Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Pennsylvania
/Bucks County

Bucks County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Bucks County homeowner paid $5,735 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.98% of market value, compared with 2.75% statewide. Pennsylvania counties utilize base-year assessments that require adjustment by the state's Common Level Ratio (CLR) to reflect market value during appeals.

In Bucks County, rates range from 1.43% in Upper Black Eddy to 2.55% in Croydon.

  • Median Bucks County effective property tax rate: 1.98%
  • Median Bucks County home value: $298,404
  • Median Bucks County property tax bill: $5,735

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Bucks County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

1.98%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$5,908

$5,483

How Property Taxes Work in Bucks County

The Bucks County Assessment Office values real property based on values from the county's last comprehensive reassessment, called the base year. Because Pennsylvania does not mandate regular reassessments, base years can be decades old, causing assessed values to diverge from current market levels.

Your bill combines county, municipal, and school district taxes, with school taxes representing the largest portion. Rates are expressed in mills, where one mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Most tax bills in Bucks County offer a 2% discount for early payment and add a penalty for late payment.

Property Tax Bills in Bucks County

Source: Ownwell

$2,469

$6,526

$10,582

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Bucks County Effective Property Tax Rate

1.98%

Median Bucks County Home Value

$298,404

Median Bucks County Tax Bill

$5,735

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Because Pennsylvania counties use differing base years and assessment ratios, millage rates cannot be compared directly between jurisdictions; the effective rate is the only uniform way to evaluate true tax burdens across Bucks County and the state.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Carversville1.54%$685,957$10,582$7,488$13,469$15,815
2Fallsington2.09%$478,138$10,009$9,495$10,925$11,366
3Lumberville1.54%$578,244$9,077$6,906$12,131$14,333
4Yardley2.23%$392,340$8,903$6,611$11,818$14,223
5Washington Crossing1.61%$531,915$8,617$6,979$10,133$13,302
6Holland1.81%$436,170$7,897$4,586$11,277$12,619
7Richboro1.81%$430,585$7,828$6,603$10,505$12,674
8New Hope1.54%$504,255$7,717$4,909$12,261$17,605
9Mechanicsville1.53%$502,447$7,690$5,991$11,195$15,314
10Furlong1.53%$468,085$7,487$5,956$9,939$11,227
11Jamison1.64%$454,734$7,446$5,726$9,030$11,029
12Wycombe1.66%$436,596$7,357$5,980$11,034$15,485
13East Greenville1.90%$374,468$7,240$5,969$8,228$10,060
14Newtown1.67%$412,766$6,999$5,047$10,955$16,090
15Hatfield1.61%$425,532$6,893$5,075$10,030$11,442
16Huntingdon Valley2.01%$340,425$6,844$5,475$9,582$11,088
17Doylestown1.66%$415,745$6,823$4,745$8,912$11,639
18Langhorne2.05%$324,681$6,679$4,911$8,469$9,736
19Pipersville1.63%$401,277$6,497$4,781$8,777$11,312
20Warrington1.74%$364,468$6,389$5,021$7,775$9,801
21Fountainville1.60%$393,510$6,335$5,419$7,142$10,217
22Point Pleasant1.44%$402,713$6,300$4,573$10,468$14,246
23Churchville1.81%$338,298$6,162$5,249$8,823$13,132
24Southampton1.81%$323,404$6,160$4,938$7,550$9,590
25Erwinna1.44%$423,830$6,148$5,016$9,043$13,420
26Pennsburg1.90%$320,213$6,108$4,632$8,767$10,579
27Chalfont1.63%$361,702$6,102$4,691$7,893$10,080
28Penns Park1.66%$361,702$6,040$5,418$6,693$8,601
29Green Lane1.60%$348,936$6,030$4,691$7,712$9,711
30Warwick1.64%$360,851$5,902$4,644$7,465$11,686
31Morrisville2.23%$217,021$5,844$3,741$7,127$9,015
32Souderton1.61%$352,766$5,716$4,664$8,124$10,322
33Ottsville1.44%$382,978$5,687$4,200$7,605$10,260
34Kintnersville1.44%$365,957$5,617$4,278$7,410$9,242
35Durham1.44%$388,085$5,588$5,287$7,261$7,959
36Coopersburg1.52%$358,618$5,576$4,412$7,007$9,212
37Line Lexington1.63%$339,788$5,523$4,165$8,691$14,453
38Warminster1.98%$272,341$5,403$4,480$6,568$8,688
39Feasterville Trevose2.00%$264,681$5,353$4,000$6,723$8,114
40Perkasie1.62%$325,957$5,317$4,184$6,920$8,996
41Pineville1.53%$331,914$5,228$4,131$7,892$8,421
42Quakertown1.90%$264,255$5,159$3,614$6,902$8,389
43Riegelsville1.52%$332,554$5,096$3,687$7,512$10,108
44Bensalem2.05%$240,852$4,977$4,017$6,549$7,985
45New Britain1.89%$260,106$4,923$4,229$7,132$14,540
46Hilltown1.61%$304,894$4,914$4,220$6,678$8,196
47Sellersville1.64%$287,766$4,834$3,566$6,125$7,993
48Fairless Hills2.09%$229,308$4,810$3,851$6,735$7,778
49Upper Black Eddy1.43%$331,915$4,763$3,592$6,269$8,220
50Hatboro1.98%$240,000$4,762$4,124$5,572$6,163
51Richlandtown1.92%$242,660$4,748$3,029$5,730$7,286
52Hellertown1.52%$307,234$4,736$3,568$7,225$9,298
53North Wales1.74%$272,340$4,726$4,189$5,691$6,246
54Penndel2.10%$227,660$4,721$3,584$5,973$7,840
55Silverdale1.67%$281,702$4,692$4,359$5,706$5,917
56Levittown2.33%$200,000$4,671$4,236$5,309$6,137
57Buckingham1.53%$232,766$4,559$3,308$6,135$8,008
58Croydon2.55%$174,468$4,454$3,693$5,465$6,637
59Springtown1.52%$290,212$4,425$3,828$4,866$5,339
60Bristol2.55%$174,468$4,191$3,455$5,323$6,522
61Tullytown2.55%$174,468$4,190$3,340$5,179$6,007
62Trumbauersville1.90%$204,254$3,881$3,073$4,917$6,202
63Blooming Glen1.61%$212,766$3,429$2,568$6,427$7,441
64Telford1.60%$234,042$2,469$887$3,603$5,667
—BedminsterN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—ChruchvilleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—DanboroN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—DublinN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—EastonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—FallsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—FeastervilleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—FerndaleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Forest GroveN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—HolicongN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—HulmevilleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—LahaskaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—MiddletownN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Milford SquareN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—NewportvilleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—PhoenixvilleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—PlumsteadvilleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Plymouth MeetingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Pt PleasantN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—RevereN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—RushlandN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—SoleburyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—SpinnerstownN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—TrevoseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Upper HollandN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Upper MakefieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—ZionhillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Bucks County

You can appeal your assessment if your assessed value is too high compared with your home's current market value adjusted by Bucks County's Common Level Ratio (CLR).

  1. 1

    Check your assessment against the CLR

    Compare your assessed value with your home's estimated market value multiplied by the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR). The state publishes the CLR annually to reflect the relationship between assessed values and real market values.

  2. 2

    File an annual appeal

    Submit your appeal form to the Bucks County Board of Assessment Appeals by August 1 for the upcoming tax year.

  3. 3

    Gather valuation evidence

    Assemble evidence showing fair market value, such as recent comparable sales of similar nearby homes, an independent appraisal, or photos documenting structural defects.

  4. 4

    Board hearing

    The Board of Assessment Appeals hears evidence from you and county assessors and issues a written decision. School districts and municipalities may also attend the hearing.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the board's decision, you can appeal to the Bucks County Court of Common Pleas within 30 days of the decision notice.

Pennsylvania Property Tax Exemptions

Homeowners in Bucks County can lower their taxable property values through state-authorized exemptions:

  • Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion: The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces school taxes on a primary residence and is funded by state gaming revenues. Apply with the Bucks County Assessment Office by March 1.
  • Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program: Income-eligible seniors age 65 and older, widows and widowers age 50 and older, and adults with permanent disabilities may qualify for annual state tax rebates.
  • Disabled Veterans Exemption: 100% permanently disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for complete exemption from real estate taxes.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
March 1Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline
SpringCounty and municipal tax bills mailed (early payment discount applies)
July to AugustSchool district tax bills mailed
August 1Annual property tax appeal deadline with the Bucks County Board of Assessment Appeals
December 31Final deadline to pay annual tax bills without further penalty

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Bucks County

What is the average property tax rate in Bucks County?
The median effective property tax rate in Bucks County is 1.98% of a home's market value. On the median Bucks County home value of $298,404, that's about $5,908 per year. Rates range from 1.43% in Upper Black Eddy to 2.55% in Croydon.
Which city in Bucks County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Croydon has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 2.55%, while Upper Black Eddy has the lowest effective rate at 1.43%.
Why are property taxes high in Bucks County?
Pennsylvania school districts rely heavily on local property taxes for funding. In Bucks County, multiple taxing layers—county government, local municipality, and school district—each levy independent millage rates that combine into your total bill.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Bucks County?
The standard annual deadline to file an assessment appeal with the Bucks County Board of Assessment Appeals is August 1.
What is the Common Level Ratio (CLR) in Pennsylvania?
The Common Level Ratio represents the average relationship between a county's assessed base-year values and current market values. It is applied during appeals to determine whether your property is being assessed equitably compared to market norms.
Can taxing bodies appeal my property assessment in Bucks County?
Yes. School districts and local taxing authorities have the legal authority to file appeals on properties they believe are under-assessed, most frequently after a recent property sale.
Is it worth appealing property taxes in Bucks County?
Yes. Because base years remain static for long periods, shifts in neighborhood values and updates to the county's Common Level Ratio often create significant opportunities to lower inflated assessments.

Find Your City

B

BensalemBlooming GlenBristolBuckingham

C

CarversvilleChalfontChurchvilleCoopersburgCroydon

D

DoylestownDurham

E

East GreenvilleErwinna

F

Fairless HillsFallsingtonFeasterville TrevoseFountainvilleFurlong

G

Green Lane

H

HatboroHatfieldHellertownHilltownHollandHuntingdon Valley

J

Jamison

K

Kintnersville

L

LanghorneLevittownLine LexingtonLumberville

M

MechanicsvilleMorrisville

N

New BritainNew HopeNewtownNorth Wales

O

Ottsville

P

PenndelPenns ParkPennsburgPerkasiePinevillePipersvillePoint Pleasant

Q

Quakertown

R

RichboroRichlandtownRiegelsville

S

SellersvilleSilverdaleSoudertonSouthamptonSpringtown

T

TelfordTrumbauersvilleTullytown

U

Upper Black Eddy

W

WarminsterWarringtonWarwickWashington CrossingWycombe

Y

Yardley
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews