 |
| 48 | Brewster | 2.08% | $151,450 | $2,999 | $2,577 | $4,108 | $5,988 |
| 49 | Waccabuc | 0.22% | $1,373,052 | $2,941 | $2,437 | $4,367 | $6,128 |
| 50 | Croton On Hudson | 0.78% | $285,172 | $2,033 | $1,510 | $2,658 | $3,620 |
| 51 | Millwood | 0.27% | $731,699 | $1,986 | $945 | $2,692 | $3,215 |
| 52 | Montrose | 0.40% | $466,102 | $1,846 | $962 | $2,344 | $2,858 |
| 53 | Mount Kisco | 0.13% | $1,026,235 | $1,730 | $1,178 | $8,102 | $23,641 |
| 54 | Mount Vernon | 0.34% | $489,584 | $1,650 | $1,309 | $1,991 | $2,367 |
| 55 | South Salem | 0.22% | $769,470 | $1,638 | $930 | $2,138 | $2,729 |
| 56 | Ossining | 0.32% | $510,000 | $1,599 | $1,096 | $1,977 | $2,507 |
| 57 | Verplanck | 0.39% | $406,780 | $1,565 | $1,191 | $1,940 | $2,332 |
| 58 | Cross River | 0.22% | $722,742 | $1,533 | $724 | $2,689 | $3,122 |
| 59 | Lake Peekskill | 0.42% | $346,398 | $1,449 | $894 | $2,038 | $2,819 |
| 60 | Goldens Bridge | 0.22% | $676,012 | $1,440 | $1,041 | $2,132 | $2,988 |
| 61 | Buchanan | 0.30% | $483,606 | $1,437 | $1,102 | $1,730 | $2,019 |
| — | Bedford Corners | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Bronx | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Bronxville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Eastchester | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Heathcote | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Lincolndale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Mohegan Lake | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Scarsdale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Shenorock | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Sleepy Hollow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
How to Grieve Your Property Taxes in Westchester County
In New York, an assessment appeal is called a grievance. You can grieve if your assessment exceeds your home's market value, exceeds similar homes nearby, or if you were denied an exemption.
Review your assessment notice
Most towns publish a tentative assessment roll on June 1 (May 1 in select towns) (May 1 across most of New York; January in Nassau County and New York City). Review your home's taxable value and property details.
File a grievance
File Form RP-524 with your Board of Assessment Review (BOR) by the third Tuesday in June (varies in select cities). In most of New York, Grievance Day is the fourth Tuesday in May (the third Tuesday in June in Suffolk and Westchester; March 1 in Nassau County; March 15 for Class 1 homes in NYC).
Review and decision
The board reviews evidence from you and your town or city assessor, such as comparable sales or an appraisal, and issues a determination.
Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR)
Owners of one- to three-family homes who disagree with the decision can file for SCAR, a low-cost hearing before an independent hearing officer, usually within 30 days of the final assessment roll.
Further appeal
Owners of commercial properties or homeowners seeking further review can file an Article 7 petition in state Supreme Court.
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
New York Property Tax Exemptions
The School Tax Relief (STAR) program is the most common form of property tax relief in New York. New homeowners receive STAR as a state credit check or direct deposit rather than an exemption on their bill, while Enhanced STAR provides a larger benefit for income-eligible seniors.
New York also offers local options for seniors with limited incomes, veterans, and people with disabilities. File exemptions with your town or city assessor, usually by the taxable status date (May 1 (varies by municipality), which is March 1 in most towns; January 2 in Nassau County; January 5 in NYC), per NYS Department of Taxation and Finance guidelines.
Key Dates
| Date | What Happens |
|---|---|
| May 1 (varies by municipality) | Taxable status date; exemption applications due (March 1 in most NY towns) |
| June 1 (May 1 in select towns) | Tentative assessment roll published (May 1 in most NY towns) |
| the third Tuesday in June (varies in select cities) | Grievance deadline / Grievance Day |
| September 15 | Final assessment roll filed (July 1 in most NY towns) |
| 30 days after final roll | Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) filing deadline |
| September to January | School, town, and county tax bills due (varies by municipality) |
Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Westchester County
What is the average property tax rate in Westchester County?
Which city in Westchester County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Why are property taxes so high in Westchester County?
When is the property tax grievance deadline in Westchester County?
What is the STAR exemption in New York?
What is SCAR in Westchester County?
Is it worth grieving property taxes in Westchester County?
Find Your City
A
B
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y