Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Pennsylvania
/York County

York County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median York County homeowner paid $4,489 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 3.37% of market value, compared with 2.75% statewide. Pennsylvania counties utilize base-year assessments that require adjustment by the state's Common Level Ratio (CLR) to reflect market value during appeals.

In York County, rates range from 1.38% in Hallam to 3.75% in Yoe.

  • Median York County effective property tax rate: 3.37%
  • Median York County home value: $136,100
  • Median York County property tax bill: $4,489

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

York County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

3.37%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$4,587

$4,256

How Property Taxes Work in York County

The York County Assessment Office values real property based on values from the county's last comprehensive reassessment, called the base year. Because Pennsylvania does not mandate regular reassessments, base years can be decades old, causing assessed values to diverge from current market levels.

Your bill combines county, municipal, and school district taxes, with school taxes representing the largest portion. Rates are expressed in mills, where one mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Most tax bills in York County offer a 2% discount for early payment and add a penalty for late payment.

Property Tax Bills in York County

Source: Ownwell

$1,596

$5,279

$8,962

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median York County Effective Property Tax Rate

3.37%

Median York County Home Value

$136,100

Median York County Tax Bill

$4,489

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Because Pennsylvania counties use differing base years and assessment ratios, millage rates cannot be compared directly between jurisdictions; the effective rate is the only uniform way to evaluate true tax burdens across York County and the state.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1West Manchester Twp3.37%$265,760$8,962$8,587$9,376$10,456
2New Freedom2.96%$201,770$5,851$4,504$7,503$9,239
3Hellam3.64%$160,155$5,834$4,406$7,491$9,511
4Seven Valleys3.38%$174,540$5,815$4,335$7,848$9,556
5Stewartstown2.94%$184,840$5,526$4,564$6,849$8,289
6Fawn Grove2.99%$179,275$5,404$4,304$6,797$8,330
7New Park2.99%$178,170$5,324$4,420$6,433$7,777
8Glenville3.09%$174,790$5,308$4,306$6,840$8,786
9Mechanicsburg2.62%$193,220$5,134$4,112$7,100$10,660
10Mount Wolf3.54%$142,090$5,072$4,021$5,796$6,713
11York Springs2.82%$178,110$5,027$4,009$6,276$7,771
12Shrewsbury2.89%$172,205$4,890$4,252$6,797$8,260
13Camp Hill2.62%$186,540$4,884$4,244$7,175$8,416
14Hanover3.37%$139,565$4,815$3,747$6,218$8,786
15Spring Grove3.34%$143,720$4,809$3,946$6,212$7,959
16Dillsburg2.99%$163,880$4,760$3,693$6,382$8,124
17Glen Rock2.77%$159,790$4,661$3,741$6,138$8,253
18Abbottstown3.34%$135,845$4,532$3,796$6,477$8,338
19Thomasville3.32%$135,770$4,507$3,717$5,566$7,159
20Felton3.08%$144,070$4,467$3,673$5,551$6,809
21Airville3.14%$142,960$4,418$3,202$5,586$7,063
22Dallastown3.43%$128,055$4,412$3,396$5,340$6,745
23York3.50%$121,790$4,393$3,312$5,959$8,531
24Red Lion3.15%$133,440$4,343$3,435$5,568$7,288
25East Berlin2.75%$151,220$4,338$3,475$5,296$6,735
26Lewisberry2.62%$161,390$4,282$3,375$6,200$9,282
27Wrightsville3.56%$115,730$4,259$3,481$5,613$8,213
28Delta3.01%$137,670$4,231$3,202$5,411$7,272
28Jacobus3.46%$122,330$4,231$3,536$5,779$7,159
30Windsor3.30%$126,900$4,209$3,175$5,388$6,737
31Dover3.28%$127,230$4,179$3,427$5,312$6,580
32Brogue3.08%$134,550$4,147$3,276$5,066$6,420
33Manchester3.54%$114,950$4,095$3,209$5,094$8,164
34Yorkana3.36%$120,350$4,041$3,477$4,466$5,000
35Loganville3.36%$118,875$3,993$3,570$4,412$5,025
36Wellsville2.72%$144,760$3,963$3,032$5,219$6,933
37New Cumberland2.62%$142,820$3,741$3,124$4,968$6,258
38York Haven2.77%$130,750$3,681$3,062$4,936$5,962
39East Prospect3.56%$101,630$3,618$3,228$4,173$4,505
40Etters2.77%$132,660$3,616$2,769$4,898$6,304
41Yoe3.75%$94,430$3,540$3,026$4,128$4,915
42Railroad2.75%$126,290$3,473$2,985$4,341$4,688
43York New Salem3.29%$104,680$3,439$2,809$3,937$4,405
44Emigsville3.06%$93,735$2,872$2,621$3,234$3,845
45Franklintown2.91%$98,335$2,862$2,155$3,711$4,187
46Hallam1.38%$114,540$1,596$1,408$1,845$2,239
—CodorusN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—New Salem BoroughN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Springettsbury TownshipN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in York County

You can appeal your assessment if your assessed value is too high compared with your home's current market value adjusted by York County's Common Level Ratio (CLR).

  1. 1

    Check your assessment against the CLR

    Compare your assessed value with your home's estimated market value multiplied by the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR). The state publishes the CLR annually to reflect the relationship between assessed values and real market values.

  2. 2

    File an annual appeal

    Submit your appeal form to the York County Board of Assessment Appeals by August 1 for the upcoming tax year.

  3. 3

    Gather valuation evidence

    Assemble evidence showing fair market value, such as recent comparable sales of similar nearby homes, an independent appraisal, or photos documenting structural defects.

  4. 4

    Board hearing

    The Board of Assessment Appeals hears evidence from you and county assessors and issues a written decision. School districts and municipalities may also attend the hearing.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the board's decision, you can appeal to the York County Court of Common Pleas within 30 days of the decision notice.

Pennsylvania Property Tax Exemptions

Homeowners in York County can lower their taxable property values through state-authorized exemptions:

  • Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion: The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces school taxes on a primary residence and is funded by state gaming revenues. Apply with the York County Assessment Office by March 1.
  • Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program: Income-eligible seniors age 65 and older, widows and widowers age 50 and older, and adults with permanent disabilities may qualify for annual state tax rebates.
  • Disabled Veterans Exemption: 100% permanently disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for complete exemption from real estate taxes.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
March 1Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline
SpringCounty and municipal tax bills mailed (early payment discount applies)
July to AugustSchool district tax bills mailed
August 1Annual property tax appeal deadline with the York County Board of Assessment Appeals
December 31Final deadline to pay annual tax bills without further penalty

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in York County

What is the average property tax rate in York County?
The median effective property tax rate in York County is 3.37% of a home's market value. On the median York County home value of $136,100, that's about $4,587 per year. Rates range from 1.38% in Hallam to 3.75% in Yoe.
Which city in York County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Yoe has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 3.75%, while Hallam has the lowest effective rate at 1.38%.
Why are property taxes high in York County?
Pennsylvania school districts rely heavily on local property taxes for funding. In York County, multiple taxing layers—county government, local municipality, and school district—each levy independent millage rates that combine into your total bill.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in York County?
The standard annual deadline to file an assessment appeal with the York County Board of Assessment Appeals is August 1.
What is the Common Level Ratio (CLR) in Pennsylvania?
The Common Level Ratio represents the average relationship between a county's assessed base-year values and current market values. It is applied during appeals to determine whether your property is being assessed equitably compared to market norms.
Can taxing bodies appeal my property assessment in York County?
Yes. School districts and local taxing authorities have the legal authority to file appeals on properties they believe are under-assessed, most frequently after a recent property sale.
Is it worth appealing property taxes in York County?
Yes. Because base years remain static for long periods, shifts in neighborhood values and updates to the county's Common Level Ratio often create significant opportunities to lower inflated assessments.

Find Your City

A

AbbottstownAirville

B

Brogue

C

Camp Hill

D

DallastownDeltaDillsburgDover

E

East BerlinEast ProspectEmigsvilleEtters

F

Fawn GroveFeltonFranklintown

G

Glen RockGlenville

H

HallamHanoverHellam

J

Jacobus

L

LewisberryLoganville

M

ManchesterMechanicsburgMount Wolf

N

New CumberlandNew FreedomNew Park

R

RailroadRed Lion

S

Seven ValleysShrewsburySpring GroveStewartstown

T

Thomasville

W

WellsvilleWest Manchester TwpWindsorWrightsville

Y

YoeYorkYork HavenYork New SalemYork SpringsYorkana
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews