Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Pennsylvania
/Montgomery County

Montgomery County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Montgomery County homeowner paid $5,995 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 4.18% of market value, compared with 2.75% statewide. Pennsylvania counties utilize base-year assessments that require adjustment by the state's Common Level Ratio (CLR) to reflect market value during appeals.

In Montgomery County, rates range from 1.63% in Bryn Athyn to 6.68% in Wyncote.

  • Median Montgomery County effective property tax rate: 4.18%
  • Median Montgomery County home value: $143,130
  • Median Montgomery County property tax bill: $5,995

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Montgomery County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

4.18%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$5,983

$5,552

How Property Taxes Work in Montgomery County

The Montgomery County Assessment Office values real property based on values from the county's last comprehensive reassessment, called the base year. Because Pennsylvania does not mandate regular reassessments, base years can be decades old, causing assessed values to diverge from current market levels.

Your bill combines county, municipal, and school district taxes, with school taxes representing the largest portion. Rates are expressed in mills, where one mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Most tax bills in Montgomery County offer a 2% discount for early payment and add a penalty for late payment.

Property Tax Bills in Montgomery County

Source: Ownwell

$2,589

$11,874

$21,159

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Montgomery County Effective Property Tax Rate

4.18%

Median Montgomery County Home Value

$143,130

Median Montgomery County Tax Bill

$5,995

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Because Pennsylvania counties use differing base years and assessment ratios, millage rates cannot be compared directly between jurisdictions; the effective rate is the only uniform way to evaluate true tax burdens across Montgomery County and the state.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Villanova4.18%$463,535$19,359$13,849$26,860$41,691
2Gladwyne4.18%$450,645$18,766$13,157$27,382$42,332
3Lower Gwynedd2.98%$614,750$18,306$10,898$24,065$25,386
4Bryn Mawr4.18%$406,000$16,955$5,670$24,974$35,003
5Gwynedd2.98%$448,745$13,361$8,046$20,600$23,845
6Gwynedd Vly2.98%$444,155$13,225$10,994$14,390$15,758
7Haverford4.18%$297,910$12,441$6,230$26,620$36,964
8Penn Valley4.18%$294,490$12,299$4,735$16,592$21,797
9Merion Station4.18%$277,160$11,576$8,234$14,511$19,171
10Gwynedd Valley2.98%$381,570$11,381$9,885$14,615$21,988
11Philadelphia4.71%$240,920$11,348$7,722$22,334$35,888
12Fort Washington4.88%$239,190$10,890$8,421$13,179$15,502
13Dresher4.88%$208,230$10,152$8,491$14,325$16,482
14Wyncote6.68%$150,000$10,018$8,596$11,782$13,995
15Huntingdon Valley5.05%$195,905$9,722$7,600$12,043$16,447
16Wynnewood4.18%$229,205$9,577$6,227$13,120$17,303
17Spring House2.98%$310,000$9,265$7,620$10,561$11,485
18Radnor3.08%$292,025$9,000$6,816$10,414$14,266
19Meadowbrook4.63%$187,340$8,675$7,693$13,212$13,811
20Elkins Park6.68%$137,410$8,615$5,629$11,064$13,116
21Worcester3.79%$228,050$8,565$6,866$10,866$17,652
22Narberth4.74%$182,510$8,497$6,813$10,814$13,577
23Cheltenham6.68%$124,150$8,280$7,016$10,142$12,355
24Phoenixville3.86%$214,560$8,263$6,363$10,992$13,395
25Ambler3.93%$198,010$8,109$5,232$11,511$15,053
26Cedars3.79%$199,460$8,058$4,269$8,720$14,560
27Bala Cynwyd4.18%$192,785$8,051$5,028$10,939$13,624
28Jenkintown4.63%$153,885$7,943$5,708$11,306$16,045
29Gulph Mills3.08%$252,455$7,780$6,643$8,338$8,489
30Collegeville4.08%$180,780$7,540$5,714$9,725$12,121
31Lederach4.09%$183,735$7,508$6,228$8,913$10,895
32Chalfont3.93%$194,810$7,443$4,683$14,178$17,180
33Flourtown4.71%$158,600$7,276$6,358$9,443$11,490
34East Norriton4.71%$154,150$7,261$6,199$8,230$8,409
35Wayne3.08%$230,175$7,094$5,586$9,255$14,692
36Lower Merion4.18%$167,935$7,014$6,797$7,493$8,236
37Colmar4.00%$173,260$6,906$5,829$7,470$8,001
38Oreland4.71%$144,640$6,855$6,063$7,866$9,121
39Upper Gwynedd3.67%$186,300$6,835$5,547$8,831$9,687
40Schwenksville4.22%$163,580$6,703$4,566$8,766$10,879
41Glenside4.71%$134,565$6,599$5,388$8,398$10,943
42Blue Bell3.16%$207,350$6,547$5,050$8,828$11,888
43Harleysville4.09%$161,190$6,501$4,917$8,716$11,245
44Gilbertsville3.76%$158,005$6,014$4,778$7,292$8,335
45Hatboro4.75%$129,075$5,958$5,263$7,076$8,526
46Lafayette Hill3.26%$178,010$5,820$4,786$8,142$10,411
47Souderton4.02%$137,015$5,802$4,862$7,162$8,792
48Hatfield4.00%$144,930$5,797$4,573$6,818$7,878
49Lansdale4.05%$145,730$5,767$4,487$7,240$9,246
50Trappe4.20%$136,455$5,729$4,781$7,106$10,157
51Linfield3.87%$152,150$5,723$4,347$8,534$9,556
52Willow Grove4.75%$121,170$5,717$5,054$6,482$7,445
53Telford4.02%$139,420$5,662$4,725$7,303$9,864
54Ardmore4.18%$133,290$5,564$3,890$8,173$13,786
55Zieglerville3.76%$146,660$5,553$4,578$6,252$7,388
56North Wales3.73%$148,080$5,540$3,918$8,047$10,667
57Barto3.95%$142,710$5,480$4,636$6,895$8,171
58Perkiomenville3.76%$146,315$5,455$4,070$7,146$8,838
59Norristown4.71%$108,235$5,417$4,124$6,935$9,104
60Belmont Hills4.18%$128,630$5,372$4,777$5,939$6,587
61Audubon4.08%$131,660$5,370$5,050$6,035$6,524
61West Norriton4.89%$109,970$5,370$4,575$7,043$8,503
63Abington4.63%$115,200$5,330$4,666$6,380$7,720
64Rockledge5.07%$104,500$5,302$4,889$6,161$7,878
65Royersford3.87%$133,180$5,269$4,048$6,616$8,514
66Salfordville3.94%$140,235$5,256$4,970$6,564$9,234
67Salford3.94%$133,165$5,248$4,674$6,054$6,265
68West Point3.67%$141,500$5,192$4,368$5,796$6,864
69Green Lane3.43%$145,710$5,078$3,763$6,854$8,632
70Pottstown4.92%$92,440$5,068$3,984$6,294$7,599
71Sassamansville3.76%$138,310$5,039$4,638$6,271$7,563
72Tylersport3.93%$126,680$4,979$4,433$5,497$8,853
73Bechtelsville3.95%$125,810$4,952$4,205$5,886$6,689
74Eagleville4.08%$121,110$4,939$4,832$5,356$6,506
75Plymouth Meeting3.28%$150,480$4,934$4,088$5,928$8,914
76Oaks3.86%$126,650$4,895$4,271$6,159$8,312
77Pennsburg3.35%$136,415$4,892$3,985$5,961$7,283
78Woxall3.94%$123,445$4,865$4,133$6,195$6,648
79Horsham3.93%$123,450$4,853$4,190$6,405$8,326
80Creamery4.19%$114,990$4,816$4,438$6,944$8,258
81Spring Mount4.44%$112,645$4,812$4,360$5,778$7,757
82Boyertown3.95%$121,690$4,798$4,108$5,552$6,190
83Skippack4.19%$112,885$4,726$4,510$5,293$5,804
84Frederick3.76%$124,430$4,578$3,909$5,292$8,811
85Sumneytown3.43%$120,005$4,366$3,587$4,828$5,522
86King Of Prussia3.08%$139,485$4,300$3,648$5,189$6,630
87Montgomeryville3.73%$115,145$4,296$4,212$4,408$5,282
88Palm3.35%$126,590$4,144$3,562$4,956$6,380
89East Greenville3.88%$107,100$3,871$3,171$4,962$6,514
90Conshohocken3.47%$115,000$3,852$3,189$5,200$7,320
91Bryn Athyn1.63%$225,435$3,628$2,744$5,002$7,889
92Red Hill3.48%$102,670$3,562$2,741$4,271$4,888
93Bridgeport3.94%$89,005$3,380$2,944$3,976$5,259
94Penllyn2.98%$94,510$2,815$2,725$3,549$4,510
95Mont Clare3.86%$67,095$2,589$2,132$3,982$4,973
—BallyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—BerwynN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—BridgewaterN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—EarlingtonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Eklins RkN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Elking RkN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—FairlawnN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Fairview VillageN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—FruitvilleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Ft WashingtonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—HavertownN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—HollywoodN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—HuntingdonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—KulpsvilleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—LanghorneN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—LimerickN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Line LexingtonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—LmN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Lower SalfordN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Maple GlenN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Penn WynneN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—PerkasieN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—QuakertownN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—RoslynN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—RushlandN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—RydalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—SanatogaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—StoweN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—SwedelandN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—TownsendN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—West ConshohockenN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—WyndmoorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—ZionsvilleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Appeal Your Property Taxes in Montgomery County

You can appeal your assessment if your assessed value is too high compared with your home's current market value adjusted by Montgomery County's Common Level Ratio (CLR).

  1. 1

    Check your assessment against the CLR

    Compare your assessed value with your home's estimated market value multiplied by the county's Common Level Ratio (CLR). The state publishes the CLR annually to reflect the relationship between assessed values and real market values.

  2. 2

    File an annual appeal

    Submit your appeal form to the Montgomery County Board of Assessment Appeals by August 1 for the upcoming tax year.

  3. 3

    Gather valuation evidence

    Assemble evidence showing fair market value, such as recent comparable sales of similar nearby homes, an independent appraisal, or photos documenting structural defects.

  4. 4

    Board hearing

    The Board of Assessment Appeals hears evidence from you and county assessors and issues a written decision. School districts and municipalities may also attend the hearing.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    If you disagree with the board's decision, you can appeal to the Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas within 30 days of the decision notice.

Pennsylvania Property Tax Exemptions

Homeowners in Montgomery County can lower their taxable property values through state-authorized exemptions:

  • Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion: The homestead and farmstead exclusion reduces school taxes on a primary residence and is funded by state gaming revenues. Apply with the Montgomery County Assessment Office by March 1.
  • Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program: Income-eligible seniors age 65 and older, widows and widowers age 50 and older, and adults with permanent disabilities may qualify for annual state tax rebates.
  • Disabled Veterans Exemption: 100% permanently disabled veterans with financial need may qualify for complete exemption from real estate taxes.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
March 1Homestead and farmstead exclusion application deadline
SpringCounty and municipal tax bills mailed (early payment discount applies)
July to AugustSchool district tax bills mailed
August 1Annual property tax appeal deadline with the Montgomery County Board of Assessment Appeals
December 31Final deadline to pay annual tax bills without further penalty

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Montgomery County

What is the average property tax rate in Montgomery County?
The median effective property tax rate in Montgomery County is 4.18% of a home's market value. On the median Montgomery County home value of $143,130, that's about $5,983 per year. Rates range from 1.63% in Bryn Athyn to 6.68% in Wyncote.
Which city in Montgomery County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Wyncote has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 6.68%, while Bryn Athyn has the lowest effective rate at 1.63%.
Why are property taxes high in Montgomery County?
Pennsylvania school districts rely heavily on local property taxes for funding. In Montgomery County, multiple taxing layers—county government, local municipality, and school district—each levy independent millage rates that combine into your total bill.
When is the property tax appeal deadline in Montgomery County?
The standard annual deadline to file an assessment appeal with the Montgomery County Board of Assessment Appeals is August 1.
What is the Common Level Ratio (CLR) in Pennsylvania?
The Common Level Ratio represents the average relationship between a county's assessed base-year values and current market values. It is applied during appeals to determine whether your property is being assessed equitably compared to market norms.
Can taxing bodies appeal my property assessment in Montgomery County?
Yes. School districts and local taxing authorities have the legal authority to file appeals on properties they believe are under-assessed, most frequently after a recent property sale.
Is it worth appealing property taxes in Montgomery County?
Yes. Because base years remain static for long periods, shifts in neighborhood values and updates to the county's Common Level Ratio often create significant opportunities to lower inflated assessments.

Find Your City

A

AbingtonAmblerArdmoreAudubon

B

Bala CynwydBartoBechtelsvilleBelmont HillsBlue BellBoyertownBridgeportBryn AthynBryn Mawr

C

CedarsChalfontCheltenhamCollegevilleColmarConshohockenCreamery

D

Dresher

E

EaglevilleEast GreenvilleEast NorritonElkins Park

F

FlourtownFort WashingtonFrederick

G

GilbertsvilleGladwyneGlensideGreen LaneGulph MillsGwyneddGwynedd ValleyGwynedd Vly

H

HarleysvilleHatboroHatfieldHaverfordHorshamHuntingdon Valley

J

Jenkintown

K

King Of Prussia

L

Lafayette HillLansdaleLederachLinfieldLower GwyneddLower Merion

M

MeadowbrookMerion StationMont ClareMontgomeryville

N

NarberthNorristownNorth Wales

O

OaksOreland

P

PalmPenllynPenn ValleyPennsburgPerkiomenvillePhiladelphiaPhoenixvillePlymouth MeetingPottstown

R

RadnorRed HillRockledgeRoyersford

S

SalfordSalfordvilleSassamansvilleSchwenksvilleSkippackSoudertonSpring HouseSpring MountSumneytown

T

TelfordTrappeTylersport

U

Upper Gwynedd

V

Villanova

W

WayneWest NorritonWest PointWillow GroveWorcesterWoxallWyncoteWynnewood

Z

Zieglerville
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews